관동대진재 조선인 학살에 대한 국제법적 분석 - 제노사이드와 국가책임 : An Analysis of the Massacre of Koreans in 1923 from the Perspective of International Law - Genocide and State Responsibility -

Abstract

This thesis aims to address the issue of whether Japan is responsible for the Massacre of Koreans committed by the Japanese government and citizens at Kanto region after the Great Kanto Earthquake in 1923, which is also known as the Kanto Massacre. Such event holds great significance since it is also relatable to the case of genocide, which is prohibited in international law as jus cogens.

The Kanto massacre, which had taken advantage of the post-quake confusion, eventually caused approximately 7,000 Koreans be killed. The thesis firstly attempts to analyze the relationship between the Kanto Massacre and the specific requirements to commit genocide to prove the occurrence of genocide and the state responsibility. If the articles of the Genocide Convention can be retroactively applied, Japan would be responsible of breaching obligations to prevent genocide and punish those who committed genocide under the convention, as well as obligation not to commit genocide by a person or group of persons that can be considered an act of a State.

Moreover, considering the fact that the Genocide Convention was adopted in 1948, it is questionable whether the logic of the Convention can be applied to the Kanto massacre from the viewpoint of temporal law. Although it is true that there is controversy over the retroactive application of the Convention to cases of serious violations of human rights such as Nuremberg trials and the Armenian massacre, according to the generally accepted temporal law, the Kanto massacre cannot consist genocide.

Another legal issue to be examined when addressing the Kanto Massacre is extinctive prescription of claims to the Japanese government. Unlike the cases of comfort women and Dokdo Island, the Korean government has not raised an issue about the massacre to Japan; such omission can possibly lead to the loss of the right to invoke state responsibility in the future. Nonetheless, in the case of the right to claim is still remaining, under the international law where no consistent view about loss of the right to invoke responsibility exists, the two conditions must be fulfilled in order to successfully conduct diplomatic protection for the victims.

본 연구는 1923년 일본에서 발생한 관동대진재를 계기로 조선인들이 집단으로 살해된 사건인 이른바 관동대학살이 현재 강행규범으로서 금지되고 있는 제노사이드에 해당하는지 여부와 그에 대한 일본의 국가책임이 성립함으로써 국가책임을 추궁할 수 있는지에 관한 문제를 연구 대상으로 한다.

대지진이라는 자연재해를 이용한 관동대학살은 약 7천 명에 달하는 피해자를 발생시켰다. 이 글에서는 우선 제노사이드가 성립하기 위한 구체적인 요건을 관동대학살의 전개 양상이 충족시키는지를 확인함에 따라 일본에게 성립할 수 있는 국가책임에 접근하고자 시도한다. 우선, 제노사이드 협약을 소급적으로 적용할 수 있다는 결론으로 이어질 경우, 일본은 제노사이드 협약상 예방 및 처벌 의무를 위반하였을 뿐만 아니라 전통적 국가책임 법리에 따라 국가에 귀속될 수 있는 사인의 제노사이드 금지 의무 또한 위반하였다고 볼 수 있음을 확인하였다.

나아가 제노사이드 협약이 1948년에 채택되었다는 사실에 기반하여 시제법 이론의 관점에서 제노사이드 협약 이전 발생한 사건에 대한 적용 가능성을 검토하였다. 뉘른베르크 판결, 아르메니아 학살 사건과 같이 중대한 인권 침해 사건에 대해 소급 적용이 가능한지에 대해서는 현재로서도 논란이 지속되고 있으나, 일반적으로 수용되고 있는 시제법의 원칙에 의해 관동대학살은 제노사이드의 형태를 띠고 있음에도 불구하고 처벌 가능성을 가질 수 없다는 것이 본고의 요점이다.

아울러 한국 정부가 그간 일본 정부에 대해 위안부, 독도 문제와 관련된 문제 제기를 해 온 반면, 관동대학살에 대해서는 비교적 문제 제기나 책임 추궁을 하지 않은 행위는 청구권의 소멸 가능성을 제기한다. 이렇듯 소멸시효와 국가책임법상 청구권의 소멸이라는 이론적인 문제에 대한 명확한 해답이 없는 현재 상황에서, 청구권이 소멸되지 않을 경우에 외교적 보호권을 행사하기 위해서는 요구되는 두가지 요건을 모두 충족시켜야 한다는 결론을 도출하였다.