국민연금의 주주권 행사에 관한 연구 : Research on the Exercise of Shareholder Rights in the National Pension Service : Focusing on decision-making process and shareholder activity guidelines

Abstract

The National Pension Service (NPS) is continuously expanding the scale of investment in the stock market and strengthening the exercise of shareholder rights. Despite the domestic business environment where most companies have stable controlling shareholders, the NPS could act as a casting vote at least in case of dissent among major shareholders and exercise all kinds of Minority Shareholders Rights specified in the Commercial Act. The NPS is said to be in a special position where it can effectively influence the management of most listed companies as a major shareholder.

There are criticisms of pension socialism for the tendency of the NPS to actively exercise shareolder rights, but it is very "pro-capitalism" in itself to actively invest in stock markets and to fully exercise their rights as shareholders. The NPS shall hold shareholder rights by acquiring shares in the stock market, and various shareholder rights would be a means of managing huge investment assets. Therefore, the NPS which makes every effort to protect its assets and improve its profits, should exercise rights in various ways, putting the funds interests and shareholders value first regardless of criticisms of pension socialism.

However, the NPS should be improved in such a way that the exercise of shareholder rights is not abused and the excessively concentrated influence is dispersed. The decision-making process for the exercise of shareholder rights inside and outside the NPS is complex and bureaucratic, and fund raisers such as pensioners should remain on the periphery. The multiple agency structure from the 'fundraisers' to management of the investee companies through Minister of Health and Welfare, NPS fund management headquarters, consignment managers incurs high agency costs and the fund raisers with multiple heterogeneous preferences have high information and coordination costs, making it difficult to monitor the quality of the services provided by agents. The fund raisers with the current NPS decision-making structure will not be able to fully benefit from the investee's management. Thus, fund raisers should be protected through a change in the composition of the NPS Fund Management Committee in accordance with the trustee strategy. The independence and representation of the NPS Fund Management Headquarters should be supported by electing members directly by fundraisers. Also, the Minister of Health and Welfare, at the pinnacle of the NPS decision-making structure in Korea could be a peculiar agent who could undermine the interest of fundraisers for political and policy interests. expertise in fund management is not a priority requirement of whom. Since the expertise in fund management is not the top priority required by the Minister of Health and Welfare, it is desirable to change the fund management entity subject to fund management experts in the long term.

The NPS has also established a foundation to expand the scope of shareholder activities such as exercising shareholder proposal rights in accordance with active shareholder activity guidelines. The main purpose of the actively exercising shareholder rights is the profitability of the NPS fund, so that it is necessary to exercise shareholder rights that are most appropriate for pursuing profitability, whether it be a passive selling strategy or an aggressive shareholder proposal. The NPS mainly pursue private interests through active shareholder activities rather than public interests or social purposes, so it is necessary to reconsider providing the NPS benefits of deregulation. Shareholder rights concentrated in the NPS can be dispersed by allowing voting rights to be exercised in disunity or dividing the NPS.

In addition, the National Pension System needs to establish internal guidelines on the complex conflicts of interest when investing in stocks of competing or cooperating companies, and conduct empirical research on the anti-competitive effects among the investee companies. Furthermore, opinions provided by the voting rights advisory companies serve as a supplementary materials for the NPS to exercise shareholder rights, and have no binding or indemnification effect, so it is better to leave the quality of advices to the market principles. Therefore, its better to approach this issue from the standpoint of monopoly law rather than the regulation of registration. Finally, in certain circumstances where the NPS abuses shareholder rights and causes specific damages to minority shareholders of the invested company, it should be held liable for damages for violation of its duty of loyalty to shareholders.

It is expected that the active shareholder activities of the NPS will not only improve fund profits but also contribute significantly to the development of many companies and capital market.

Key words: National Pension Service, shareholder rights, fund raisers, agency costs, fund management entity, guidelines, conflicts of interest, stewardship code

국민연금은 자본시장에서 투자규모를 지속적으로 확대하는 동시에 주주권 행사를 강화해 나가는 추세다. 대다수의 기업에 안정적인 지배주주가 존재하는 국내 기업 환경을 고려하면, 통상의 주주총회에서 국민연금이 실질적인 영향력을 행사하는 것은 제한적이지만, 최소한 주요주주 간에 이견이 발생할 경우 캐스팅보트로서 역할을 할 수 있고, 상법상 모든 종류의 소수주주권을 확보하였다. 이를 통해 국민연금은 이미 대다수 상장사의 주요주주로서 경영 전반에 대해 사실상 영향력을 행사할 수 있는 특수한 지위에 올랐다.

국민연금의 적극적인 주주권 행사에 대해 연금사회주의 등의 비판이 있으나, 적어도 자유시장경제 체제에서 국민연금이 자본시장과 주식회사에 활발하게 투자하고, 주주로서 자신의 권리를 온전히 행사하는 것은 그 자체로 매우 친자본주의적인 것이다. 국민연금은 자본시장에서 사경제 주체로서 주식을 취득해 주주권을 보유하게 되고, 각종의 주주권은 막대한 투자자산을 관리하는 수단이 된다. 따라서 자신의 자산보호와 수익향상에 만전을 기해야 하는 국민연금은 기금의 이익과 주주가치를 최우선으로 하여 다양한 방식의 주주권 행사를 고려해야 하고, 그 중 적극적 주주권을 행사하는 것이 효과적이라면 그것도 반드시 행사해야 한다.

다만 국민연금의 의사결정과정과 주주권 행사가이드라인을 분석해 주주권 행사가 남용되지 않고, 국민연금에 지나치게 집중된 영향력을 분산시키는 방향으로 제도를 개선할 필요는 있다. 국민연금의 주주권 행사에 관한 의사결정 과정은 복잡하고 관료 중심적이며, 정작 기금의 주인인 연금가입자 및 수급권자의 참여권은 주변부에 머무르고 있다. 기금의 주인에서 보건복지부장관-기금운용본부-(위탁운용사)-투자대상회사 경영진에 이르는 다중의 대리구조는 높은 대리비용을 발생시키고, 다수의 이질적 선호를 가진 기금의 주인은 높은 정보비용과 조정비용으로 인해 대리인이 이행의 품질을 떨어뜨리는지를 감시하기 어렵다. 이에 현재의 의사결정구조로는 기금의 주인이 투자한 기업의 경영에서 온전한 과실을 얻기가 어렵다. 따라서 운용위원회와 수탁자책임전문위원회의 구성 변화를 통해 기금의 주인을 보호하기 위한 수탁자 전략이 제대로 작동하도록 해야 하고, 기금운용본부장 직선제 등으로 기금운용본부의 대표성을 보완해주어 독립성을 강화해야 할 것이다. 의사결정구조의 정점에 있는 보건복지부장관은 정치적, 정책적 이익을 위해 이행의 품질을 떨어뜨릴 수 있는 특수한 대리인인 데다 기금운용에 대한 전문성이 보건복지부장관에게 주로 요구되는 자질이 아니라는 점에서 장기적으로는 기금운용주체를 재고할 필요가 있다.

한편, 국민연금은 적극적 주주활동 가이드라인에 따라, 주주제안권을 행사하는 등 주주활동의 범위를 넓힐 수 있는 기반을 마련했다. 다만, 적극적 주주권을 행사하는 경우에도 항상 그 최우선 목적은 기금의 수익성이다. 국민연금이 단순히 주주활동을 적극적으로 한다는 사실만으로 수탁자책임을 다한다고 볼 수 없으며, 소극적인 형태의 매도전략이든, 적극적인 형태의 주주제안이든 수익성을 추구하는 데 가장 적합한 주주권을 행사해야 한다. 또한 국민연금은 사적 이익을 추구하는 사경제 주체일 뿐, 적극적 주주활동을 통해 공공의 이익이나 사회경제적 목적을 추구하는 것이 아니라는 맥락에서 국민연금에 자본시장법상 규제 완화 등의 혜택을 주는 것에 대해서도 신중해야 할 것이다. 국민연금이 필요한 주주권을 부담 없이 행사하기 위해서는 지나친 주주권 집중문제를 완화해야 하는바, 복수의 기금운용본부를 만드는 양적 분할이나 주식의결권 불통일 행사의 예외적 허용 등을 고려해야 할 것이다.

그밖에, 국민연금은 경쟁 또는 협력 관계에 있는 복수 기업의 주식에 투자를 하는 경우의 복잡한 이익충돌 상황에 대해 내부 지침을 마련할 필요가 있고, 투자대상기업 간의 반경쟁적 효과에 대해 실증적 연구를 해야 할 것이다. 또한 의결권자문기관이 제공하는 의견은 국민연금이 주주권 행사를 함에 있어 보조 자료가 될 뿐이며 아무런 구속 또는 면책 효과가 없으므로, 그 품질은 시장원리에 따라 해결하는 것이 바람직하다. 따라서 이 문제는 직접적인 등록상의 규제보다는 독점법의 관점으로 검토할 필요가 있겠다. 마지막으로 국민연금이 주주권을 남용하여 투자대상 회사의 소수주주들에게 구체적인 피해를 주는 특정사안에서는 주주충실의무 위반으로 구성하여 손해배상책임을 인정하는 것이 타당할 것이다.

국민연금이라는 주주의 적극적인 활동이 기본적으로 기금의 수익에 크게 기여하는 것은 물론 앞으로도 많은 기업의 발전에 도움이 되어 자본시장에 큰 활력이 되고 이를 통해 자본재생산사회가 더 발전하기를 기대한다.

주요어 : 국민연금, 주주권, 기금의 주인, 대리비용, 기금운용주체, 가이드라인, 이익충돌, 의결권자문기관, 주주충실의무, 연금사회주의, 수탁자책임.