중국 회사분할제도에 관한 연구 : A Study on Corporate Division in China

Abstract

기업의 경쟁력을 강화하기 위한 조직개편의 방법에는 회사합병과. 회사분할이 있다. 회사합병에 관하여는 중국 회사법상 비교적 상세한 규정과 다양한 판례가 형성되어 있으나, 회사분할에 관한 법리의 형성은 상대적으로 미진한 편이다.

중국은 1993년 12월 29일 제8기 전국인민대표대회에서 회사법 제7장에 회사분할과 관련된 규정을 도입하였고, 2005년 10월 27일 회사법 제9장이 개정되었다. 그러나 그 내용이 매우 포괄적이고 구체성이 결여되어 회사분할의 개념, 방식 등 기본적인 문제에 대해서도 명확한 해결책이 되지 못하였다. 뿐만 아니라 분할에서의 공정성 확보 등을 비롯한 주주보호 및 채권자보호에 있어서도 미흡한 부분이 많다.

이러한 문제의식 하에 이 논문에서는 현행 중국법상 회사분할 제도에 대해 전반적으로 검토하고, 주주보호 및 채권자보호의 관점에서 회사분할 제도를 분석하였다. 아울러, 비교법적으로 한국 상법에 입각하여 중국의 회사분할 제도의 문제점을 파악하고 이에 대한 개선방안을 모색하는데 목적을 두고, 이하와 같이 연구범위를 설정하였다.

첫째, 중국법상 회사분할의 일반론을 검토하고, 유사한 제도와의 비교를 통한 사례분석을 진행하였다.

둘째, 회사분할에 따른 주주와 채권자의 권익침해를 방지하기 위한 중국의 현행법을 검토하였다. 주주보호에 관한 공시제도, 의결제도, 주식매수청구권과 관련 소송제도를 논의하고, 채권자보호에 관한 채권자이의 절차와 연대책임을 논의하였다.

셋째, 한국 상법과의 비교분석을 통하여, 중국법상 회사분할 제도에서 회사의 자율권을 확보하고 주주와 채권자의 권익침해를 방지하기 위해 필요한 조치들을 제시하였다.

넷째, 구체적으로 분할 제도의 유연화를 위해서는 회사분할 개념을 명확히 정의하고 유형을 다양화할 것을 제안하였다. 소수주주의 보호를 위해서는 주주에 대한 정보제공, 주식매수청구권 제도의 개선, 분할무효의 소 도입 등을 제안하였다. 채권자보호를 위해서는 채권자에 대한 정보제공, 연대책임 제도의 개선, 채권자이의 절차와 사후 구제수단의 강화를 제안하였다.

결론적으로 회사분할 제도가 중국 회사법 실무에서 유용한 제도로 자리 잡기 위해 해결되어야 할 과제들을 찾아내고, 이 논문은 이러한 문제의 발생을 대비하고자 하는 목적에서 중국의 회사법 및 중국 사회주의 시장경제의 발전에 이바지하고자 한다.

Mergers and divisions are the main reorganization methods used by modern enterprises to improve their competitiveness. In China, there are relatively detailed regulations and various precedents have been established in the field of corporate merger. However, in the case of corporate division, the formation of legal principles is still relatively insufficient.

Even before China passed its first company law in 1993, to split one firm into two or more was legally permitted. And when the company law in China was substantially amended in the year of 2005, a more comprehensive regime for corporate division was established. But the content is still very summary. Therefore, due to the lack of specific regulations, there is no clear solution to basic problems such as the concept and method of corporate division. Not only that, but there are also many shortcomings ensuring the fairness of the divisions, such as shareholder protection and creditor protection.

This paper generally reviews the corporate division system based on the existing Chinese law, and analyzes the corporate division system from the viewpoint of protection for shareholders and creditors. In addition, this paper takes Korean commercial law as an example to comparison, to grasp the problems of the Chinese corporate division system and to seek improvement plans. And the research scope has been set as follows.

First of all, this paper reviews the outline of the corporate division of Chinese law and compares its functions with other reorganization methods in actual case analysis.

Second, in accordance with the divisions, this paper reviews the current laws on the protection of shareholders and creditors. There are disclosure system, voting rights, appraisal rights and related lawsuit system for shareholder protection, and the veto rights of creditors and the joint and several liabilities for any liabilities for protection of creditors have been discussed in this paper.

Third, through comparative analysis with Korean Commercial Law, this paper proposes necessary measures to ensure the autonomy of companies and to prevent the infringement of the rights and interests of shareholders and creditors in the corporate division system in China.

Fourth, this paper suggests that the concept of divisions should be clearly defined and its types should be diversified for the flexibility of the division system. For protection of minority shareholders, it was proposed to provide information to shareholders, improve the appraisal right, and introduce the litigation of nullity at divisions. For the protection of creditors, it was proposed to provide information to creditors, improve the joint and several liabilities for any liabilities, and strengthen ex-post remedy mechanisms like the rights of dissenting creditors.

In conclusion, there are a number of tasks that must be solved in order for the corporate division system to become a useful system in the practice of Chinese corporate law. This paper intends to contribute to the development of corporate law and the Chinese socialist economic system in preparation for the occurrence of related problems in the future.