Development of Automated Volumetric Analysis of Canine Heart in Thoracic Radiograph Using Deep Learning : 개 흉부 방사선 자료의 딥러닝 적용을 통한 심장 면적 자동 분석 방법 개발

Abstract

Introduction : Measurement of canine heart size in thoracic lateral radiograph is crucial in detecting heart enlargement caused by diverse cardiovascular diseases. The purpose of this study was 1) to develop deep learning (DL) model that segments heart and 4th thoracic vertebrae (T4) body, 2) develop new radiographic measurement using calculated 2 dimensional heart area and length of T4 body, and 3) calculate performance of our new measurement to detect heart enlargement using echocardiographic measurement as gold standard.

Methods : Total 1,000 thoracic radiographic images of dog were collected from Seoul National University Veterinary Medicine Teaching Hospital from 2018. 01. 01 to 2020. 08. 31. Given ground truth mask, two Attention U-Nets for segmentation of heart and T4 body were trained using different hyperparameters. Among 1,000 images, model was trained with 800 images, validated with 100 images and tested with 100 images. Performance of DL model was assessed with dice score coefficient, precision and recall. New calculation method was developed to calculate heart volume and adjust by T4 body length, which was named vertebra-adjusted heart volume (VaHV). Correlation of VaHV of 100 test images and reported VHS (vertebral heart score) was assessed. With 188 images with concurrent echocardiographic examination, diagnostic performance of VaHV for detecting cardiomegaly was assessed by students t-test, receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curve and area under the curve (AUC).

Results : The two trained DL model showed very good similarity with ground truth (dice score coefficient 0.956 for heart segmentation, 0.844 for T4 body segmentation). VaHV of 100 test images showed statistically significant correlation with VHS. VaHV showed better diagnostic performance in detecting left atrial enlargement and left ventricular enlargement than VHS.

Conclusions : DL model can be used to segment heart and vertebrae in veterinary radiographic images. Our new radiographic measurement obtained from DL model can potentially be used to assess and monitor cardiomegaly in dogs.

개의 심장질환 중 가장 높은 유병률을 나타내는 이첨판 폐쇄부전증을 포함하여 다양한 심장질환이 점진적인 심비대를 특징으로 하기에, 개의 흉부 방사선 영상에서 심장 크기를 측정하여 심비대를 진단하는 것은 심장질환을 조기에 발견하고 적절한 치료시기를 계획하는 데 있어 매우 중요한 부분을 차지한다. 현장에서 바로 잴 수 있는 지표로서 기존에는 vertebral heart score (VHS)가 널리 사용되고 있으나, 이는 1차원 길이의 합으로 이루어진 지표이기에 심비대를 진단하는 데 한계가 있을 수 있다. 본 연구의 목적은 개의 흉부 방사선 영상에서 심장 면적과 척추체 길이를 자동으로 산출하는 딥러닝 모델을 구축하고, 이를 이용하여 심장 용적을 추정할 수 있는 지표를 개발하는 것이었다.

본 연구는 서울대학교 수의과대학 동물병원 검진자료로부터 수집된 총 1,188 건의 자료를 바탕으로 수행되었다. 1,000건의 영상은 심장과 척추체의 면적을 자동으로 분할 (semantic segmentation) 해주는 딥러닝 모델을 훈련시키고 평가하기 위해 사용되었으며, 이를 이용하여 새로운 심장 용적 지표인 vertebra-adjusted heart volume (VaHV) 를 산출했다.

추가로 1달 미만 간격의 방사선 촬영 기록과 심장초음파 검진 기록을 가진 188건의 영상을 수집하여 훈련된 딥러닝 모델을 이용해 계산한 VaHV와 심장초음파 기록 (LA/Ao, LVIDDN) 을 비교하여 VaHV의 심비대 진단능을 평가하였다.

심장과 척추체의 면적 불균형을 보완하기 위해 서로 다른 hyperparameter를 가진 Improved Attention U-Net이 사용되었으며, 두 개의 신경망 모두 시험용 데이터셋에서 정답 면적과 높은 일치율 (dice score coefficient 0.956, 0.844) 를 보였으며, 신경망의 예측결과에서 계산된 VaHV는 기존에 기록된 VHS와 통계적으로 유의한 상관계수를 (r = 0.69, P < 0.001) 보여 VaHV가 실제로 심장 면적을 잘 대변함을 확인하였다. 또한 188건의 자료에서 VaHV가 좌심비대 (LA/Ao > 1.6, LVIDDN > 1.7) 에 대해 높은 예측력을 가짐을 확인하였으며 (AUC 0.818), 기존에 사용되던 VHS의 예측력 (AUC 0.805) 보다 우수한 성능을 보임을 확인하였다.

본 연구는 수의방사선에서 최초로 딥러닝을 이용한 의미론적 면적 분할 (semantic segmentation) 을 적용하여 수의 영상에서 기존보다 더 다양한 신경망 알고리즘이 활용될 수 있는 가능성을 보여주었다. 또한 심장의 2차원 면적이 심비대를 진단함에 있어 기존의 길이 기반 심장 크기 측정 지표를 보완할 수 있다는 가능성을 보여주었다.