Analysis of medical service utilization and medical expense of near-poor National Health Insurance members in South Korea : 차상위계층의 본인부담의료비 지출과 과부담의료비 발생 및 의료이용 행태 분석

Keywords medical utilizationout-of-pocket spendingcatastrophic health expenditurepovertyrelative povertypoor with NHInear-poor의료이용본인 부담 비용재난적 의료비빈곤상대적 빈곤차상위 계층

Background

The poor with NHI(near-poor), a low-income population that is excluded from the Republic of Korea's Medical Aid (MA) program, experiences insufficient use of medical services and high out-of-pocket (OOP) spending due to insufficient coverage by the country's National Health Insurance (NHI). This study aims to examine medical utilization, OOP spending, and occurrence of catastrophic health expenditures (CHE) among the poor with NHI compared to MA beneficiaries and other NHI members

Methods

A cross-sectional study was conducted drawing upon a nationally representative dataset based on the 2018 Korea Welfare Panel Study (KOWEPS). The study classified people into MA beneficiaries, the poor with NHI population below 50% of the median income threshold, and other NHI members above the 50% median income threshold. Using propensity score matching between MA beneficiaries and the poor with NHI and between the poor with NHI group and the group of those non-poor with NHI, this study examined medical utilization, OOP spending, and the occurrence of CHE among the study groups.

Results

The findings suggest that MA beneficiaries make greater use of outpatient services compared to the poor with NHI, but other uses of medical services were not significantly different among the study groups. However, OOP spending and occurrence of CHE were significantly higher in the poor with NHI group compared to the other two groups.

Conclusion

The study found that the poor with NHI group was the most vulnerable group in these terms among the Korean population. Health policy needs to take into account the vulnerability of the poor with NHI population.

한국의 차상위계층은 의료급여제도에서 제외된 저소득층으로 정의되며, 한국의 국민건강보험의 부족한 보장성으로 인해 높은 본인부담금과 충분하지 못한 의료이용을 경험하고 있다. 따라서 이 연구는 한국의 차상위계층에 있어 의료이용, 본인 부담 비용, 그리고 재난적 의료비 발생 행태를 확인하고자 한다.

2018년 한국 복지패널에 기반해 횡단면 연구가 수행되었다. 대상을 의료급여 수급자, 차상위계층, 비차상위계층 건강보험가입자로 분류하였다. 의료급여수급자는 중위소득 50% 이하의 의료급여 수급자, 차상위계층은 중위소득 50% 이하 중 건강보험 가입자, 비차상위계층 건강보험 가입자는 중위소득 50% 초과 중 건강보험 가입자로 정의되었다. 의료급여 수급자와 차상위계층, 그리고 차상위계층과 비차상위계층 건강보험 가입자간 성향점수 매칭을 수행하여, 외래이용에 대한 음이항회귀분석, 내원 이용에 대한 영과잉 포아송회귀분석, 본인 부담 의료비 지출에 대한 로그 연결 일반화 선형모형, 그리고 재난적 의료비 발생에 대한 이항형 로지스틱 회귀분석을 수행하였다.

분석 결과, 의료이용에 있어 의료급여 수급자가 차상위계층과 비교해 외래 이용을 더 많이 하는 것을 제외하면 의료이용에 있어 집단 간 차이는 유의미하지 않았다. 하지만, 차상위계층이 의료급여 수급자와 비차상위 계층 건강보험 가입자와 비교해 유의하게 본인 부담 의료비 지출이 높았고, 재난적 의료비 발생 가능성이 높았다.

본 연구에서는 이러한 결과를 바탕으로 차상위계층이 한국의 의료보장체계에서 가장 취약한 계층임을 확인하였다. 이후 보건 의료 정책은 차상위계층의 취약성을 고려하여 이들의 취약성을 감안한 정책 구성을 구성해야 할 필요가 있다.