Factors associated with adolescent pregnancy in Nepal : A multilevel analysis : 네팔 청소년 임신의 영향요인: 다수준 분석

Abstract

전세계 개발도상국에서 15-19세의 청소년 임신은 매년 약 2100만 건이 발생한다. 청소년(10-19세)들은 20세 이상의 성인에 비해 임신과 관련된 사망 위험에 더 많이 노출되어 있고, 학교 자퇴로 이어져 경제적 독립성이 제한되기도 하는 등 전세계 어린 여성들의 삶에 부정적인 영향을 끼친다. 네팔은 국가 수준에서 청소년 임신율이 높을 뿐만이 아니라, 국가 내에서도 지역별 편차가 큰 나라 중 하나이다. 그럼에도 불구하고, 네팔을 대상으로 한 연구는 주로 개인수준 변수만을 확인하였고, 지역별 요인을 고려하여 다수준 분석을 수행한 연구는 부족한 실정이었다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 네팔 청소년 임신에 영향을 미치는 개인 및 지역수준 요인을 다수준 분석방법을 활용하여 확인하고자 하였다.

분석 때 사용한 자료는 위계적 속성이 반영된 2016년 네팔 인구보건조사 (Demographic and Health Survey, DHS) 자료이며, 전체 표본은 383개의 지역(cluster)에 속한 12,862명의 15-49세 여성이었다. 또한, 본 연구에서는 15-19세 여성 (N = 2,622) 집단과 20-29세 여성 (N = 4,400) 집단의 두 하위그룹을 추가적으로 분석하였다. 분석 방법으로는 개인 및 지역수준 변수를 포함하고 지역별로 구분할 수 있는 혼합효과 2-수준 로지스틱 회귀분석 (mixed-effects two-level logistic regression)을 실시하였다.

종속변수는 청소년 임신, 즉 한 개인이 10-19세일 때 첫 출산 여부 혹은 15-19세 현재 임신 여부로 정의되었다. 설명변수는 개인 및 지역수준으로 구분되었으며, 세계보건기구의 건강의 사회적 결정요인 (Social Determinants of Health) 모형을 적용하였다. 통계 분석은 기술 통계, 카이제곱 검정, 그리고 다수준 로지스틱 회귀분석으로 이루어졌다. 다수준 분석시에는 수준-1과 수준-2의 가중치가 적용된 임의 절편 모형(random intercept model)을 총 4개의 모형 -종속변수만 포함한 모형 1 (영모형), 개인수준 변수만을 포함한 모형 2, 지역수준 변수만을 포함한 모형 3, 그리고 개인 및 지역수준 변수들을 모두 포함한 모형 4-으로 적합하였다

분석 결과, 네팔의 청소년 임신 비율은 전체 표본에서 38 %, 15-19세 집단에서 13 %, 그리고 20-29세 집단에서 40 %로 나타났다. 고정효과에 대해서는 세 표본 모두에서 청소년 임신에 영향을 미치는 유의한 요인으로 첫 결혼 나이로 나타났다. 특히, 첫 결혼 나이는 다른 요인과 비교했을 때 조정된 오즈비(AOR)가 가장 높은 요인으로 나타났다. 또한, 전체 표본과 20-29세 표본에서는 추가로 인종, 개인 교육수준, 파트너와의 나이 차이 등이 유의한 영향 요인이었다. 임의효과에 대해서는 다수준 분석 결과, 전체 표본의 급내 상관계수(ICC)는 불과 4.93 %로 산출되어, 본 연구에서는 청소년 임신에 대한 지역의 영향은 작은 것으로 확인되었다. 그리고 15-19세와 20-29세 집단에서 ICC값은 각각 16.85 %, 9.89 %로 나타나, 전체 표본과 두 하위집단 간 지역의 영향에는 차이를 보였다.

청소년 임신의 영향요인과 관련하여, 본 연구의 주요 결과 중 하나는 네팔에서 조혼이 청소년 임신에 끼치는 영향이 강하다는 것이었다. 또한, 본 연구는 네팔에서 카스트/인종과 개인 교육수준의 요인이 조혼을 통해 청소년 임신에 영향을 끼칠 수 있음을 보여주었다. 네팔은 청소년 임신뿐만이 아니라 조혼이 성행하는 국가 중 하나이고, 네팔 정부는 지속가능 발전목표 (Sustainable Development Goals)를 달성하기 위해 2030년까지 조혼을 없애기로 약속한 바 있다. 따라서, 조혼과 청소년 임신을 줄이기 위해서는 네팔 여성들의 학교 교육이 끊기지 않도록 해야 할 것이다.

또한, 본 연구의 다수준 분석 결과에 비추었을 때, 네팔에서는 청소년 임신에 대한 지역별 영향이 크지는 않은 것으로 보이고, 이는 전체 표본에서 더욱 그러했다. 따라서, 추후 연구로는 3-수준 모델이나 임의 기울기 모형 등 보다 더 엄밀한 다수준 분석 모델을 사용해볼 수 있을 것이다. 한편, 본 연구는 기존 연구가 부족했던 네팔을 대상으로 처음으로 청소년 임신의 영향요인을 다수준으로 분석했다는 시사점을 갖는다.

In developing countries, approximately 21 million girls aged 15-19 become pregnant. Adolescents are exposed to higher rates of pregnancy-related health problems compared to women aged 20 or more. Early childbearing also deteriorates their future, driving them to drop out of schools. Nepal is one of the countries that have large burden of adolescent pregnancy and has regional differences within the country. However, previous research on Nepal only focused on individual level determinants and there is a research gap on investigating factors associated with adolescent pregnancy using multilevel models. Thus, this study aims to identify the individual- and community-level determinants of adolescent pregnancy in Nepal using a multilevel model.

The data used in this study is the 2016 Nepal Demographic and Health Survey (DHS), which is a hierarchically structured data. The study included a sample of 12,862 women aged 15-49 who are nested in 383 clusters (community). Two additional age groups of 15-19 (N = 2,622) and 20-29 (N = 4,400) were analyzed. A mixed-effect two-level logistic regression was fitted to determine the individual- and community-level factors and to differentiate each community.

The dependent variable was defined as whether an individual gave her first birth during 10-19 or, for only 15-19 aged individuals, currently pregnant. Independent variables were categorized into individual- and community-level, using the Social Determinants of Health conceptual model developed by WHO. Descriptive analysis, chi-squared analysis, and multilevel logistic regressions were conducted. For the multilevel analysis, sample weights of both level-1 (individual) and level-2 (cluster) were applied. Four random intercept models were fitted: Model 1 as the null model, Model 2 with only individual level variables, Model 3 with only community level variables, and Model 4 with all of the variables.

Results show that the prevalence of adolescent pregnancy in Nepal were 38 % in the full sample, 13 % in the 15-19 aged sample, and 40 % in the 20-29 aged sample. Regarding fixed effects, in all three samples, the age at first marriage was found to be significantly associated with the outcome, showing the highest AOR values. In the full sample and 20-29 age group, ethnicity, educational level, and spousal age gap were also significantly associated. As for the random effects, the multilevel model analysis in this study showed that the community effect on adolescent pregnancy was inconsiderable, especially in the full sample, with an ICC value of only 4.93 %. The 15-19 and 20-29 age group had ICC values of 16.85 % and 9.89 %, respectively, thus the community effect was found to be different among the full sample and the two subgroups.

One of the key implications of this study regarding each predictor was the strong associations of child marriage on adolescent pregnancy in Nepal. Results of this study further suggests that caste/ethnicity and individual educational level are likely to influence adolescent pregnancy through child marriage. Nepal has high prevalence of not only adolescent pregnancy but also child marriage, and the government has committed to end child marriage by 2030 to achieve the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). Thus, it is crucial to allow Nepali girls to continue their education in reducing adolescent pregnancy and child marriage.

Furthermore, the multilevel analysis of this study revealed that there is not much community effect on adolescent pregnancy in Nepal, especially in the full sample. Therefore, in future research, using more rigorous multilevel models, such as three-level or random coefficient models, is recommended. Nevertheless, this study was the first to investigate determinants of adolescent pregnancy using a multilevel model in Nepal setting, filling the current research gap.