노인의 삶의 만족도에 미치는 영향 요인 분석 : A study of factors influencing life satisfaction of older adults: Focusing on relationship with caregivers

Abstract

The present study applied the Conceptual Framework for Action on the Social Determinants of Health to predict the satisfaction on life for patients with different caregivers(family/other) in South Korea. The framework included three categories of independent variables including material circumstances, behaviors and biological factors, and psycho-social factors. The study framework was validated on the seventh Korea Longitudinal Study of Aging (KLOSA) panel data with a total of 2,230 over sixty-five years old respondents. Four-steps hierarchical multiple regressions were performed to determine the unique contribution made by the conceptual model to the total variance in the dependent measure of life satisfaction.

The results indicate that, (1) several material circumstances factors including age, religion status, household head status, status of financial support from sons and daughters, total income and social participation, total amount expenditure per hospital visit were significantly predictive of life satisfaction, (2) health status, current smoking status, current drinking status, chronic disease status were significant factor for the prediction of dependent measure of life satisfaction, (3) significant effects were evident for psycho-social factors of subjective social status and depression in the prediction of life satisfaction, and (4) patients with caregivers other than family were found to be more satisfied with their lives when compared to patients cared by their spouse and children.

우리나라는 빠른 속도로 고령화 사회로 진입하였으며 다양한 노인문제를 앞두고 있다. 기대수명이 늘어나고 사회문화가 변화하고 있다. 개인이 노인 요양을 부담하기 어려워졌으므로 사회 차원에서의 해결이 요구된다.

본 연구에서는 돌봄을 받는 노인의 특성을 파악하였다. 그리고 주 돌봄자와의 관계가 삶의 만족도에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 살펴보았다. 또한 환경적/물리적 요인, 행동적/생물학적 요인, 심리적/사회적요인과 주 돌봄자와의 관계, 일상생활수행능력, 1일 평균 돌봄시간을 반영한 뒤 삶의 만족도에 나타나는 각 요인의 영향력 변화를 연구하였다. 7차 고령화연구패널을 활용하였으며, 일상생활에 도움이 필요한 2,230명의 표본에 횡단면 가중치를 적용하여 2,969,798명을 대상으로 분석을 진행하였다. 위계적 다중회귀 분석으로 변수를 순차적으로 회귀모형에 투입하며 설명력의 변화를 확인하였다.

회귀모형을 평가한 결과, 주 돌봄자와의 관계는 삶의 만족도에 유의하며, 외부인의 돌봄을 받는 노인의 삶의 만족도 값이 더 큰 것으로 나타났다. 또한 일상생활에서 도움 필요 정도가 클수록, 1일 평균 돌봄시간이 짧을수록 삶의 만족도가 낮은 것으로 나타났다.

주 돌봄자와의 관계는 삶의 만족도와 환경적/물리적 요인, 행동적/생물학적 요인 간 유의하거나 유의하지 않은 관계에 변화를 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 기존에 유의하지 않던 종교 여부와 가구주 여부, 자녀 동거 여부가 회귀모형 4단계에서는 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으며, 거주형태와 현재 생존 자녀 수, 건강상태가 더 이상 유의하지 않은 것으로 나타났다.

본 연구는 주 돌봄자와의 관계가 돌봄 대상자의 삶의 만족도에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다는 점에서 의의를 갖는다. 또한 주 돌봄자와의 관계, 일상생활수행능력과 1일 평균 돌봄시간에 따라 삶의 만족도에 미치는 변수의 영향력이 어떻게 달라지는지를 살펴보았다. 본 연구는 돌봄 비용을 받지 않는 가족(배우자, 자녀)의 돌봄을 받는 대상자와 외부인(자원봉사자, 공공기관에서 보내준 간병인 등)의 돌봄을 받는 대상자의 삶의 만족도를 비교함으로써 노인 돌봄 정책에 도움이 될 것으로 기대한다.