민간의료보험 가입 행동에 관한 연구 : A Study on the Behavior of Subscription to Private Health Insurance: Development of a Conceptual Model to Explain Subscription to Private Health Insurance

Abstract

Although there is a national health insurance system, about 80% of Koreans are known to have subscribed to private medical insurance. Although private health insurance is sold in most countries where a public insurance system guaranteed by the government is present, the subscription rate tends to be lower than that of South Korea. The reasons for enrolment in private health insurance in other countries with a public insurance system are to increase access to medical services, such as reduction of waiting time for medical treatment and coverage of medical services that are not reimbursed in the public insurance system. The main reason for South Korean citizens to subscribe to private health insurance is to reduce the economic burden caused by diseases, which can be interpreted as an additional need for an economic support system other than national health insurance provided for all citizens in case of a serious illness. However, it is insufficient to explain South Korea's high private health insurance subscription rate only by economic reasons. Not only demographic and social characteristics but also social, cultural, and environmental aspects surrounding the individual affect the actions of each individual, and the interaction with each element may also have an influence. This study aims to investigate the reasons that South Korean citizens subscribe to private medical insurance, and to explain the behavior of subscription to private health insurance in an integrated dimension.

This study suspected that the individualization in the postmodern era underlay the high rate of subscription to private health insurance in South Korea. In postmodern society, individuals are exposed to various different risks from those of modern society, but these risks must be addressed by themselves, not relying on social solidarity or social rights. This study attempted to explain the high subscription rate of private health insurance in South Korea in consideration of social phenomena such as low coverage of national health insurance, competition for profit in the medical sector, competitive introduction of new medical technologies, and expansion of private health insurance market.

This study is compose of three parts. First, a systematic literature review of was conducted to confirm the reasons for purchasing private health insurance and related factors described in previous studies. Next, a qualitative study was conducted to find the reasons for enrolling in private medical insurance that were not identified in previous studies. Finally, by integrating theoretical review, social phenomenon analysis, systematic literature review, and qualitative research results, a model that explains the factors of Korean private health insurance subscription was proposed, and verification was attempted through a questionnaire survey.

In order to comprehensively understand the behavior of subscription to private health insurance in South Korea, 43 domestic studies explaining subscription to private health insurance were identified. As a result of the systematic literature review of the 43 studies, in addition to the socio-economic status, health-related factors such as subjective health conditions and chronic diseases were found to be associated with private health insurance subscription. The associated demographic factors included educational level, income level, age, and number of household members. The receipt of insurance benefit was associated with additional subscription to private medical insurance. When the expectations for private health insurance were high, the possibility of subscribing to private health insurance was also high.

The case study methodology, a qualitative research method, was applied to better understand the behavior of subscription to private medical insurance. A total of 14 subjects consisted of two nonsubscribers and 12 subscribers were interviewed. The results obtained from the analysis of the subscribers were as follows. First, the subscribers were found to have subscribed to private health insurance in preparation for the economic crisis. Second, advertising was found to influence subscription to private medical insurance. The insurance distribution environment with sales representatives and the effect advertising for private health insurance using various media were also associated with subscription to private medical insurance. Third, the subscribers were positively evaluating the tax credits from subscribing to private health insurance and the economic benefits of receiving insurance money. In the analysis of the nonsubscribers, they were either unable to subscribe to private health insurance due to lack of economic affordability, or they had negative perception of private medical insurance, had positive perception of their own health, and assumed their chance of becoming physically sick to be low. Both nonsubscribers and subscribers to private health insurance were affected by those around them. While the subscribers positively perceived the influence of those around them, the nonsubscribers showed a neutral attitude toward the influence of those around them regarding subscription to private medical insurance. The nonsubscribers and subscribers to private health insurance showed differences in their perception of the possibility of disease in the future, attitude toward national health insurance, economic benefits from subscription to private medical insurance, and influence of those around them.

This study proposed a model to explain the factors influencing subscription to private health insurance in South Korea based on the theories explaining private health insurance subscription, results of reviewing the social phenomena related to subscription to private medical insurance, previous studies, and the results of the case study. At the base of this model, there lay the individualization in the postmodern era, especially described as marketized individualization in South Korea. The model explained that the need for private health insurance affected attitudes toward private medical insurance, and in terms of the needs for private medical insurance, perception of future health and the severity of medical expenditure were considered the factors influencing attitudes toward private medical insurance. Throughout the process from the stage of recognizing the necessity of private health insurance to the subscription, individuals are under the influence of social norms/subjective norms. The norms create a perception that all members of society have subscribed to private health insurance through the government's policy to revitalize the private health insurance industry, expansion of the market, advertising by insurance companies. Individuals form their attitude toward private health insurance based on these norms and end up subscribing to private medical insurance. In terms of medical service provision, the competitive introduction of new medical technologies continuously produces non-reimbursable items, and the coverage of national health insurance is inevitably left behind. Individuals are convinced that national health insurance is not enough as they shoulder their co-pays and expenses for non-reimbursable items, thereby feeling the need for private medical insurance. Insurance companies take advantage of this situation to persuade individuals to subscribe to private medical insurance.

Lastly, a questionnaire detailing the factors influencing subscription to private health insurance described in the model explaining the subscription to private health insurance in South Korea was developed, and the validity of the model was verified by a survey of 313 subjects. Targeting 313 subjects, how important they considered recommendation of those around them, indirect experience from those around them regarding illness and private health insurance subscription, expectations for economic benefits, influence of relatives and acquaintances who are insurance planners, influence of advertisement for private health insurance, preparation for the economic crisis caused by disease, experience of receiving insurance benefits, and prospect of their own health in the future in subscribing to private medical insurance. As a result of the survey, economic benefits from subscription to insurance and influence of those around them, suggested as the reasons for subscribing to private health insurance by the model, were considered important in subscribing to private medical insurance. The perception that the future health condition will be worse than the present was associated with subscription to private medical insurance, and the experience of receiving insurance benefits was an important factor in additional subscription to private medical insurance. The result of investigating the relationship with the variables previously considered using the monthly private health insurance premium as the dependent variable revealed that monthly private health insurance premium showed a positive correlation with attitudes toward national health insurance, household income, and the number of household members.

Household income was found to have a correlation with the number of subscriptions to private health insurance and the amount of insurance premiums paid. The attitude toward national health insurance showed a positive correlation with the number of subscriptions and the amount of insurance premiums paid. The more positive the attitude toward private health insurance was, the more the number of subscriptions was. The indirect experiences from those around them regarding illness, medical expenses, and insurance benefits, classified as subjective norms showed a positive correlation with the number of subscriptions.

This study explains the reasons for subscribing to private health insurance based on the marketized individualization. Marketized individualization explains that private health insurance is the best strategy for individuals who have not experienced social solidarity to prepare for future risks. The social phenomena such as revitalization of the private health insurance market and the competitive structure of private medical institutions to generate profit result in numerous non-reimbursable items. Such environment of medical service provision contributes to the formation of subjective norms/social norms (individuals perceiving that private health insurance is essential, and that most people have already subscribed). In addition, indirect experiences from those around the individuals regarding illness, medical expenses, and insurance benefits have important influences on the awareness of the need for private health insurance and formation of a positive attitude toward private health insurance in the individuals.

This study is meaningful in that it not only explains the phenomenon of subscription to private health insurance in South Korea simply in terms of economic level and perception of future health conditions of each individual, but also has investigated it in an integrated dimension considering the social phenomena and the norms associated with subscription to private medical insurance. Based on the results of the study, discussions on the mutually complementary development of national health insurance should proceed.

국민건강보험이라는 공(公)보험 체계가 존재함에도 불구하고 우리나라 국민의 약 80%가 사(私)보험인 민간의료보험에 가입한 것으로 알려져 있다. 우리나라뿐만 아니라 국가에서 운영하는 의료보장제도가 존재하는 대부분의 다른 나라에서 민간의료보험이 판매되고 있지만 가입률은 우리나라에 비해 낮은 수준이다.

선행 연구에 따르면 다른 나라에서 민간의료보험에 대한 수요는 진료 대기 시간 단축, 비급여 의료서비스에 대한 보장 등과 같이 주로 의료서비스에 대한 접근성을 높이기 위한 목적으로 발생한다. 반면에 우리나라에서 민간의료보험에 가입하는 이유로 주로 언급되는 것은 질병으로 인한 경제적 부담을 줄이기 위함으로, 이는 위중한 질병에 걸렸을 때 국민건강보험에서 지원하는 의료비 (보험자 부담금) 외에 다른 경제적 지원이 추가적으로 필요한 것으로 해석할 수 있다. 하지만, 이러한 경제적인 동기만으로 우리나라의 매우 높은 민간의료보험 가입률을 설명하는 것은 다소 부족하다. 왜냐하면 개인의 행동에는 개인의 인구·사회학적 특성뿐만 아니라 개인을 둘러싼 사회, 문화, 환경적 요소, 그리고 각 요소들 간의 상호작용이 모두 영향을 미칠 수 있기 때문이다.

본 연구에서는 우리나라의 민간의료보험 가입 현상을 우리 사회의 기저에 깔린 탈근대 시대의 개인화 현상을 바탕으로 해석하고자 하였다. 탈근대 사회에서 개인은 근대 사회에는 존재하지 않던 다양한 위험에 노출되지만 이러한 새로운 위험을 사회적 연대 또는 사회권을 통해 해결하기보다 개인 스스로 해결해야 한다는 점에서 차별화된다. 이에 더해, 국민건강보험의 낮은 보장성, 이윤 추구에 따른 의료기관 간의 경쟁과 이로 인해 경쟁적으로 도입되는 신의료기술, 민간의료보험 시장의 전반적 확대 등과 같은 보건의료체계를 둘러싼 다양한 사회 현상을 고려하여 우리나라 민간의료보험 가입 현상을 설명하였다

구체적인 연구 방법은 다음과 같다. 우선, 선행연구에서 설명하고 있는 민간의료보험 가입 이유 및 이와 관련 있는 요인들을 확인하기 위해 체계적 문헌고찰을 수행하였다. 다음으로, 선행연구에서 미처 확인하지 못한 민간의료보험 가입 이유를 보다 풍부한 맥락에서 밝히고자 질적 연구를 수행하였다. 마지막으로 이론적 고찰, 사회 현상 분석, 체계적 문헌고찰, 질적 연구 결과를 통합하여 우리나라의 민간의료보험 가입 요인을 설명하는 모형을 제안하고 설문조사를 통한 검증을 시도하였다.

체계적 문헌고찰을 통해서는 민간의료보험 가입을 설명하는 국내 선행 연구 43편을 확인하였다. 체계적 문헌고찰 결과, 민간의료보험 가입에 영향을 미치는 요인으로 개인의 교육 수준 및 소득 수준과 같은 사회·경제적 요인 외에 건강 관련 요인인 주관적 건강 상태, 만성질환 유·무 및 그 개수, 의료이용 경험과 더불어 인구·사회학적 요인인 연령, 가구원 수가 확인되었다. 민간의료보험 가입 이후 보험금의 수령 여부는 민간의료보험 추가 가입으로 이어지는 것을 확인할 수 있었으며, 민간의료보험에 대한 기대 수준이 높은 사람이 민간의료보험에 가입할 가능성이 높은 것으로 나타났다. 그러나, 민간의료보험 가입과 국민건강보험에 대한 태도와의 관련성은 연구마다 다르게 나타났다. 국민건강보험에 대해 부정적으로 인식하는 사람의 민간의료보험 가입 확률이 높다는 연구 결과가 있는 반면, 민간의료보험에 대해 긍정적으로 인식하는 사람의 가입 확률이 높다는 상반된 연구 결과도 존재하였다.

민간의료보험 가입 행동을 보다 체계적인 맥락에서 이해하기 위해 질적 연구 방법 중 하나인 사례연구를 수행하였다. 민간의료보험 미가입자 2명과 가입자 12명, 총 14명의 참여자를 모집한 다음, 대면 면접(face-to-face interview)을 통해 자료를 수집하였다. 민간의료보험 가입자를 대상으로 한 분석에서는 다음과 같은 결과를 도출할 수 있었다. 첫째, 민간의료보험 가입자는 질병으로 인한 경제적 위기에 대비하기 위해 민간의료보험에 가입한 경우가 다수였다. 둘째, 민간의료보험 가입에 있어 광고가 영향을 미쳤다. 인적 판매를 적극적으로 활용하는 보험상품 유통 환경과 다양한 매체를 통한 민간의료보험 광고는 민간의료보험 가입에 긍정적인 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났다. 셋째, 가입자는 민간의료보험 가입을 통해 얻을 수 있는 경제적 이익인 소득·세액공제와 보험료 수령을 긍정적으로 평가하였다. 미가입자를 대상으로 한 분석에서는 경제적 여유가 없어 민간의료보험에 가입하지 못한 사례뿐만 아니라 민간의료보험에 대한 부정적 인식과 더불어 본인의 건강 상태를 높게 평가하고 질병 발생 가능성은 낮게 평가하는 태도를 확인할 수 있었다. 민간의료보험 미가입자와 가입자 모두 주변인으로부터 영향을 받고 있었으나 민간의료보험 가입자는 주변인의 영향에 대해서 긍정적으로 인식하는 반면, 미가입자는 중립적인 입장을 보이는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 이 밖에도 민간의료보험 미가입자와 가입자는 미래의 질병 발생 가능성, 국민건강보험에 대한 태도, 민간의료보험 가입으로 인한 경제적 이익에 대한 평가에 있어 차이를 보이는 것으로 나타났다.

우리나라 민간의료보험 구매에 영향을 미치는 요인을 포괄적, 통합적 관점에서 설명하기 위해, 민간의료보험 가입을 설명하는 여러 기존 이론(건강믿음 모형, 합리적 행동 이론, 계획된 행태이론, 사회인지이론, 소비자 행동모델) 및 민간의료보험 가입과 관련된 사회 현상 및 제도에 대한 고찰, 체계적 문헌고찰 및 사례연구를 통해 얻은 결과를 종합적으로 고찰, 모형화하여 제시하였다. 모형의 핵심은 탈근대 시대의 개인화 현상으로, 특히 우리나라에서는 시장화된 개인화로 설명될 수 있다. 시장화된 개인화는 우리 사회를 설명할 수 있는 대표적인 개념 중 하나로, 시장화된 개인이 질병, 실업, 사고와 같은 위험 직면 시 사회보장의 테두리 안에서 도움을 기대하기 보다는 스스로 대비해야 하는 것으로 인식하는 것을 지칭한다. 이러한 인식의 바탕에는 사회적 지원 체계가 없거나 충분하지 않은 현실이 존재한다. 개인은 이러한 실제를 직접 경험하거나 주변인을 통해 간접적으로 겪게 되며 다양한 매체 등을 통해 스스로 대비해야 함을 학습하게 된다. 이 과정에서 민간의료보험 시장 확대를 통한 광고의 영향은 다양한 형태의 규범을 형성하게 된다. 다시 말해, 민간의료보험에 대한 필요성을 인식하는 단계에서부터 실제 가입에 이르기까지 개인은 사회적, 주관적 규범의 영향을 받게 되는 것이다. 정부의 민간의료보험 활성화 정책과 그로 인한 시장 확대, 민간의료보험 광고는 마치 모두가 민간의료보험에 가입하였다는 인식을 형성하게 되는데 이러한 인식은 개인의 민간의료보험에 대한 태도에 영향을 미치고 궁극적으로 민간의료보험에 가입하게 되는 요인으로 작용한다. 의료서비스 제공 측면에서 살펴보면 신의료기술의 경쟁적 도입은 지속적으로 비급여 항목을 만들어내기 때문에 국민건강보험의 보장성은 답보 상태에 머물게 된다. 급여 항목에 대한 본인부담금 비중이 낮다 하더라도 비급여 항목은 전액 본인부담이므로 개인은 국민건강보험만으로는 의료비를 부담하기에 충분하지 않다는 생각을 갖게 되어 민간의료보험에 대한 필요성을 느끼게 된다. 민간의료보험 회사는 이러한 상황을 바탕으로 개인에게 민간의료보험 가입을 설득할 수 있게 된다. 즉, 주관적 규범/사회적 규범은 주변인의 민간의료보험 가입 권유, 주변인의 질병, 보험금 수령에 대한 간접 경험, 광고의 영향을 통해 민간의료보험이 꼭 가입해야 하는 것이라는 인식을 갖게 되는 것을 지칭한다. 더불어 의료기관에서 비급여 치료나 검사를 권유할 때 민간의료보험 가입여부를 확인하는 과정에서도 민간의료보험에 대한 주관적 또는 사회적 규범이 형성되는 것으로 볼 수 있다.

마지막으로, 본 연구는 개발한 모형의 타당성을 검증하기 위해 민간의료보험 가입에 영향을 미치는 요인을 구체화하는 설문 문항을 개발하였다. 이 조사를 통해 실제 민간의료보험 가입자들이 민간의료보험 가입에 영향을 미치는 개별 요인을 얼마나 중요하게 고려하였는지를 확인하고자 하였다. 313명을 대상으로 수행된 조사 결과, 모형에서 제시된 민간의료보험 가입 이유인 보험 가입으로 인한 경제적 이익, 주변인의 영향이 중요하게 고려되고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 미래의 건강 상태는 현재보다 나빠질 것이라는 인식은 민간의료보험 가입에 긍정적인 영향을 미치고 보험금 수령 경험은 민간의료보험의 추가 가입에 있어 중요한 요소임을 확인할 수 있었다. 민간의료보험의 월납 보험료를 종속변수로 한 분석 결과, 월납 보험료는 국민건강보험에 대한 태도와 가구 소득, 가구원 수와 양(+)의 상관관계를 보이는 것으로 나타났다.

민간의료보험 가입건수, 월평균 납입 보험료에 대한 회귀분석 결과, 가구 소득은 선행연구에서 보고하는 것과 같이 가입건수, 납입 보험료와 관련이 있는 것으로 나타났다. 또한, 개인의 경제적 수준은 민간의료보험 가입뿐만 아니라 가입 이후 유지에 영향을 미치는 변수인 것을 확인하였다. 국민건강보험에 대한 태도는 가입건수와 납입 보험료와 양(+)의 상관관계를 보이는 것으로 나타났으며 민간의료보험에 대한 태도가 긍정적일수록 가입건수가 증가하는 것으로 나타났다. 주관적 규범으로 구분되는 질병 발생, 의료비 지출, 보험금 수령에 대한 주변인을 통한 간접 경험은 가입건수와 양(+)의 상관관계를 보이는 것으로 나타났다. 종합할 때, 제안된 우리나라의 민간의료보험 가입을 설명하는 모형은 우리나라 국민의 민간의료보험 가입 이유를 상당 부분 설명하는 것으로 확인되었다.

본 연구는 우리나라 민간의료보험 가입 이유를 시장화된 개인화라는 개념을 바탕으로 설명하고자 하였다. 사회적 연대를 경험해보지 않은 시장화된 개인이 미래의 위험에 대비하기 위해 선택할 수 있는 최선의 전략은 민간의료보험 가입일 것이다. 사회 현상으로 설명 가능한 민간의료보험 가입의 이유는 민간의료보험 시장의 활성화, 수익 창출을 위한 의료기관의 경쟁 구조는 비급여를 양산하고 의료서비스 제공을 둘러싼 이러한 환경은 주관적 규범/사회적 규범을 형성하는 계기가 된다. 즉, 개인은 민간의료보험을 필수적인 것으로 판단하게 되고 대부분의 사람들이 가입한 것으로 인식하게 된다고 볼 수 있다. 또한 질병이 발생하여 의료비를 지출하고 민간의료보험을 통해 보험금을 수령한 주변인을 통한 간접 경험은 개인이 민간의료보험에 대한 긍정적인 태도를 형성하는데 영향을 미치게 된다.

본 연구는 우리나라의 민간의료보험 가입 현상을 개인적 차원의 요인인 경제적 수준이나 미래의 건강 상태에 대한 인식을 통해 파악하던 기존 연구에서 나아가 민간의료보험과 관련된 사회 현상과 규범에 기반하여 통합적으로 설명하였다는 점에 의의가 있다. 향후, 본 연구 결과를 바탕으로, 국민건강보험과 민간의료보험이 상호 보완적으로 발전하기 위한 다양한 영역에서 논의가 진행되기를 기대한다.