의료협동조합과 지역사회중심 일차의료 : Community-oriented primary care in Korean health cooperatives: Possibilities of collaboration between health promotion and primary care

Abstract

Collaboration between health promotion and primary care is necessary for a more effective primary care system to improve chronic disease management as chronic diseases generate health problems that are relevant for both sectors. Community-oriented primary care(COPC) is defined as the provision of primary care services to a defined community, coupled with systematic efforts to identify and address the major health problems of that community through effective modifications in both the primary care services and other appropriate community health programs. Thus, COPC is a model of health care service that tightly collaborates health promotion and primary care.

Health cooperatives are voluntarily established organizations set up by community residents to address their own health issues through the cooperation of the community. Health facilities in health cooperatives consist of primary care clinics and health-promotion element because they aim to empower members of the community in terms of their health. Korean health cooperatives were rated as a model of COPC in Korea by that characteristics.

The purpose of this mixed methods sequential explanatory study was to understand what impacted collaboration between public health and primary care in Korean health cooperatives. Firstly, in the quantitative phase of the study, the research questions focused on identifying the organizational factors that affected COPC. Data were collected in the second half of 2018 from 15 health cooperatives. The total sample of 1,186 individuals aged 19 or above answered 30 questions. The questionnaire consisted of three set of questions: 1) forms of participation and relationships in cooperatives, 2) the Primary Care Assessment Tool, and 3) current health states and changes in health conditions after participating in a cooperative. With the gathered data, this study carried out hierarchical linear modeling to identify the factors that affected COPC. As a result, Cooperatives with the health-promotion element showed higher evaluation on primary care. was conducted

Secondly, in the qualitative phase, four case studies were conducted according to key informants and the maximal variation principle, explored the results from the statistical tests in greater depth using the contexts of COPC. The data collection included multiple sources. Thematic analysis was conducted which involved in-depth interviews with 28 participants from 11 health cooperatives in the first half of 2020. The interview sample included managers and service providers in health promotion and primary care. A purposive sampling approach was applied to ensure representation across roles and sectors. Five themes emerged in the thematic analysis of each case and across the cases: the current status of collaboration, the members understanding of collaboration, organizational barriers, systemic barriers, and socio-environmental barriers.

The results of the quantitative and qualitative phases were integrated while interpreting the outcomes of the entire study. First, the most common type of integration was the coordination between clinical services and health counseling, especially for chronic patients. Also, applying population perspective on clinical practice has been identified in the study. However, identifying and addressing community health problems as well as community health promotion were not found in the study. Second, health cooperatives with the health-promotion element were more likely to value the quality of primary care, and it could also be identified in the fact that the predominant type of collaboration was the coordination between clinical services and health counseling. Third, the collaboration was hindered when the members of the collaboration do not share similar care philosophy or common goals. In order to reach these goals, leadership was essential. The factors that impeded the collaboration include: fee-for-service remuneration for physicians, biomedical model of medical education, cultural dominance of the curative approach, and public expectations that promote investments in specialized curative services at the expense of more basic preventive services.

The findings of this study can be utilized by clinical practices as well as policy-makers to identify the opportunities for collaboration between of health promotion and primary care.

만성질환을 효과적으로 관리하기 위한 방안 중 하나로 건강증진과 일차의료를 통합하여 제공하는 방법이 제안되었다. 서비스 제공자가 인구집단 전체에 대한 관점을 가지게 되어 포괄성과 조정성이 높은 일차의료를 제공할 수 있게 되기 때문이다. 지역사회중심 일차의료도 건강증진과 일차의료의 통합 모델 중 하나로 소개되고 있는데 특정 지역사회의 건강수준을 최대로 향상시키기 위해 일차의료서비스를 제공하면서 지역사회 건강증진활동을 함께 수행하는 것을 특징으로 한다.

의료협동조합은 지역주민이 건강, 의료와 관련된 생활상의 필요를 공동체와 함께 해결하기 위해 의료인과 협동하여 만든 주민자치조직이다. 지역주민의 건강역량 강화를 목표로 하기 때문에 지역주민이 일상적으로 건강문제를 상의할 수 있는 일차의료기관을 운영하고 있고 보건예방실을 통해 건강생활습관을 실천할 수 있도록 지지하는 프로그램을 제공하고 있다. 또한 조합사업부를 중심으로 지역활동을 전개하여서 건강과 관련된 지역사회의 환경을 변화시키고 제도를 개선하는 등의 활동에 참여할 수 있도록 하였다.

이러한 활동 특성으로 인해 의료협동조합은 한국에서 유일하게 지역사회중심 일차의료를 수행하고 있는 조직으로 평가 받았다. 그러나 의료협동조합의 지역사회중심 일차의료 활동을 실증적으로 살펴본 연구는 아직까지 수행되지 않았다. 그래서 이 연구는 의료협동조합을 대상으로 의료협동조합의 조직 특성을 통해 분류한 의료협동조합의 유형에 따라 지역사회중심 일차의료 수행의 차이가 있는지 확인하였고 지역사회중심 일차의료를 수행하는데 영향을 미치는 조직적, 체계적, 환경적 맥락을 심층적으로 살펴보았다. 이를 통해 한국에서 건강증진과 일차의료를 통합하여 제공하기 위한 방안에 대해 모색해 보았다.

의료협동조합에서 지역사회중심 일차의료가 수행되는 과정과 맥락에 대해 알려진 사실이 많지 않았기 때문에 6개월간 의료협동조합의 활동들을 참여관찰 하였으며 의료협동조합 의료기관의 일차의료서비스 질을 측정할 수 있는 도구를 개발하였다. 이후 지역사회중심 일차의료가 수행되는 복잡한 맥락과 수행에 참여하는 다양한 구성원들의 관계를 구체적으로 이해하기 위해 양적연구와 질적연구를 모두 수행하는 혼합방법연구를 수행하였다. 혼합방법연구 중에서도 양적연구를 먼저 수행한 후 질적연구를 수행하는 순차적설명설계방법을 선택하였다.

양적연구는 연구자가 개발한 도구를 가지고 15개 의료협동조합에서 설문조사를 실시하였으며 총 1,186부의 설문지를 수거하였다. 수집한 설문자료는 다수준분석을 통해 분석하였는데 의료협동조합 조직 특성으로 분류한 의료협동조합 유형과 일차의료서비스 질과의 연관성 및 건강생활습관 실천 프로그램 참여 여부와의 연관성을 확인하였다. 후속 질적연구는 서비스 제공자와 이용자의 심층면담 내용을 중심으로 지역사회중심 일차의료가 수행되는 조직적, 체계적, 환경적 맥락을 탐색하였다. 4개로 분류한 의료협동조합 유형들을 비교하는 다중사례연구를 수행하였으며 각 유형 내에서도 다양한 사례들이 포함될 수 있도록 설립시기, 위치, 일차의료기관 유형, 운영사업소의 형태 등을 기준으로 최대변량표집을 실시하였다. 또한 의사, 한의사, 보건예방실 책임자, 조합사업부 책임자, 조합원 등 역할과 경험이 다른 다양한 구성원들을 연구참여자로 포함하였다. 총 28명의 연구참여자가 심층면담에 참여하였으며 심층면담을 통해 수집된 자료는 주제분석을 통해 분석하였다.

양적연구연구결과와 질적연구결과를 종합한 결과는 다음과 같았다. 첫째, 개인 중심 건강증진과 일차의료의 통합은 일부 의료협동조합에서 진행되고 있었으나 지역사회 중심 건강증진과 일차의료의 통합은 이루어지지 않고 있었다. 질적연구를 통해 의료기관을 방문하는 만성질환자에게 건강상담 서비스를 연계하는 활동, 의료기관을 방문하는 고위험군과 만성질환자 집단을 대상으로 건강습관관리 프로그램을 진행하는 활동은 진행되었으나 지역사회의 건강문제를 사정하는 활동은 전조합원 설문조사로 대체되었고 지역사회 건강증진은 공모사업을 통해 진행되는 것을 확인하였다.

둘째, 개인 중심 건강증진과 일차의료 통합 중 고위험 개인을 대상으로 건강증진과 일차의료를 연계하는 방법은 일차의료서비스 질 향상과 연관성이 있었다. 의료협동조합의 보건예방실은 의료기관을 방문한 만성질환자에게 전문적인 건강상담을 제공하고 조합 내 자원을 연계하는 케어코디네이터 역할을 주로 수행하고 있었는데 양적연구를 통해 보건예방실이 없는 의료협동조합에 비해 보건예방실이 있는 의료협동조합에서 일차의료서비스 질에 대한 평가가 높은 것을 확인하였다.

셋째, 건강증진과 일차의료를 통합하기 위해서는 통합에 참여하는 구성원들이 통합의 목표와 중요성에 대해서 같은 수준으로 이해하는 것과 서로의 가치와 선호에 대해서 정확하게 파악하는 것이 중요하며 각 영역에 명확한 역할과 책무성을 부여하고 각 부문들을 연결하는 리더십이 필요하다는 것을 확인하였다.

넷째, 건강증진과 일차의료를 통합하는 데는 의료협동조합 간 조직적 맥락의 차이보다 보건의료체계와 관련된 맥락이 더 크게 영향을 미쳤으며 보건의료체계와 관련된 맥락 중 행위별수가제와 임상전문성을 강조하는 교육정책이 건강증진과 일차의료의 통합을 저해하는 요인으로 작용하였다. 행위별수가제는 수가가 책정되지 않은 건강증진활동을 수행하기 어렵게 하였으며 임상전문성을 강조하는 교육정책은 건강증진활동을 수행할 수 있는 보건의료전문가를 양성하기 어렵게 하였다.

이러한 결과를 토대로 건강증진과 일차의료를 통합하여 제공하고자 하는 기관과 정책 입안자들이 참고할 수 있는 정책적 함의에 대해 논의하였다.