청년 1인 가구의 고위험 음주 영향 요인 : Factors Affecting High-Risk Drinking in Young Adults Single-Person Households

Abstract

1인 가구는 지속적으로 증가해 한국의 주된 가구 형태가 되었다. 그중 청년층이 높은 비중을 차지하고 있지만 중·장년층과 노년층 1인 가구에 비해 건강 문제 관리의 중요도가 낮은 집단으로 간주되어 왔다. 하지만 청년층의 건강 문제가 대두되고 있고, 1인 가구의 건강상태는 다인 가구에 비해 취약하기에 청년 1인 가구의 건강에 관심을 가질 필요가 있다. 그중에서도 청년 1인 가구의 음주 행태가 좋지 않았고, 청년층의 고위험 음주율이 높게 나타나 청년 1인 가구의 고위험 음주 개선이 필요한 실정이다.

이에 본 연구에서는 청년 1인 가구의 고위험 음주에 영향을 미치는 요인을 탐색하는 것을 목적으로 하였다. 이를 위해서 성별과 연령대로 구분한 집단의 고위험 음주 영향 요인의 차이를 확인하고 우울을 매개변수로 한 매개효과 모형을 검증하는 것을 세부 목적으로 설정하였다.

분석을 위해 2017년 지역사회 건강조사 자료를 가공한 2차 자료를 활용하였고, 만19-39세에 해당하는 1인 가구 4,585명을 대상으로 진행하였다. 자료 분석은 IBM SPSS statistics 26.0프로그램을 사용하였으며 빈도분석, 교차분석, 회귀분석, 로지스틱 회귀분석 방법을 이용하여 분석을 진행하였다.

분석 결과 청년 1인 가구 전체, 성별, 연령대별 공통으로 고위험 음주에 유의한 영향을 미친 변수는 흡연과 친구 접촉 빈도였으며, 이 외에는 집단에 따라 소득, 교육수준, 주관적 스트레스 수준 등의 변수가 고위험 음주에 유의한 영향을 미쳤다. 또한, 본 연구에서는 우울을 매개로 하는 매개 모형이 성립하지 않았다. 이를 통해 청년 1인 가구의 경우 우울 외적인 요인이 고위험 음주에 영향을 미칠 것으로 예상되며, 소득과 친구 접촉 빈도가 높은 청년 1인 가구의 경우 음주 행태가 좋지 않을 것으로 보인다.

이를 종합하여 음주 인식 개선, 흡연 행태 관리, 대체 여가 활동 모색과 같은 방법을 통해 청년 1인 가구의 고위험 음주 개선이 이루어질 수 있음을 제언하였고, 성별·연령대별로 고위험 음주에 영향을 미치는 요인이 다르기 때문에 이들의 다양성을 고려한 대상별 맞춤 정책이 필요할 것으로 보았다.

The number of single-person households has continued to increase, becoming the main form of households in Korea. Among them, young adults accounts for a high proportions. But they have been considered a group that has less importance in managing health problems than middle-aged and elderly single-person households. However, the health problem of young adults is emerging, and the health status of single-person households is weaker than that of multi-person households, so it is necessary to pay attention to the health of single-person households. In particular, the drinking behavior of single-person households was bad, and the high-risk drinking rate of young adults is high, so it is necessary for young adults single-person households to improve their high-risk drinking.

Therefore, the purpose of this study was to explore the factors affecting high-risk drinking in young adults single-person households. To this end, the detailed purpose is to identify differences in high-risk drinking influence factors in groups divided by gender and age, and to verify the mediated effect model with depression as a parameter.

For the analysis, the secondary data was used to process community health survey data in 2017, and 4,585 single-person households aged 19-39 were conducted. Data analysis was conducted using the IBM SPSS statistics 26.0 program and using frequency analysis, cross-analysis, regression and logistic regression methods.

According to the analysis, the common variables of high-risk drinking among all young adults single-person households, gender, and age groups were smoking and friend contact frequency, and other variables such as income, education, and subjective stress levels had a significant impact on high-risk drinking. Furthermore, in this research, mediated model wan`t established that mediates depression. As a result, non-depressive factors are expected to affect high-risk drinking in young adults single-person households, and in the case of young adults single-person households with high income and friend contact frequency, drinking behavior is expected not good.

In summary, it was suggested that high-risk drinking could be improved in young adults single-person households through methods such as improving drinking awareness, managing smoking behavior, and seeking alternative leisure activities, and that customized policies will be needed considering their diversity.