코로나19 치료·방역인력의 직무요구, 직무자원이 직무소진, 이직의도, 스트레스에 미치는 영향

Effects of Job Demands and Job Resources on COVID-19 Healthcare Workers Burnout, Turnover Intention, and Stress

신종코로나바이러스 감염증(코로나19)의 유행이라는 공중보건위기에서 치료·방역인력은 감염병 대응에서 핵심적인 역할을 수행한다. 본 연구에서는 치료·방역인력의 직무소진과 이직의도, 스트레스의 수준을 확인하고, 그 영향요인을 확인하기 위해 경기도에 소속된 공공병원, 민간병원의 간호사, 의사 등의 의료인과 보건소 공무원 등 코로나19에 투입되는 치료·방역인력을 대상으로 2020년 7월에 온라인 설문조사를 시행하였다. 분석에 활용된 응답의 수는 599명이었다. 수집된 응답자의 데이터에 대해 기술 통계량과 상관분석, 분산분석, 그리고 다중회귀 분석이 수행되었다. 분산분석 결과, 직종과 코로나19 확진자와의 접촉 근무 여부에 따라 직무소진(Burnout), 이직의도(Turnover Intenion), 스트레스(Stress)에 차이가 유의했다.

본 연구는 치료‧방역인력의 개인적 특성과 더불어 직무요인을 함께 분석함으로써 치료‧방역인력의 직무실태를 파악하고자 했다는 의의가 있다. 코로나19로 야기된 공중보건위기가 장기간 지속되는 상황 속에서 조직 수준에서의 코로나19 치료·방역인력의 특성을 고려한 지원과 더불어 코로나19 업무 관련 직무요구를 감소시키고 직무자원을 높이는 등의 효과적인 인력관리가 필요하다.

In the public health crisis, a trend of the novel coronavirus infectious disease (COVID-19), healthcare workers (HCWs) play a key role in responding to infectious diseases. An online survey was conducted on HCWs who worked in the middle of the COVID-19 situation, including medical personnel from public, private hospitals including nurses, doctors, and public health officials, to identify their burnout, turnover intention, and stress in July 2020. 599 of healthcare workers responsed to the survey. Descriptive statistics and correlation test, ANOVA and multivairate regression were performed with the data. Results showed that public health officers who were in contact with confirmed patients reported higher burnout score, nurses showed higher turnover intention score than other HCWs. Multivariate regression analysis showed that significant difference in burnout, turnover intention, and stress were reported among their jobs and whether they worked in contact with the COVID-19 confirmed patients. Women experienced higher stress level, and age had a negative relationship with burnout and stress. HCWs who live with spouse showed lower burnont, and those who did not work in contact with the COVID-19 confirmed cases showed higher burnout. Job demands such as work overload had a significant impact on burnout(β=0.19, p<0.001), turnover intention(β=0.45, p<0.001), and stress(β=0.25, p<0.001), and job resources such as job control, perceived organizational support, or support from colleagues had negatively impact on burnout(β=-0.2, p<0.001), turnover intention(β=-0.27, p<0.001), and stress(β=-0.14, p=0.001). Perceived health was significantly associated with personal resources.

This study tried to figure out the job status of HCWs in COVID-19 situation with personal factors and job factors, including job demands and job resources. In the long-term public health crisis caused by the COVID-19, it is necessary to effectively manage and support HCWs through differential support according to their demographic characteristics of the COVID-19 HCWs at the organizational level, as well as reducing job demands and increasing job resources.

코로나19; 직무요구; 직무자원; 이직의도; 직무소진; 스트레스