Association between air pollution and recurrence of lung cancer after surgery in female never-smokers : 비흡연 여성 폐암 환자의 수술 후 재발과 대기오염 간의 연관성 연구

Abstract

연구배경: 폐암은 전 세계적으로 흔한 암으로, 우리나라에서는 세 번째로 흔한 암이다. 획기적인 항암제와 방사선 치료법이 개발되어왔으나, 여전히 초기 폐암에서는 수술적 치료가 가장 적절한 치료로 알려져 있다. 그러나 수술 후 재발은 많은 폐암 환자들이 경험하는 치료 실패이자 생존기간을 단축시키는 원인으로, 진단 당시 암 병기, 혈관림프절 전이 여부가 재발 위험요인으로 추정되지만 그 원인은 아직까지 명확하게 밝혀진 바가 없다. 폐암의 가장 큰 위험요인으로 흡연이 꼽히지만, 여성 폐암에서 비흡연인 경우는 절반 이상을 차지한다. 대기오염은 폐암의 위험요인으로 많은 연구가 진행되어 왔으나 수술 후 재발과의 연관성에 대한 연구는 거의 전무하다.

연구목적: 본 연구는 대기오염이 폐암 유발에 미치는 영향과 유사한 메커니즘으로 수술 후 재발에도 영향이 있을 것이라는 가설 아래, 한국에서 대기오염과 비흡연 여성 폐암 환자의 수술 후 재발 간의 연관성에 대해 확인하고자 한다.

연구방법: 본 연구는 2013년 2월부터 2017년 1월까지 서울대학교병원에서 폐암 진단 후 수술을 받은 비흡연 여성 폐암환자 132명을 대상으로, 진단 당시 암 병기, 암 크기, 림프절 전이 여부, EGFR 변이 여부, 폐암 가족력, 진단 당시 암 관련 증상 여부, 고혈압 및 당뇨 병력, 간접흡연 노출 여부 등 임상 관련 특성에 관한 정보를 수집하였다. 대기오염자료는 대상자 거주지 별 대기오염 자료를 추출하여, 수술 후 재발까지 3, 6, 12, 24, 36개월 간격의 각 평균 농도를 산출하여 병합하였다. 통계분석은 다중 로지스틱 회귀분석을 이용하여, 임상관련 특성을 보정한 후 폐암 재발과의 연관성을 확인하였다.

결 론: 본 연구를 통해 비흡연 여성 폐암의 재발에 대기오염이 영향을 미치며, 대기오염에 대한 장기 노출이 보다 더 관련이 있는 것을 확인하였다. 본 연구에서는 오존과 수술 후 재발 간 음의 연관성으로 확인되었다. 또한 EGFR 변이 여부에 따른 대기오염과 폐암 재발 간의 연관성이 서로 다른 것으로 나타났다. 수술 후 폐암 재발에 대한 오존의 불확실한 영향에 대하여서는 후속 연구에서 추가로 시행되어야 할 것이다. 본 연구 결과는 보건학적 관심이 필요한 비흡연 여성 폐암 환자의 재발 위험 요인에 대한 연구의 기반이 될 것이다.

Background: Lung cancer is a common cancer all over the world, and it is the third most common cancer in Korea. While groundbreaking anticancer drugs and radiotherapy have been developed, surgery is still known as the most appropriate treatment in early-stage lung cancer. However, recurrence after surgery is the most common event of treatment failures among lung cancer patients, thereby shortening the survival period. Although stage at diagnosis and vascular lymphatic metastases have been estimated to be risk factors for recurrence, causes for recurrence are still unclear. Smoking is the highest risk factor for lung cancer, but never-smokers account for more than half among female lung cancer patients. Many studies have investigated air pollution as one of the risk factors in lung cancer incidence, but there is little research on the association between air pollution and lung cancer recurrence.

Objectives: Under the hypothesis that air pollution will have an effect on the recurrence of lung cancer after surgery with a similar mechanism to the effect on lung cancer incidence, this study aims to investigate the association between air pollution and lung cancer recurrence after surgery in female never-smokers.

Methods: This study selected 132 female never-smoker lung cancer patients who had surgery from February 2013 and January 2017 at Seoul National University Hospital and collected clinical information, including stage at diagnosis, primary tumor size, lymph node invasion, EGFR (Epidermal growth factor receptor) mutation, family history of lung cancer, symptoms related to lung cancer at diagnosis, history of hypertension, history of type 2 diabetes mellitus and secondhand smoking. The air pollution data were extracted according to each subjects residence and were merged after calculating the average concentrations at each time-interval (3, 6, 12, 24 and 36 months intervals from surgery until recurrence). Statistical analysis was performed using multiple logistic regression models after adjusting for the aforementioned clinical variables.

Results: Estimated odds ratios for the recurrence of lung cancer with increase of 1 ppb in SO2 was identified as 1.73 (95% CI: 1.07-2.80) and 2.14 (95% CI: 1.31-3.49) during 24 and 36 months from surgery until recurrence in fully adjusted models. Estimated odds ratios for the recurrence of lung cancer with increase of 10 ppb in NO2 and 10 μg/m^3 in PM2.5 were respectively 2.02 (95% CI: 1.01-4.04) and 3.35 (1.02-10.99) during 36 months from surgery until recurrence. In the case of increase of 10 ppb in O3, adjusted odds ratios for the recurrence were 0.32 (0.11-0.94) and 0.34 (0.12-0.98) during 12 and 36 months from surgery until recurrence. These results were identically indicated in two-pollutant models. In subgroup analyses, only O3 and PM10 had interactions with EGFR mutation but the patterns of associations between each air pollutant and recurrence of lung cancer differed by the presence of EGFR mutation.

Conclusion: This study identified that air pollution can be an associated risk factor for the recurrence of lung cancer in female never-smokers and the association was founded to be more relevant with longer exposure periods. However, this study showed that O3 was negatively associated with the recurrence of lung cancer. It was also shown that the association between air pollution and the recurrence of lung cancer was different according to the presence or absence of EGFR mutation. Subsequent studies should further investigate uncertain effect of ozone on lung cancer recurrence. The results of this study will serve as the base for further studies concerning risk factors of lung cancer recurrence in female never-smokers in the interest of public health.