Association between Depression and Anemia with Physical activity by Isotemporal Substitution Analysis : 빈혈과 우울증의 관계와 신체활동의 등시간대체 분석법

Keywords depressionanemiaphysical activitysedentary behavioreffect modificationisotemporal substitution analysis우울증빈혈신체활동앉아서 하는 활동효과 변경 인자등 시간 대체 모델

Abstract

배경: 우울증은 2017년 여성 장애 보정 손실 수명(Years Lived with Disability, YLD)에 있어 주요한 원인 중 하나이다. 한국의 2014년 우울증 유병률은 전체 인구의 6.7%이다. 또한, 우울증은 자살의 주요 사망 원인 중 하나이다. 전 세계적으로, 빈혈은 2010년 유병률은 32.9%이다. 한국의 경우 약 7.4%가 빈혈로 인한 영향을 받고 있다. 신체활동은 신체적인 부분 뿐만 아니라, 사회적으로, 또는 심리적으로도 유익하다. 특히 단체로 하는 신체 활동은 앉아서 텔레비전을 보는 것과 같은 좌식 활동과 비교했을 때, 조직에의 참여 또는 사회활동참여의 역할을 한다. 많은 연구들은 신체활동이 우울증에 보호 효과가 있음을 제시하였다. 또한, 우울증과 빈혈의 연관성은 여러 연구에 의해 연구되어 왔다. 세 가지 주요어의 연관성에도 불구하고, 신체활동, 빈혈 그리고 우울증을 고려한 연구가 이뤄지지 않고 있다. 따라서 본 연구의 목적은 첫째, 빈혈과 우울증에 대한 신체 활동(효과 변경 인자)의 영향을 알고자 한다. 둘째, 등시간대체 분석법을 통해, 우울증에 대한 신체활동의 시간 대체 효과를 측정하고자 한다.

연구 방법: 본 연구는 한국 국민건강영양조사(KNHANES) 2014, 2016, 그리고 2018년 자료를 활용한 단면연구이다. 우울증 검사는 9가지 항목의 총합 점수를 이용하여 우울감의 여부 및 심각도를 판단하는 우울증 평가 도구(PHQ-9)에 의해 실시되었고, 신체활동은 국제신체평가도구(GPAQ)에 의해 측정되었으며, 빈혈은 헤모글로빈 수치를 고려하였다. 표본에 가중치를 적용하여 국민 전체의 대표성을 가진 결과로 분석하고자 하였다. 모든 분석에는 SAS 9.4가 활용되었다.

Introduction: Depression is one of the important cause of Years Lived with Disability(YLD) for female in 2017. In Korea, prevalence of depression in 2014 was 6.7% for total population. Also, it is one of the main causes of death regarding to suicide. Anemia is prevalent worldwide with the 32.9% of prevalence in 2010. In Korea, about 7.4% people are affected by the disease, anemia. Physical activity is beneficial not only physically but also socially and psychologically. Especially team-based activities work as a role of social integration compare to sedentary activities such as watching television while seated. Many studies presented that physical activity has a protective effect on the depression. In addition, association of the depression and anemia has been studied by several studies. In spite of the association of the three keywords, association of depression, anemia and physical activities has not been studied. The purpose of this study is first, to observe different effect of the physical activity(effect modification) on depression related to anemia. Second, to measure the time substitution effect on depression according to types of the physical activities.

Methods: This study is a cross-sectional study with the Korean National Health and Nutrition Examination Survey(KNHANES) data. Depression examination had been conducted by Patient Health Questionnaire-9(PHQ-9), physical activity has been measured by Global Physical Assessment Questionnaire(GPAQ) and for the anemia, hemoglobin status was considered. For all the analysis, SAS 9.4 has been utilized.

Result: Effects of the physical activity were different between anemic patients and non-anemic patients. In anemia group, more than ten minutes of moderate physical activity(OR: 0.526, CI:0.296 – 0.937), moderate to vigorous physical activity(OR: 0.543, CI: 0.326 – 0.905) and walking(OR: 0.670, CI: 0.457 – 0.982) had statistically significant protective effect on depression compare to those with less than ten minutes of exercise when adjusted. In non-anemic group, more than ten minutes of moderate physical activity(OR: 0.746, CI: 0.0644 – 0.864), moderate to vigorous physical activity(OR: 0.749, CI: 0.655 – 0.856), walking(OR: 0.733, CI: 0.641 – 0.838) and muscle training(OR: 0.825, CI: 0.723 – 0.940) were statistically significant compare to those who exercised less than ten minutes when adjusted. According to the time substitution analysis, isotemporal substitution model was not significant in anemic patients, however, substitution of sedentary behaviors to walking(OR: 0.985, CI: 0.976 – 0.995) and to moderate to vigorous physical activity(OR: 0.958, CI: 0.929 – 0.987) showed significant protective effect on depression in non-anemic participants. As shown in partition model, moderate to vigorous physical activity(OR:0.580, 0.346 – 0.971) presented the significant protective effect for the anemic group. For the non-anemic group, walking(OR: 0.767, CI: 0.671 – 0.876) and moderate to vigorous physical activity(OR: 0.783, CI:0.684 – 0.896) revealed to have the protective effect on depression.

Conclusion: Physical activity had a certain protective effect on depression, however it was different by anemia status. For the anemia patients, moderate to vigorous physical had an association of lower risk of depression. In other hands, for the non-anemic patients, walking and moderate to vigorous physical activity had significant association related to lower risk of depression. Regarding to time-replacement approach by isotemporal substitution analysis, walking and moderate to vigorous physical activities showed significant protective effect on depression when it substituted by sedentary behaviors only in non-anemic group.