Disease Prevalence and Direct, Indirect Exposure to Hazardous Substances among Metropolitan Firefighters in Korea : 한국 대도시 소방관들의 유해물질 직접, 간접 노출과 질병유병률

Abstract

서론 : 세계보건기구 산하 국제암연구소에서는 소방관의 직업적 노출을 인체발암가능인자인 그룹2B로 생체리듬 교란인자인 교대근무를 발암추정인자인 그룹2A로 규정하고 있다. 이외에도 소방관은 재난 등 소방활동현장에서 노출되는 위험물질에 의해서도 발암물질에 추가적으로 노출될 수 있다. 소방관의 직업환경은 출동현장, 출동경로, 사무공간으로 분류된다. 특히, 출동현장 중 하나인 화재현장에서 발생하는 일산화탄소, 시안화수소, 포름알데히드 등 10여종의 각종 독성물질은 인체 건강영향을 주는 강력한 위험인자 중 하나인 것으로 잘 알려져 있다. 소방관들은 재난현장에서 발생하는 위험요인에 지속적으로 노출됨으로써 질병부담을 증가시킨다. 따라서, 소방관의 근무환경과 재난현장 직업환경에 대한 위험요인에 대한 정보가 있다면, 예측가능한 건강영향을 예방할 수 있을 것이다. 본 연구의 목적은 대도시에 근무하는 소방관들의 출동현장과 사무공간에 대한 직업환경을 측정하고 방화복 사용, 세척, 관리에 대한 보건학적 인식을 평가한다. 더불어 대도시 소방관 전수코호트를 대상으로 특수건강진단결과를 이용하여 일반인구집단과 만성병과 직업관련성 질환의 표준화 유병률(비)를 비교 평가함으로써 건강수준을 평가한다.

방법 : 첫 번째 연구는, 서울시에 근무하는 화재진압과 인명구조 업무를 수행하는 소방관 1,097명을 대상으로 21일간 설문조사를 실시하여 40.3%의 응답률을 보였다. 이 조사에서 소방관들이 사용하는 개인보호장비 중 하나인 방화복의 사용, 세탁, 관리정도와 보건학적 인식간에 연관성을 평가하였다. 또한, 소방관들의 직업환경 중 하나인 재난현장 활동단계를 평가하였다. 국내에서 가장 많은 발생을 보이는 주택화재 발생을 직업환경으로 화재현장에서 1차적으로 발생하는 오염과 2차적으로 발생하는 방화복 교차오염에 대하여 오염물질의 종류와 양에 대하여 실험을 하였다. 교차오염 평가는 방화복을 직업환경의 위험정도에 따라 4개 그룹으로 나누어 측정하였다. 이때 1차오염과 2차오염에서의 공기포집을 통해 12개 항목을 분석하였다. 또한, 방화복에 묻은 오염물질은 세탁물을 추출하여 24개 항목에 대하여 수질분석을 수행하였다. 설문조사와 실험연구를 통해 도출된 문제점에 대한 대책마련을 위하여 델파이 전문가 조사 방법으로 실행가능성과 효과성을 높일 수 있는 구체적인 정책을 제안하였다. 델파이 전문가 조사의 참여대상자는 소방현장과 방화복에 대한 선험적 실무경험과 연구경험이 많은 대학교수와 소방관을 7명을 대상으로 3라운드에 걸쳐 수행하였다. 두 번째 연구는, 소방관들의 직업환경 중 하나인 근무 중 대기공간인 소방청사 내에서의 근무환경을 평가하였다. 소방관들이 화재현장에서 철수하여 소방서로 복귀한 후 소방청사 내부와 소방차량에서 2차적으로 노출되는 화학적 유해물질의 실내공기질을 평가하였다. 서울시 소재 4개소방서를 무작위로 선정하였다. 2개소는 실험군으로 화재현장 소방활동이 종료되고 소방서로 귀소한 후에 측정하였다. 다른 2개소는 대조군으로 출동과 상관없이 평소 수준에서 실내공기질을 측정하였다. 소방안전지도 전산시스템을 이용하여 서울시에서 발생하는 모든 화재사고를 24시간 모니터링하였고, 중급규모 이상의 사고에서 실험군이 출동하게 되는 경우 귀소 후 바로 실내공기질을 측정하였다. 11개 유해물질항목(미세먼지, 포름알데히드, 휘발성유기화합물, PAH, VCM, 산류, 석면, CO, CO2, NO2, O3)은 공정시험법에 따라 측정하였다. 세 번째 연구는 위험직군 중 하나로 분류되어 있는 소방관은 예측 불가능한 유해물질에 지속적, 반복적으로 노출되고 있으나 건강관리는 개인적 의무로 간주되고 있다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 매년 실시하는 소방관 특수건강진단 결과자료를 이용하여 대도시 소방관들의 만성질환인 고혈압, 당뇨, 대사증후군, 비만과 직업성 질환인 폐 환기장애(제한성, 폐쇄성, 복합성)와 소음성난청(4분법, 6분법)에 대하여 일반인구집단의 국건영 검진결과를 이용, 비교하여 직접표준화 방법으로 소방관과 일반인구집단 1,000명당 성-연령 표준화유병률과 간접표준화 방법으로 성-연령 표준화 유병비를 각각 산출하였다. 또한, 소방관 특수건강진단결과에 대한 역학적 특성을 분석하였다.

결과 : 첫 번째 연구에서, 소방관들은 재난현장에서 발암물질 발생가능성 인지도는 94.4%로 높았다. 이러한 보건학적 사고가 소방관 스스로의 안전을 지켜주는 방화복의 사용, 세탁, 관리에 대한 행동에는 영향을 주지 않는 것으로 확인되었다. 다만, 방화복의 사용에서, 화재현장에서 소방활동 종료 후 방화복을 실제 벗어야 하는 위치에 대한 생각과 보건학적 사고간에는 연관성이 있었다 (AOR=1.92, CI 1.01-3.68). 화재현장과 방화복 오염도 평가결과, 화재현장에서는 급성 피부독성을 유발하는 시안화수소가 불완전연소(훈소화재)와 완전연소(화염화재) 모두에서 검출되었다. 시안화수소는 방화복 포집공기에서도 검출되어 화재현장에서의 방화복 착용이 매우 중요함을 확인하였다. 포름알데히드는 완전연소(화염화재)에서 노출기준 TWA 0.3을 초과하여 방화복에서 검출되었다. 이 외에도 시안화수소, 니켈은 신규 배정받은 방화복에서도 검출되었으나 위험수준을 초과하지는 않았다. 시안화수소는 방화복 모든 실험그룹에서 검출되었고, 납, 산화철, 알루미늄, 카드뮴과 같은 중금속 물질도 공기포집에서 검출되었다. 방화복 교차오염 수질분석 결과에서는 구리, 니켈, 아연 등의 중금속이 발견되었다. 아크릴로니트릴은 화재에 한 번 노출된 경우보다 연속으로 노출된 경우 그 양이 2.1배 더 높은 양-반응관계를 보였다. 1급 발암물질인 나프탈렌은 훈소화재와 화염화재 모두 검출되었으나 훈소화재에서 더 높게 검출되었다. 구리와 그 화합물, 안티몬, 아크릴로니트릴, 디에틸헥실프탈레이트 4개 항목이 물환경보존법 기준 특정수질유해물질 폐수배출시설 적용기준을 초과하여 검출되었다. 이로써 화재현장에서의 방화복 오염이 심각함을 확인하였고 수질오염 가능성을 시사하였다. 또한, 상기 4개 항목이 폐수기준치를 초과하여 검출됨으로써 중재가능성 또는 정책적 조치가 필요함을 확인하였다. 설문조사와 실험연구에서 도출된 문제의 대안마련을 위하여 델파이조사를 수행한 결과, 설문조사와 화재현장과 방화복 오염도 실험결과를 중요도 부문에서는 소관분야 예산확보와 재난현장 오염물질 건강영향 위험성에 대한 교육실시가 가장 시급한 과제로 평가되었다. 실행가능성 부문에서는 재난현장 오염물질의 건강영향 위험성 교육실시, 개인보호장비 1차제염 교육실시, 방화복 등 개인보호장비 관리체계 개선과 체계적 운영을 위한 교육과정 개발이 가장 시급한 과제로 평가되었다. 두 번째 연구에서, 소방청사에서 측정한 유해물질 11종 중 3종이 국내•외 기준을 초과하였고, 1종은 국외기준에 육박하는 것으로 확인되었다. 특히 총휘발성유기화합물, 이산화탄소, 황산은 각 2.5배, 2.2배, 1.1배가 환경부와 고용노동부 기준보다 높았다. 또한, 포름알데히드와 황산의 경우, 실험군보다 대조군에서 더 높게 측정되었다. 세 번째 연구에서, 대도시 소방관 특수건강진단결과 전수자료를 이용하여 일반인구집단과 비교를 통해 직접표준화 방법으로 산출한 질병단계의 성-연령보정 표준화 유병률은 소방관에서 대사증후군 12.43% (남 16.91%, 여 7.76), 폐환기장애에서, 제한성은 16.87% (여 18.32%), 복합성은 2.07% (여 2.59%) 일반인구보다 높았다. 일반인구는 고혈압 17.93% (남 23.44%, 여 12.19%), 당뇨 5.30% (남 6.75%, 여 3.80%), 비만 34.29% (남 46.94%, 여 21.14%), 폐환기장애의 경우, 폐쇄성에서 4.39% (남 6.13%, 여 2.61%), 소음성 난청의 경우, 3분법에서 우측은 4.41% (남 5.51%, 여 3.29%), 좌측은 4.87% (남 6.41%, 여 3.29%) 이었고, 4분법에서 우측은 6.99% (남 8.66%, 여 5.28%), 좌측은 7.92% (남 10.06%, 여 5.71%) 소방관보다 높았다. 각 질환의 질병전단계 성-연령보정 표준화 유병률은 고혈압 37.26% (남 52.45%, 여 21.47%), 당뇨 23.17% (남 30.79%, 여 15.25%), 대사증후군 87.21% (남 83.09%, 여 91.49%), 비만 23.25% (남 33.08%, 여 13.03%)로 일반인구보다 소방관에서 모두 높았다. 또한, 간접표준화에 의한 표준화 유병비에서는, 질병단계의 경우, 일반인구보다 소방관에서 비만 1.12배 (1.08-1.16), 대사증후군 1.33배 (1.26-1.40) 높았고, 질병전단계의 경우, 소방관에서 비만 1.34배 (1.29-1.40), 고혈압 1.89배 (1.83-1.96), 당뇨 1.36배 (1.31-1.41), 대사증후군 1.85배 (1.81-1.90) 일반인구보다 높았다.

결론 : 방화복 설문조사를 통해 소방관의 보건학적 생각과 방화복의 사용, 세탁, 관리행동간에는 연관성이 없었으나, 보건학적 생각과 방화복의 올바른 사용에 대한 생각 사이에는 연관성통계적 유의성을 보여 생각에서 행동으로 옮길 수 있는 통로를 마련해주는 것이 필요하여 이에대한 대책마련이 필요하다. 주택화재에서 발생할 수 있는 화재현장과 방화복 오염물질 발생 실험을 통해 재난현장에서의 소방관 직업환경을 평가하였다. 우리는 본 연구결과를 통해 주택화재에서 발생할 수 있는 유해물질의 종류와 양을 추정할 수 있었다. 물론 제한된 공간에서 발생한 유해물질의 종류와 양으로 과소추정 가능성이 있으나, 이 연구결과를 토대로 일반적으로 주택화재 현장에서 발생하는 유해물질의 종류와 양에 대한 DB를 구축할 수 있을 것이며, 화재현장에서 개인보호장비의 정확하고 철저한 착용이 중요함을 재확인하였다. 더불어, 방화복 오염에 의한 수질오염의 가능성 확인을 통해 후속연구와 정책실행이 필요함을 확인하였다. 또한, 소방관의 근무년수와 출동횟수에 대한 정보가 있다면 토대로 주택화재현장에서 노출되었던 유해물질의 누적노출양을 산정할 수 있을 것이다. 이러한 자료들은 소방관에게 질병이 발생하였을 때 업무관련성 질환여부를 입증할 수 있는 근거자료로 활용할 수 있을 것이다. 또한, 화재현장에서 교차오염이 발생한 방화복에 대하여 현장 긴급제염에 대한 소방정책을 실행하기 위한 강력한 과학적 근거를 제공할 수 있을 것이다. 본 연구결과는 소방관 방화복 안전한 사용과 보건정책을 추진할 때 적극 활용할 수 있을 것이다. 소방청사 실내공기질 평가를 통해 소방관 대기근무환경에 대한 직업환경 측정을 수행하였고, 실내공간과 차고에서 기준을 초과하는 항목들이 검출되었다. 또한, 재난현장 출동 후 귀소와 상관없이 소방차량 배기가스와 평소 화학적 유해물질의 누적이 청사 내 실내공기질 뿐만 아니라 장•단기적으로 소방관의 건강영향에 문제를 줄 수 있는 가능성이 있어 소방청사의 체계적 실내공기질 관리가 필요함을 확인하였다. 본 연구결과는 향후 서울시 소방청사 내 실내공기질 관리시스템이 정착과 개선에 활용될 수 있을 것이다. 마지막으로, 특수건강진단결과 분석을 통한 소방관과 일반인구집단과의 표준화 유병률 비교를 통해 질병단계의 경우, 건강근로자 효과가 있음을 추정할 수 있었다. 그러나 질병전단계의 경우 소방관에서 모든 만성질환에서 일반인구보다 높은 유병률을 보임에 따라 체계적인 건강관리 프로그램이 필요함을 확인하였다. 특히, 건강근로자 효과를 보이는 직군에서는 검진결과의 코호트 구축을 통한 연구를 통해 체계적인 추적, 관리시스템 구축이 필요하다. 끝.

Introduction : The International Cancer Institute (IARC) under the World Health Organization regulates the occupational exposure of firefighters as group 2B, which is a possible human carcinogenic factor, and group 2A, which is a predicted carcinogenic factor, as the shift work, a factor that disturbs the biological rhythm. In addition, firefighters may be additionally exposed to carcinogens by dangerous substances exposed at fire fighting scene such as disasters. The firefighter's work environment is classified into dispatch scene, emergency response route, and office space. In particular, 10 kinds of toxic substances, such as carbon monoxide, hydrogen cyanide, and formaldehyde, which are generated at the fire scene, which is one of the dispatch scenes, are well known to be one of the strong risk factors that affect human health. Firefighters increase the burden of disease by constantly being exposed to risk factors occurring at the disaster scene. Therefore, if there is information on the risk factors for firefighters' working environment and disaster scene work environment, predictable health effects can be prevented. The purpose of this study is to measure the working environment of firefighters working in metropolitan in the dispatch scene and office space, and to evaluate the health perception of health. In addition, the standardized prevalence rate (ratio) of chronic diseases and work-related diseases is compared and evaluated with the general population with the general population using the results of occupational health examinations targeting the total cohort of firefighters in metropolitan cities to evaluate their health level.

Methods : First, a survey was conducted for 1,097 firefighters working in the city of Seoul for fire fighting and rescue work for 21 days, with a response rate of 40.3%. In this survey, health awareness was evaluated on the use, washing, and management of fire fighting protection suit, one of the personal protective equipment used by firefighters. In addition, the level of activity at the disaster scene among firefighters' work environments was evaluated. In the work environment, the most common occurrence of residential fires in Korea was tested for the type and amount of pollutants for the primary contamination and secondary cross-contamination of fire fighting protection suit. Cross-contamination evaluation was measured by dividing fire clothing into 4 groups according to the degree of risk of the work environment. At this time, 12 items were analyzed through air sampling in the primary and secondary contamination environment. In addition, the contaminations on the fire fighting protection suit were extracted from the laundry water and water quality analysis was performed on 23 items. In order to prepare countermeasures for problems derived through questionnaire surveys and experimental studies, a specific policy that can increase the feasibility and effectiveness of the Delphi expert survey method was proposed. Participants in the Delphi expert survey conducted three rounds of university professors and firefighters with a priori practical experience and research experience on firefighting scenes and firefighting suits. Second, firefighters evaluated the working environment at the fire station, a waiting space during work. After firefighters withdrew from the fire scene and returned to the fire station, the indoor air quality of the chemically hazardous substances that were secondarily exposed inside the fire station was evaluated. The research subject randomly selected four fire stations located in Seoul, Korea. The two fire stations were measured after the firefighting activities at the fire scene were terminated and returned to the fire station as an experimental group. The other two sites were controls, and the indoor air quality was measured at the usual level regardless of dispatch. We conducted 24-hour monitoring for all fire accidents that occurred in Seoul Metropolitan using fire safety map computer system. Also, indoor air quality was measured immediately after homecoming if the experiment group was to be dispatched due to an accident of intermediate or larger scale. 11 hazardous substance items such as particulate matter, formaldehyde, volatile organic compounds, PAH, VCM, acidity, asbestos, CO2, NO2, O3 were measured according to the process test method. Thirdly, firefighters classified as one of the dangerous occupations are exposed to unpredictable hazardous substances, but health management is considered a personal obligation. Therefore, in this study, using the results of annual firefighters' occupational health examination, high blood pressure, diabetes mellitus, metabolic syndrome, obesity and work-related diseases such as pulmonary ventilation disorders (limited, obstructive, combined) and noise-induced hearing loss (three tone average and four tone average method). The age- and sex-adjusted standardized prevalence rate per 1,000 firefighters was calculated using the direct standardization method and the age- and sex-adjusted standardized prevalence ratio by the indirect standardization method.

Results : In the first study, firefighters had a high 94.4% awareness of the possibility of carcinogens occurring at the disaster scene. It was confirmed that these health awareness did not affect the behavior of the use, washing, and maintenance of fire fighting protective suit that protects their own safety. However, in the use of fire fighting protection suit, there was statistical significance between the thought of the location where fire fighting protection suit should be taken off after the firefighting activity at the fire scene and the health awareness. As a result of the fire scene and fire fighting protection suit contamination assessment, hydrogen cyanide, which causes acute skin toxicity, was detected in both incomplete and complete combustion at the fire scene. Hydrogen cyanide was also detected in the air sampled in fire fighting protection suit, confirming the importance of wearing fire fighting protection suit at the fire scene. Formaldehyde was detected in fire fighting protection suits exceeding the exposure limit TWA 0.3 in complete combustion. In addition, hydrogen cyanide and nickel were detected in newly allocated fire protection clothing, but did not exceed the risk level. Hydrogen cyanide was detected in all experimental groups in fire fighting protection suit, and heavy metals such as lead, iron oxide, aluminum and cadmium were also detected in air sampling. In the results of water quality analysis for cross-contamination of fire fighting protection suit, four items of copper and its compounds, antimony, acrylonitrile, and diethylhexylphthalate were detected in excess of the standards applied to wastewater discharge facilities for specific water quality hazardous substances according to the Water Environment Conservation Act in Korea. As a result, it was confirmed that the contamination of fire fighting protection suit at the fire scene was serious and suggested the possibility of water pollution. In addition, it was confirmed that policy measures were necessary as four items were detected exceeding the wastewater standard. The most urgent task was to secure the budget for the relevant field and conduct education on the risk of health impact of contaminations in the disaster scene in the importance category of the questionnaire survey and the results of the fire scene and fire fighting protection suit contamination level test. In the field of feasibility, education on the risk of health impacts of pollutants at disaster scenes, first-line decontamination education for personal protective equipment, improvement of personal protective equipment management system such as fire fighting protection suit and development of a curriculum for systematic operation were evaluated as the most urgent tasks. In the second study, it was confirmed that three of the 11 hazardous substances measured by the fire department exceeded the domestic and foreign standards, and one was close to the international standards. In particular, total volatile organic compounds, carbon dioxide and sulfuric acids were 2.5 times, 2.2 times and 1.1 times higher than the standard. Also, for formaldehyde and sulfuric acid, it was measured higher in the control group than in the case group. In the third study, as a result of comparison with the general population using the data obtained from occupational health examinations for firefighters in metropolitan cities, the age- and sex- adjusted standardized prevalence rate at the disease stage was 12.43% (male 16.91%, female 7.76%) for metabolic syndrome in firefighters, and in pulmonary ventilation disorders, the restrictive was 16.87% (male 15.45%, female 18.32%), and the combined was 2.07% (female 2.59%), which was higher than that of the general population. The general population was hypertension 17.93% (male 23.44%, female 12.19%), diabetes mellitus 5.30% (male 6.75%, female 3.80%), obesity 34.29% (male 46.94%, female 21.14%), and in the case of pulmonary ventilation disorder, obstructive 4.39% (male 6.13%, female 2.61%), in the case of noise-induced hearing loss by three tone average, the right side was 4.41% (male 5.51%, female 3.29%), and the left side was 4.87% (male 6.41%, female 3.29%). In the four tone average, the right side was 6.99% (male 8.66%, female 5.28%), and the left side 7.92% (male 10.06%, female 5.71%) higher than that of firefighters. The age- and sex- adjusted standardized prevalence rate for each disease was hypertension 37.26% (male 52.45%, female 21.47%), diabetes mellitus 23.17% (male 30.79%, female 15.25%), metabolic syndrome was 87.21% (male 83.09%, female 91.49%) ), obesity was 23.25% (male 33.08%, female 13.03%), which was higher in all firefighters than the general population. In addition, in the standardized prevalence ratio by indirect standardization, in the case of the disease stage, the firefighters were obesity 1.12 times (95% CI 1.08-1.16) and the metabolic syndrome 1.33 times (1.26-1.40) higher than the general population. It was higher than that of the general population (1.29-1.40), hypertension 1.89 times (1.83-1.96), diabetes mellitus 1.36 times (1.31-1.41), and metabolic syndrome 1.85 times (1.81-1.90).

Conclusions : There was no statistical significance between the firefighter's health awareness and the use, washing, and management behavior of firefighters through the fire fighting protection suit survey. However, there was statistical significance between the health awareness and the thoughts on the proper use of fire fighting protection suit. Therefore, it is necessary to provide a pathway to move from thought to action. Firefighters' working environment at the disaster scene was measured through experiments on the occurrence of contaminants in fire scenes and fire fighting protection suits that may occur in residential fires. Through the results of this study, we were able to estimate the types and amounts of hazardous substances that can occur in a residential fire. Based on the results of this study, it is possible to establish a database on the types and amounts of hazardous substances that generally occur at residential fire scenes. Furthermore, it was confirmed that follow-up research and policy implementation are necessary through confirmation of the possibility of water pollution due to contamination of fire fighting protection suit. Also, if there is information on the number of years worked and the number of dispatches of firefighters, the cumulative exposure amount of hazardous substances exposed at the residential fire scene can be calculated. These data can be used as evidence to prove whether a firefighter has a disease related to work when a disease occurs. In addition, it will be able to provide a strong scientific evidence for implementing firefighting policies for emergency decontamination on-scene for firefighting suits with cross-contamination at the fire scene. The results of this study can be actively used when promoting the safe use of firefighters' fire fighting protection suit and health policies. Through the evaluation of the indoor air quality of the fire station building, the work environment was measured for the firefighter's standby working environment, and items exceeding the standard were detected in the indoor space and garage. In addition, regardless of returning after dispatch to the disaster scene, the accumulation of fire fighting vehicle exhaust gas and usual chemically hazardous substances has the potential to affect not only the indoor air quality of the building, but also the health of firefighters in the long and short term. It was confirmed that air quality management was necessary. The results of this study suggest that the indoor air quality management system in the Seoul Fire Department can be used for settlement and improvement in the future. Finally, by comparing the standardized prevalence rate between firefighters and the general population through the analysis of the results of occupational health examination, it was possible to estimate that there is an effect of healthy workers in the case of the disease stage. However, in the case of the pre-disease stage, it was confirmed that a systematic health management program was necessary as firefighters showed a higher prevalence than the general population in all chronic diseases. In particular, it is necessary to establish a systematic tracking and management system through research through cohort establishment of examination results in occupational groups showing the effect of healthy workers.