Hospitalization of COVID-19 in South Korea: a nationwide individual-level study : 코로나19의 입원기간: 국내 개인수준 연구

Abstract

Background: Since the first case of a novel coronavirus 2019(COVID-19) was reported in January 20th 2020, COVID-19 in South Korea has continuously. As a result, the lack of medical resources, especially the hospital beds, has become a serious problem. Therefore, this study aims to contribute to an efficient distribution of medical resources by identifying variables related to hospitalization, admission to intensive care units, and death of patients with COVID-19 using a nationwide individual-level COVID-19 data provided by the Korea Center for Disease Control and Prevention.

Methods: This study uses individual-level COVID-19 clinical data to assess the risk factors' association with hospitalization, admission to intense care units, and death. The generalized linear model with gamma distribution was performed.

Conclusion: This study found several demographic and clinical characteristics associated with the duration of hospitalization, usage of the intensive care units, and mortality. These findings can provide evidence to distribute medical resources more efficiently.

연구배경: 2020년 1월 첫 확진자 이후, 대한민국의 코로나19 유행은 끊이지 않고 있다. 이로 인해 병상 등 한정된 의료자원의 부족이 심각한 문제로 대두되고 있다. 이에 본 연구는 질병관리본부가 제공하는 전국단위 개인수준 임상자료인 코로나19 확진자 임상역학정보를 이용하여 코로나19 확진자의 입원기간 및 중환자실 사용, 사망여부 등과 상관이 있는 변수를 파악함으로서 보다 효율적인 의료자원 분배에 기여하고자 한다.

연구방법: 본 연구는 코로나19 확진자 임상역학정보를 이용하여 코로나19 확진자가 보유한 위험요인들과 입원기간, 중환자실 사용여부, 그리고 사망여부의 관계를 확인했다. 이를 위해서 감마 분포 일반화 선형모형을 사용하였다.

결론: 본 연구는 입원기간, 중환자실 이용 및 사망과 관련된 몇 가지 인구통계학적, 임상적 특성을 발견했다. 이러한 발견은 의료 자원을 보다 효율적으로 분배할 수 있는 증거를 제공할 수 있다.