National health insurance data analysis on association between abdominal aortic aneurysm and cancer : 복부대동맥류와 암의 연관성에 대한 국민건강보험공단자료 분석

Keywords abdominal aortic aneurysmcancermortalitycause of deathheart failure복부대동맥류악성신생물사망률사인심부전

Abstract

Background: Cancer and abdominal aortic aneurysm (AAA) each carry substantial morbidity and mortality and commonly develop in old age. In case of coexistence of both diseases, difficulty may be encountered to set up a treatment plan and long-term survival of patients with both disease tends to be lower compared to the patients with AAA alone. Clinical trials or observational studies with sufficient power to prove the association between them were limited because of relatively low frequency as well as slow disease process of both diseases. Therefore, we purposed to determine whether there is a significant association between abdominal aortic aneurysm and cancer with using nationwide data.

Material and methods: With using the national health insurance service-national sample cohort of South Korea, patients over 50 years who were diagnosed with AAA between 2002 and 2015, patients with heart failure (HF) and controls without AAA or HF matched by age, sex and cardiovascular risk factors were enrolled. Primary outcome was the incidence rates of cancer were assessed in participants with and without AAA. Secondary outcome was cancer related survival and cancer risk.

Conclusion: There was significantly increased risk of cancer in AAA patients than HF patients and controls during the 13 years of follow-up. Most common cause of death in AAA patients were cardiovascular disease and cancer. Therefore appropriate screening algorithm might be necessary for earlier detection of both diseases to improve long-term survival.

배경: 암과 복부대동맥류는 사망률과 이환율이 높은 질환이며 두 질환 모두 고령에서 발생율이 높다 두 질환이 공존하는 경우 치료에 어려움이 있고 생존율이 낮은 것으로 알려져 있다. 두 질환이 공존하는 경우는 비교적 흔하지 않기 때문에 두 질환의 상관관계는 아직까지 분명하지 않은 상태이다. 이 연구에서는 국민건강보험공단 자료를 이용한 분석을 통하여 두 질환의 상관관계를 밝히고자 한다.

방법: 국민건강보험공단 표본코호트를 이용하여 연구를 시행하였다. 대상자는 2002년부터 2015년 사이 50세 이상으로 하였고 복부대동맥류와 관련한 ICD-10 코드를 이용하여 선정하였다. 대조군으로 복부대동맥류가 없는 심부전환자와 두 군을 뺀 나머지 환자를 성별, 나이, 심혈관질환 위험인자로 1:1:1 짝짓기를 시행하였다. 주요 관심 결과는 복부대동맥류 유무에 따른 암발생율의 차이이며 부수적으로 암 여부에 따른 생존율 분석과 암 발생 위험도를 분석하였다.

높았다 ([95% 신뢰구간, 1.37-1.92], P<.001). 복부대동맥류 환자에서 장기 관찰 중 주요 사인은 암, 심혈관질환, 뇌혈관질환이었다.

결론: 복부대동맥류 환자에서 암 발생율 및 암 발생위험도는 대조군 및 심부전증 환자군에 비해 유의하게 높았다. 복부대동맥류 환자에서의 가장 흔한 사인은 암과 심혈관계질환이었다. 따라서 복부대동맥류와 암을 동시에 조기 발견할 수 있는 적절한 선별검사가 필요하다.