Exposure Assessment of Total Suspended Particulates and Heavy Metals in Anodizing and Electroplating Surface Treatment Process : 아노다이징과 전기도금 표면 처리 공정에서의 총 부유 분진 그리고 중금속에 대한 노출 평가 연구

Abstract

Objective : Many chemicals are used in anodizing and electroplating surface treatment processes. And workers can be exposed to particulates, including metals and gaseous materials. The purpose of this study is to evaluate exposure to harmful substances, such as particulate and heavy metals, by considering various factors, such as ventilation volume, machine operation, workload, temperature, and humidity.

Methods : Exposure evaluation studies on seven heavy metals (Cr, Zn, Ni, Pb, Cd, Al, and Ba) and total suspended particulates (TSP) were conducted in this study. Heavy metals were analyzed using inductively coupled plasma mass spectrometry(ICP-MS). This study also checked the ventilation volume of the hood with a thermal anemometer. Measurement was conducted for 8 hours and 8 days. The sample number, N, of the heavy metals and TSP was 123.

Results : The geometric mean of TSP at during Cr plating process was 6.15(3.35) mg/m3. Within the group of processes, the difference and date variation by the geometric mean (GM) was statistically significant (p<0.05). The Cr concentrations of all the processes exceeded the occupational exposure limits of Koreas OEL (10 ug/m3). The GM of the Cr plating was 1.86(6.65) mg/m3. The GM of heavy metals were statistically different for each process and date variation (p <0.05). Average ventilation volume for all hoods ranged from 1.20 to 4.98 m3/s. In the hood 30 cm from bath, the ventilation was 0.1 times lower. Regression analysis, revealed that increasing the ventilation volume of the hood was the most influential factor, followed by machine operation time. Workload and humidity in the workplace were also influenced factors.

Conclusions: This study provides data on the risk of exposure during the anodizing and electroplating processes. The high concentration was primarily due to low ventilation suction flow. The results are expected to improve health through the purpose by reducing exposure by finding and resolving the fundamental cause of risk occurrence.

연구목적: 아노다이징 및 전기 도금 표면 처리 공정에는 많은 화학 물질이 사용된다. 작업자는 금속을 포함한 입자상물질 및 유해 화합물을 포함한 기체 물질에 노출될 수 있다. 환기량, 기계 작동시간, 작업량, 온도, 습도 등 다양한 요인을 고려하여 입자상 물질, 중금속 등 유해 물질 노출을 평가하는 것이 목적이다.

연구방법: 7 가지 중금속 (Cr, Zn, Ni, Pb, Cd, Al, Ba) 및 총 부유 입자 (TSP)에 대한 노출 평가 연구가 수행되었다. 중금속은 유도 결합 플라즈마 질량 분석법 (ICP-MS)을 사용하여 분석되었다. 이 연구는 또한 열선 풍속계로 후드의 환기량을 확인하였다. 측정은 8 시간씩 8 일 동안 수행되었다. TSP 및 중금속, 각 샘플, N은 123이었다.

결과: 크롬 도금 공정에서 TSP의 기하 평균은 6.15(3.348) mg/m3 이었다. 여러 공정 그룹 내에서 GM에 의한 농도와 일별 변화 차이는 통계적으로 유의했다 (p<0.05). 크롬의 모든 공정 농도는 한국 OEL (10 ug/m3)을 초과했다. 크롬 도금의 기하 평균은 1.86(6.65) mg/m3 이었다. 중금속의 기하 평균은 각 공정 및 일별 변화에 대한 통계적 차이가 있었다 (p<0.05). 모든 후드의 평균 환기량은 1.20 m3/s - 4.98 m3/s이었다. 전해질 수조에서 30cm 떨어진 후드에서의 환기량은 0.1 배 미만이었다. 회귀 분석을 통해 후드의 환기량 증가가 가장 큰 영향을 미치는 요인이었으며, 기계 작동 시간이 그 뒤를 이었다. 또한, 작업장의 작업량과 습도도 영향을 미치는 요인이었다.

결론: 본 연구는 아노다이징 및 전기 도금 노출 위험에 대한 데이터를 제공하였다. 농도가 높은 주된 이유는 환기 흡입 유량이 낮기 때문이었다. 위험 발생의 근본 원인을 찾아 해결하여 노출을 줄이는 목적과 함께 건강 개선에 도움이 될 것으로 기대되는 데이터이다.