The effect of Akkermansia muciniphila-derived protein on alleviation of non-alcoholic fatty liver disease : 아커만시아 뮤시니필라 유래 단백질의 비알코올성 지방간 완화 효과 연구

Abstract

The gut microbiome is closely related to metabolic diseases such as obesity, diabetes, and non-alcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD). Although Akkermansia muciniphila has been reported to lose body weight, improve glucose metabolism, and have a negative correlation with NAFLD, the causal relationship or mechanism remains poorly unclear. In a previous study, we screened Akkermansia muciniphila-derived protein P9 and confirmed that it reduced body weight and improved glucose homeostasis. Here, we identify the effect of P9 on NALFD by in vitro and in vivo models. P9 significantly elevated the expression of the fatty acid oxidation markers and reduced lipid accumulation in HepG2. Using high-fat diet (HFD) model, we identified P9 reduced body weight, restored Fibroblast growth factor 21 (FGF21) resistance via increasing β-Klotho (KLB) expression, and AMPKα phosphorylation. P9 also increased peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor gamma coactivator 1-alpha (PGC-1α) in the liver. In Choline-deficient, L-amino acid-defined, high-fat diets (CDAHFD) model, there were no significant changes in body weight, liver ratio, alanine aminotransferase (ALT), aspartate aminotransferase (AST) level, and fatty acid oxidation markers (FGF21, PGC-1α). Taken together, these data show that P9 increases fatty acid oxidation and ameliorates steatosis. And this alleviation effect of NAFLD is related to PGC-1α. Our findings provide the relationship between hepatic lipid metabolism and Akkermansia muciniphila. Also, these results suggest that Akkermansia muciniphila-derived protein can be applied for the therapy of NAFLD.

장내 미생물은 비만, 당뇨, 비알코올성 지방간과 같은 대사질환과 밀접한 관련이 있다고 알려져 있다. 이중 아커만시아 뮤시니필라는 체중을 감소시키고 인슐린 민감도를 증가시킨다고 보고되어 있으며 비알코올성 지방간 환자에서 아커만시아 뮤시니필라의 비율이 감소한다고 알려져 있다. 이처럼 아커만시아 뮤시니필리아와 비알코올성 지방간과의 상관관계는 알려져 있지만 그 인과관계나 작용기전에 대해서는 더 많은 연구가 필요하다. 본 연구에서는 선행연구를 통해 선별한 아커만시아 유래 단백질 P9을 세포, 마우스 실험을 통해 비알코올성 지방간 완화 효과를 확인하였다. P9은 인간 간암 세포주에서 지방산 산화 관련 유전자인 퍼옥시좀 증식인자-활성화 수용체 (PGC-1α), 섬유아세포성장인자 21 (FGF21)의 발현을 증가시켰다. 또한 고지방식이 모델에서 체중 감소, 간에서의PGC-1α의 발현증가, FGF21 수용체 유전자인 β-Klotho (KLB) 발현 증가, AMPKα 인산화가 증가함을 통해 FGF21 민감도가 증가한 것을 확인하였다. 마지막으로 콜린이 결핍되어 PGC-1α 기능이 손상된 Choline-deficient, L-amino acid-defined, high-fat diets (CDAHFD) 모델에서 비알코올성 지방간 개선효과가 없다는 것을 확인하였다. 이를 통해 P9은 고지방식이에 의해 유도된 비알코올성 지방간 증상을 특이적으로 완화하였으며 이에 PGC-1α가 관여한다는 것을 확인하였다. 본 연구는 아커만시아 뮤시니필라 유래 단백질이 지방산 산화 증가를 통해 지질대사를 개선하고 비알코올성 지방간을 완화한다는 것을 밝혔으며 이러한 발견은 아커만시아 뮤시니필라가 간 지질대사에 미치는 영향과 비알코올성 지방간 완화 및 치료제에 대한 장내미생물 유래 단백질의 가능성을 시사한다.