Effects of environmental factors on host plant and its specialist herbivore, Aristolochia contorta and Sericinus montela

환경요인이 기주식물 쥐방울덩굴과 초식동물 꼬리명주나비 유충에 미치는 영향

기후변화가 진행됨에 따라 나타나는 빠른 환경 변화로 인해 곤충을 포함한 생물다양성의 위기가 도래할 가능성이 높다. 생태계 내에서 곤충의 생태학적·생물학적인 가치를 생각해 볼 때, 기후변화가 곤충에 미칠 수 있는 영향을 구체적으로 규명하기 위한 연구가 필요하다. 이러한 관점에서 식물은 곤충에 주요한 영향을 미칠 수 있는 요인이므로 기후변화에 대한 식물의 반응을 이해하기 위한 노력이 선행되어야 한다. 지금까지 이를 해결하기 위한 연구가 다수 진행되었으며, 이를 토대로 기후변화로 인한 식물의 반응과 그로 인한 곤충 군집의 변화에 대한 가설이 제안되었다. 그러나, 기후변화는 복잡한 환경 요인의 변화를 동반하며 그에 대한 식물의 반응 또한 종의 특성에 따라 다른 양상으로 나타날 수 있어, 기후변화에 대한 현재의 주요 예측은 여전히 더 많은 실험적 증거와 증명을 필요로 한다. 특히, 기후변화가 식물과 곤충의 상호작용에 미치는 영향에 주요한 변화를 일으킬 것으로 예상되는 강수 빈도의 증가와 식물과 곤충의 계절성에 대한 연구는 여전히 미진한 실정이다. 따라서, 본 연구에서는 우리나라 고유종인 쥐방울덩굴(Aristolochia contorta)과 이를 유일한 기주식물로 활용하는 특이적 초식 곤충인 꼬리명주나비(Sericinus montela)를 활용하여 환경 요인이 식물-곤충 상호작용에 미치는 영향을 파악하고자 하였다. 환경 요인이 식물의 생육과 방어 작용에 미치는 영향과 그로 인해 나타나는 초식 곤충의 생육 변화의 관계를 규명하기 위하여 본 연구에서는 세 가지의 주요한 실험을 실행하였다. 우선, 다양한 환경 요인의 기주식물에 대한 영향의 가능성을 타진하기 위하여 쥐방울덩굴의 서식지에 대한 현장 조사를 수행하였다. 또한, 이산화탄소 농도의 상승과 강수 빈도의 증가가 식물의 생육과 방어 작용에 미치는 영향 및 초식 곤충에 대한 연쇄적인 효과를 파악하고, 기후변화에 따라 나타나는 식물-곤충 상호작용 변화의 계절적인 동태를 파악하기 위하여 상부개방형온실(open-top chamber)을 활용한 두 개의 메조코즘 실험을 진행하였다. 줄기 길이와 잎의 수를 측정하여 식물의 생장 양상을 관찰하였으며, 초식 곤충의 상대생장률(relative growth rate)을 기반으로 기후변화에 따른 식물의 반응이 곤충에 미치는 영향을 파악하였다. 추가적으로, 식물의 잎의 영양 가치를 평가하기 위하여 탄소: 질소 비율(C: N ratio)과 1차 대사산물을 분석하였고, 식물 잎에서 나타나는 화학적 반응을 비교하기 위하여 2차 대사산물을 분석하였다. 현장 조사 결과, 쥐방울덩굴의 생육은 다양한 생물적 요인과 비생물적 요인에 영향을 받을 수 있는 것으로 드러났다. 특히, 초식 곤충으로 인한 섭식 스트레스와 종간 경쟁으로 인한 스트레스, 토양 내 양이온 함량이 주요한 요인으로 확인되었다. 기후변화에 따른 식물의 반응의 관점에서는, 이산화탄소 농도의 상승이 식물의 광합성을 억제하여 생육을 감소시키고 식물의 방어 작용은 증진시켰다. 이러한 증진된 식물의 방어 작용에 따라 초식 곤충의 생육은 억제되었다. 이와 달리, 강수 빈도의 증가는 이러한 높은 농도의 이산화탄소의 영향을 부분적으로 완화하여, 초식 곤충의 생장을 증가시켰다. 더불어, 이러한 이산화탄소 농도의 상승과 강수 빈도의 증가가 잎의 영양 가치와 식물의 상시 방어(constitutive defense)에 미치는 영향은 시기에 따라 다르게 나타났다. 증가된 강수 빈도는 영양 가치를 증진시켰으며, 이러한 영향은 식물의 생육 기간의 중간에 가장 크게 나타났다. 반면, 상승된 이산화탄소 농도는 영양 가치를 감소시키고 상시 방어를 증진시켰으며, 식물의 생육 기간의 종료 시기에 가장 크게 확인되었다. 이러한 시기적으로 일치하지 않는 변화에 따라 특이적 초식 곤충과 비특이적 초식 곤충의 생장 양상 또한 계절적 변동을 나타낸 것으로 보인다. 결론적으로, 강수 빈도의 증가보다 이산화탄소 상승이 미치는 더 주요한 영향을 미치는 것을 고려해볼 때, 기주식물의 질과 양이 모두 감소할 수 있으며, 이에 따라 그것을 이용하는 특이적 초식 곤충의 생장도 억제될 수 있을 것으로 생각된다. 이러한 결과는 기후변화가 곤충 군집에 부정적인 영향을 미칠 것이라는 기존에 제시된 가설과 같은 결과를 예상하지만 그 과정은 다르게 나타날 수 있음을 시사한다. 그러나, 기후변화로 인한 환경 변화가 시기적으로 다른 영향을 미친다는 것을 고려해볼 때, 강수 빈도의 증가가 초식 곤충의 생활사 중 특정 시기의 생장을 증가시킴으로써 이산화탄소 증가의 부정적인 효과를 일부 상쇄할 수 있을 것으로 판단된다. 뿐만 아니라, 본 연구의 결과는 식물-곤충 상호작용에서 식물의 종특이적인 반응과 기존에 고려되지 않았으나 주요한 영향력을 가지고 있을 수 있는 환경 요인을 고려함으로써, 기후변화가 식물과 초식 곤충의 상호작용에 미치는 영향을 종합적으로 이해하는 데에 기여할 것으로 예상된다. 또한, 식물과 곤충의 생활사적 특성을 고려하는 것을 통해 기후변화 환경에서 식물-곤충 상호작용 변화의 더욱 정확한 예측을 가능하게 할 것으로 기대된다.

It is quite obvious that the future biodiversity, including entomofauna, would be at risk by rapid environmental changes as climate change progresses. Considering the ecological and biological values in the ecosystem, the attempt to understand the plant responses to climate change is preferentially needed to be examined because of its significant consequences on insect family. Although there have been many researches, the effects of climate change on plant-herbivore interactions in the context of cascading effects from plants to herbivores are still unclear. In particular, the significance of increased precipitation frequency and the seasonality of plant and herbivore have not received sufficient attention yet.

Here, I tried to address these gaps by conducting three major researches using a native plant (Aristolochia contorta) and its specialist herbivore (Sericinus montela). First, a field survey in natural habitat of A. contorta was conducted to investigate possible effects of various environmental factors on the host plant. Second, I performed two mesocosm experiments using open-top chambers (OTCs) to examine the effects of elevated CO2 and increased precipitation frequency on plant growth and defenses and consequences to specialist herbivores, and to figure out the seasonality of those effects of two environmental factors. I observed the growth of plant based on stem length and leaf number, and measured the relative growth rate (RGR) of herbivores to assess the cascading effects of plant responses to herbivores growth performance. I further investigated C: N ratio and primary metabolites as parameters of nutrient value, and analyzed secondary metabolites as parameters of plant chemical defenses.

According to field survey, the growth period of A. contorta could be affected by various biotic and abiotic factors, particularly herbivorous and interspecific competitive stress, and cations in soil. In addition, elevated CO2 impeded growth with decreased photosynthesis ability, and increased resistance in plants. In contrast, increased precipitation frequency partly ameliorated the negative effects of high CO2. Growth performance of specialist herbivore decreased under elevated CO2 condition as a consequence of increased resistance in plants. Furthermore, elevated CO2 and increased precipitation frequency had different effects on nutrient value and constitutive defenses of host plant in distinct temporal variations. That is, positive effects of increased precipitation on nutrient value were significant in the middle of plant growing season, whereas negative effects of elevated CO2 on both of nutrient value and constitutive defenses were remarkable in the late of growing season. The unconformable variations of food quality seemed to be responsible for the seasonality of specialist and generalist herbivore.

In conclusion, this research suggests both the quantity and quality of host plants would decline because of significant CO2 effects, and the growth performance of its specialist herbivore might be threatened as climate change progresses. That is, different scenario but the same predictions of climate change effects on entomofauna is suggested. Nevertheless, considering the seasonality of effects of elevated CO2 and increased precipitation frequency, less danger of herbivorous insect may be expected because of the ameliorating effect of increased precipitation frequency to high CO2 at a certain emergence timing in their life cycle. Additionally, the findings of this research can contribute to enable comprehensive understanding of climate change effects on plant-herbivore interaction, with the consideration of significant variable environmental factor under climate change and species-specific characteristics. This study also highlighted the ecological implications of seasonal dynamics for precise of future plant-herbivore interaction under climate change.

2.4. Conclusion 30

Chapter 3. Reduced host plant growth and increased tyrosine-derived secondary metabolites under climate change and negative consequences on its specialist herbivore 31

plant-herbivore interaction; seasonality; 계절성; 기후변화; 식물-곤충 상호작용; 식물 구성 방어; 영양 가치; 특 이적 초식 곤충