RecQL4의 DNA 손상 부위 결합 특성 연구 : Characterization of RecQL4 recruitment on DNA damage site

Abstract

Rothmund–Thomson syndrome(RTS) is an autosomal recessive hereditary disorder, which is characterized by skeletal abnormalities, genomic instability, osteosarcomas and predisposition to malignant tumors. The disease is associated with mutation in RECQL4 gene, a member of the human RecQ helicases. RecQL4 was found to be required for DNA double-strand break(DSB) response, but the precise role of RecQL4 in DSB response pathways is largely unknown.

Here, to understanding the role of RecQL4 in DSB response, I investigated how RecQL4 is recruit to the DNA damage site. For this purpose, I created truncated RecQL4 proteins which are fused to GFP. After that I confirmed the RECQL4 domain responsible for its localization on DSB sites and measured the kinetics of recruitment of truncated RecQL4 proteins to laser-induced DNA damage sites in U2OS cells. As a result, I identified that N-terminal domain located in front of helicase domain is required for recruitment of RecQL4 to the DSB site. Futhermore, the C-terminal domain interacting with poly(ADP-ribose) polymerase 1(PARP-1) was unnecessary for recruitment of RecQL4 to the DSB site, but one thing to consider is that RecQL4 was not recruited to the damage site when PARP inhibitor was treated. Taken together, the results suggest that the poly(ADP-ribosylation) activity of PARP is required for RecQL4 recruitment to the DSB site rather than physical interaction with PARP. In addition, it was found that the synthesis and degradation of poly(ADP-ribose) was important for rectruitment and disssociation of RecQL4 into the DNA damage site through PARG inhibitor treatment.

RecQ Helicase에 속하는 RecQL4는 유전체 안정성 유지에 중요하며, RecQL4의 돌연변이는 상염색체 열성 질환인 Rothmund–Thomson syndrome(RTS)의 원인이다. 많은 연구를 통해 DNA 손상 수선 반응에서 RecQL4가 중요하다는 것이 알려졌지만, RecQL4의 DNA 손상 부위에서의 역할과 작용 기전은 밝혀지지 않았다. DNA 손상 부위에서 RecQL4의 작용 기전을 밝히기 위해서는 RecQL4가 DNA 손상 부위에 결합하는 특성을 이해할 필요가 있다. 따라서 RecQL4의 DNA 손상 부위 결합 특성을 확인하여 RecQL4의 작용 기전 연구를 위한 정보를 제공하고자 하였다.

이에, 본 연구에서는 EGFP가 융합된 다양한 길이의 RecQL4 변이 단백질을 발현하는 플라스미드를 제작하였고, 이를 세포에 주입하여 EGFP 융합 RecQL4 변이 단백질을 발현시켰다. 레이저 미세 조사를 통해 세포에 DNA 손상을 유발하고, EGFP 융합 RecQL4 변이 단백질이 DNA 손상 부위에 결합하는 양상을 분석하여 DNA 손상 부위 결합에 중요한 도메인을 탐색하였다. 또한 DNA 손상 수선 초기 반응에서 중요한 효소인 ATM, DNA-PK, PARP의 억제제를 처리한 후, EGFP 융합 RecQL4가 DNA 손상 부위에 결합하는 양상을 확인하여 RecQL4의 DNA 손상 부위 결합에 영향을 미치는 중요 효소 활성을 확인하였다. 연구 결과 RecQL4의 DNA 손상 부위 결합은 PARP 활성 의존적으로, RecQL4가 DNA 손상 부위에 결합하는데 폴리 ADP 라이보스(PAR)의 합성이 필요함을 확인하였다. 또한 RecQL4의 아미노산 360-437의 부분만으로도 PARP 활성 의존적으로 DNA 손상 부위에 결합이 가능하였다. 나아가 PARG 억제제를 처리하여 폴리 ADP 라이보스(PAR)가 제거되지 않은 상황에서 EGFP 융합 RecQL4가 손상 부위에서 해리되지 않음을 확인하여 RecQL4의 DNA 손상 부위로부터의 해리에 폴리 ADP-라이보스(PAR) 의 제거가 중요함을 밝혀냈다.