탈유비퀴틴화 효소 Usp28의 DNA 손상 부위 결합 특성 연구 : Localization of Usp28 on DNA double-strand break sites

Abstract

본 연구에서는 DNA 이중가닥 절단 부위에서 탈유비퀴틴화 효소 Usp28의 역할을 규명하기 위해, Usp28의 DNA 손상 부위 결합 특성과 상동재조합(homologous recombination) 회복 기작 초기에 핵심적인 역할을 하는 MRN 복합체와 Usp28의 상호작용을 확인하였다. Usp28의 DNA 손상 부위 모집과 모집에 필요한 최소 domain, DNA 손상 반응 관여 단백질들인 ATM, RecQL4, Nbs1에 대한 Usp28의 DNA 손상 부위 모집 의존성을 확인하기 위해 형광단백질 eGFP가 융합된 Usp28의 다양한 derivatives 발현 벡터를 제작해 레이저 미세 조사 실험을 수행하였다. 405nm 파장 레이저를 통해 DNA 손상을 유발하고, 손상 부위의 형광 intensity를 비손상 부위와 비교해 단백질의 상대적인 모집 양상을 분석하였다. 그 결과, Usp28은 ATM, RecQL4, Nbs1 의존적인 방식으로 catalytic domain(amino acids 149-409, 571-725)을 통해 DNA 손상 부위로 모집되는 것으로 나타났다. 또한, MRN 복합체 성분들 중 Usp28과 안정적으로 상호작용하는 단백질을 밝히고 해당 상호작용에 필요한 Usp28의 최소 domain을 확인하고자 공동 면역침강(Co-IP) 실험을 수행하였다. 실험 결과, Nbs1이 Usp28과 안정적으로 상호작용하는 것을 확인하였으며, 해당 상호작용에 Usp28의 catalytic domain(amino acids 149-409, 571-725)이 필수적인 것으로 나타났다. 본 연구는 암 발생과 DNA 손상 반응에 관여하는 Usp28의 DNA 이중가닥 절단 부위에서의 역할을 일부 밝혔다는 의미를 가지며, 추후 항암제 개발 및 DNA 손상 반응 연구에 도움이 될 것으로 생각한다.

In this study, in order to reveal the role of the deubiquitinase Usp28 on the DNA double-strand break sites, the binding characteristics of Usp28 to the DNA damage sites and the interaction between Usp28 and the MRN complex, which plays a key role in early step of HR(homologous recombination) repair pathway, was confirmed. To verify the recruitment of Usp28 on DNA double-strand break sites, the minimum domain of Usp28 required for the recruitment to the DNA damage sites, and the ATM, RecQL4, and Nbs1 dependency of Usp28 DNA damage sites localization, laser microirradiation was performed with various eGFP tagged Usp28 derivatives expression plasmid vectors. DNA double-strand breaks were induced through 405nm wavelength laser, and the relative recruitment pattern of proteins was analyzed by comparing the fluorescence intensity of the damaged region with the undamaged region. As a result, it was found that Usp28 was recruited to the DNA damage sites through the catalytic domain(amino acids 149-409, 571-725) in ATM, RecQL4, and Nbs1-dependent manner. In addition, co-immunoprecipitation(Co-IP) experiments were performed to identify proteins that stably interact with Usp28 among the components of the MRN complex, and to identify the minimum domain of Usp28 required for the interaction. As a result of the experiment, it was confirmed that Nbs1 protein interacts stably with Usp28, and the catalytic domains of Usp28(amino acids 149-409, 571-725) are essential for this interaction. This study has implications that partially revealed the role of Usp28, which is involved in cancer development and DNA damage response, on the DNA double-strand break sites, and will be useful not only in the development of anticancer drugs but also in the research for DNA damage response in the future.