델파이 기법을 활용한 기후변화 대응 실천역량 탐색 : Analysis of the Components of Action Competence for Climate Change Using the Delphi Method

Abstract

In the situation of climate change risk, which is deeply involved in our lives as an inseparable relationship in modern society, we must implement strategies for adaptation and mitigation of climate change. Since children and adolescents are the nearest stakeholders of climate change and the main agents of problem solving, and for them, we must need climate change education which cultivate the will for action along with content knowledge of climate change.

In recent years, environmental education has debated about action competence. Action competence is a capability - based on knowledge, attitudes, skills - to take action for a sustainable world. Many environmental education researchers have suggested that developing action competence is the goal of environmental education. Since climate change education requires integrated education that connects personal and social action with content knowledge, action competence is also important in climate change education. Therefore, this study attempted to explore the components of action competence for climate change by using the Delphi method. The Delphi method is a research method which solves problems and predicts the future through expert's empirical knowledge. In this study, Delphi Method was used to derive action competence for climate change through experts related to climate change.

For this study, Delphi progressed in three stages and 14 experts related to action competence and climate change were selected to serve panelists. For each of the first, second, and third stages of analysis, 12, 14, and 13 panelists participated, respectively. The questionnaire used in stage 1 was made based on the literature review on climate change education and action competence. The questionnaires used in stage 2 and 3 were made based on the results of the preceding Delphi. The first questionnaires consisted of a closed-ended question asking the validity of action competence definition and an open-ended question asking the components of action competence. The responses to the first questionnaire were analyzed qualitatively through two rounds of coding. The second and third questionnaries each consisted of closed-ended questions asking the importance of the components of action competence. The responses to these two questionnaires were analyzed through statistical processing.

The research results are as follows. Analysis of the first Delphi questionnaire reflected the panelists opinions that action competence for climate change should be defined as a capability – based on correct knowledge, attitudes and values about climate change – to participate in personal and social action for adaptation and mitigation of climate change with responsibility as a democratic citizen. Duplicate responses, responses appearing more than two times on the open-ended questions were categorized and analyzed through two rounds of coding. Analysis resulted in 14 components of action competence. These components were reflected in the second Delphi questionnaire.

In the second Delphi questionnaire, the responses to closed-ended questions asking the importance of the components of the action competence were statistically processed. The items that showed significant values ​​in all four values(content validity ratio, convergence, consensus, and coefficient of variation) ​​were judged to be valid. Eight items showed statistically valid values and one item having a similar meaning to other items was deleted in consideration of previous studies and the panelists first and second Delphi opinions. As a result of the second Delphi, 7 components of action competence were derived and these components were reflected in the third Delphi questionnaire.

Results from the third Delphi were compared with findings from the statistical analysis of the second Delphi, and it was determined that most of the items in the third Delphi showed more meaningful values ​​than the second Delphi. As a result, on the third Delphi, 7 items were derived as final components of action competence for climate change. These components include: Knowledge about Climate Change, Climate Change Sensibility, Reflection, Communication, Integrated Thinking, Willingness, Decision Making.

When comparing results from the analysis of the components of the action competence for climate change for all three Delphi, it was determined that action competence for climate change included knowledge/skills/attitudes. These are also the three components of competence. Next, it was determined that Knowledge about Climate Change was seen as a prerequisite for other components. Third, 5 out of 7 components were common to the action competence in environmental education. This suggests that environmental education and climate change education are connected. Climate Change Sensibility and Integrative Thinking were components that were distinguished from action competence in environmental education. Two components showed characteristics of climate change, 1) that the public does not perceive climate change as a close threat(Hung, 2014) and 2) climate changes complexity, uncertainty, and interdisciplinarity.

Based on this research, further research on the development of an evaluation tool that evaluates the action competence for climate change and the development of climate change education programs and curriculum aimed at cultivating the action competence for climate change should be conducted. It is expected that this research will be able to contribute to fostering future citizens who have will for action.

현대사회에서 뗄 수 없는 관계로 우리의 삶에 깊숙이 관여하고 있는 기후변화 위험 상황 속에서, 우리는 기후변화 적응 및 완화를 위한 전략을 펼쳐야 한다. 어린이와 청소년은 기후변화의 가장 첨예한 이해당사자이고 문제 해결의 주요한 주체이며, 이들을 위해 기후변화의 내용 지식과 더불어 실천 의지 함양을 목표로 하는 기후변화교육이 필요하다.

최근 환경교육 내에서는 실천역량에 대한 논의가 진행되고 있다. 실천역량은 지속가능한 미래를 위해 지식, 기능, 태도에 기초하여 실천할 수 있는 능력을 뜻하며, 많은 환경교육연구자는 실천역량 함양을 환경교육의 목표로 제안하였다. 기후변화교육에서도 내용 지식과 더불어 개인적·사회적 실천을 연결하는 통합적 교육이 필요하기에, 실천역량이 중요하다. 따라서 본 연구는 델파이 기법을 활용하여 기후변화 대응을 위한 실천역량의 요소를 탐색하고자 하였다. 델파이 기법은 전문가의 경험적 지식을 통해 문제를 해결하고 미래예측을 하는 연구방법으로 기후변화 관련 전문가들을 통해 기후변화 대응 실천역량을 도출할 수 있다.

델파이는 총 3차에 걸쳐서 진행되었다. 기후변화 대응 실천역량 관련 전문가 14인을 전문가 패널로 선정하였고, 1∼3차 델파이는 각각 12명, 14명, 13명의 패널이 참가하였다. 기후변화교육 및 실천역량 선행연구들을 분석하고 이를 바탕으로 1차 델파이 설문지를 작성하였고, 2, 3차 설문지는 직전 델파이 결과를 바탕으로 작성하였다. 1차 델파이는 실천역량 정의의 타당도를 묻는 폐쇄형 질문과 실천역량의 하위요소를 묻는 개방형 질문으로 이루어져 있으며, 1, 2차 코딩을 통해 질적으로 분석하였다. 2, 3차 델파이는 중요도를 묻는 폐쇄형 질문으로 응답을 통계처리하여 분석하였다.

연구결과는 다음과 같다. 1차 델파이에서는 패널들의 의견을 반영하여 기후변화 대응 실천역량을 기후변화에 대한 올바른 지식, 태도 및 가치를 바탕으로, 기후변화 완화와 적응을 위한 개인적 및 사회적 실천에 민주시민으로서 책임을 가지고 참여할 수 있는 능력으로 정의하였다. 또한 실천역량의 하위요소에 묻는 개방형 질문에 대한 응답을 1, 2차 코딩을 통해 2회 이상 중복응답을 범주화 및 분석하였고, 분석 결과 총 14개의 실천역량 하위요소를 도출하였고, 이를 2차 델파이 설문지에 반영하였다.

2차 델파이는 1차에서 도출한 실천역량의 하위요소의 중요도를 묻는 폐쇄형 질문에 대한 응답을 통계 처리하여 내용타당도 비율(CVR), 수렴도, 합의도, 변이계수 4가지 수치에서 모두 유의미한 값을 보인 항목을 타당하다고 판단하였다. 총 8개의 항목이 통계적으로 타당한 값을 보였으며, 선행연구 및 패널의 1, 2차 의견을 고려하여 8개 항목 중 다른 항목과 의미가 유사한 1개 항목을 삭제하였다. 2차 델파이 결과 7개의 실천역량 하위요소를 도출하였고, 이를 3차 델파이 설문지에 반영하였다.

3차 델파이는 2차 델파이 통계처리 결과와 비교분석 하였으며, 대부분의 항목이 2차보다 더 유의미한 값을 보였다. 3차 델파이 결과 최종적으로 7가지 요소를 기후변화 대응 실천역량의 하위요소로 도출하였으며, 하위요소는 기후변화 관련 지식, 기후변화 감수성, 성찰 능력, 의사소통능력, 통합적 사고, 실천 의지, 의사결정능력이다.

연구 결과로 도출된 기후변화 대응 실천역량의 하위요소를 살펴보면, 첫째 기후변화 대응 실천역량은 역량의 3요소인 지식/기능/태도적 요소를 고루 포함하고 있었다. 둘째로, 기후변화 관련 지식 요소는 다른 요소들의 전제조건이 되는 요소였다. 세 번째, 7가지 요소 중 5가지는 환경 실천역량과 공통적인 요소로 환경교육과 기후변화교육이 맞닿아 있음을 보여줬다. 기후변화 감수성과 통합적 사고는 환경 실천역량과 구별되는 요소로 기후변화의 특성인 1) 대중들이 기후변화를 가까운 위협으로 잘 느끼지 않는 것(Hung, 2014)과 2) 기후변화의 복잡성, 불확실성, 간문학적 특징을 잘 보여줬다. 이 연구를 바탕으로 기후변화 대응 실천역량을 평가하는 평가도구 개발연구와 기후변화 대응 실천역량 함양을 목표로 하는 기후변화 교육프로그램 및 교육과정 개발연구가 더 이루어져야 하며, 이를 통해 실천 의지를 함양한 미래 시민을 양성하는 데 기여할 수 있을 것이라 기대하는 바이다.