사회적 실천 지향 기후변화 SSI 동아리 참여 학생들의 사회적 환경 정체성 탐색 : Exploring Social Environmental Identity of Students Participated in a Social Action-Oriented Climate Change SSI Club

Abstract

As climate change threatens the survival of the Earth, many people have argued the need for climate change education. Compared to other countries, students in Korea have a high awareness of climate change. However, they do not take action for climate change mitigation and adaptation. Many researchers have begun to find that promoting environmentally sustainable behavior requires a strong community identity. Clayton (2003) claimed that the environmental identity can describe how abstract global issues become immediate and personal for an individual. And, the validity and utility of environmental identity have been proven by some evidence that it affects our thinking or behavior, and does so better than other determinants, such as attitudes.

Moreover, Kempton and Holland (2003) suggest social environmental identity that is strongly influenced by social factors. Social Environmental society is self-definition with respect to ones reference group, the environmental movement, the government, the marketplace, and lifestyle choice. And, they found three stages of social environmental identity development.

Because environmental identity inevitably contains a social component, I adapted social environmental identity as the main concept of this research. I explored the social environmental identity of students participating in a social action-oriented climate change SSI club program. For this purpose, a social action-oriented climate change education program was developed and implemented at a secondary school in the Seoul Metropolitan Area. Twelve high school students participated in individual pre-post interviews based on Kempton and Hollands (2003) social environmental identity theory.

Analysis of student responses to interview questions revealed 12 characteristics that make Kempton and Hollands theory concrete. Students that do not have social environmental identity show indifference to climate, no influence on me, the lack of knowledge related to climate change. And, the social environmental identity 'stage 1' also indicates three characteristics: interest in climate change, awareness of climate change seriousness, attention to my actions. Next, the social environmental identity 'stage 2 represents four characteristics: 'for me (the purpose of environmental action), redefinition of self, human, the cause of climate change, correspondence between identity and behaviors. The social environmental identity 'stage 3, lastly, shows 2 characteristics: Knowing how to do properly, 'Expanding the scope of practice'.

Secondly, students' social environmental identity has drawn environmental values, attitudes toward the environment for mitigating climate change. Moreover, social environmental identity can draw ones passion and a sense of agency in taking social action. Three students that show a high level of social environmental identity are confident of their social action ideas. They applied their ideas to group plans for social action, and developed ideas in detail. Lastly, students social environmental identities have changed during participation in the program. The main factor of the change in social environmental identity is social action. During the program, they found how to introduce the seriousness of climate change and make people take actions for mitigating climate change. Planning and implementing social action, they learned the impact of climate change, and gained a sense of agency. In other words. they realized the need for action and recognized themselves as actors.

From the findings of the research, we implicate the effort for developing and applying for future action-oriented climate change education programs. In climate change education, it is necessary for providing the opportunity that students plan and implicate social action by themselves. I hope that the movement toward social action can make students future citizens for solving climate change.

과학 관련 사회적 쟁점(SSI) 중 하나인 기후변화에 관한 관심이 증가하면서 이와 관련한 학교 내외의 교육이 활성화되고 있다. 우리나라 학생들은 기후변화에 대해 높은 인식을 보여주는 것과 반대로, 해결을 위한 실제적인 실천에는 소극적이고 의지가 다소 부족하다. 이러한 실천의 부족을 극복하고, 기후변화 관련 행동을 이끌어내기 위한 요인을 탐색한 기존의 연구는 많다. 이러한 요인에는 의지, 태도, 감정, 가치관 등이 포함된다. 하지만 행동과 실천의 복잡한 구조를 이해하기 위해서는 기존에 개별적으로 연구되었던 기존의 요인들을 통합할 수 있는 분석 도구를 필요로 한다.

이러한 맥락에서 Kempton 과 Holland (2003)는 기존의 요인들보다 더 큰 인과적 요인으로 사회적 환경 정체성(social environmental identity)을 언급하며, 행동을 이끌어내기 위한 요인으로 사회적 환경 정체성을 분석하였다. 또한, Clayton (2003)과 Stets와 Biga (2003)의 연구에서도 환경 정체성은 태도, 가치, 이념 등과 높은 연관성을 보이며, 기존의 요인보다 친환경적인 행동을 예측하는데 더 적절한 이론이라고 주장하였다. 이렇게 환경 정체성은 환경 관련 행동 및 실천에 영향을 미치는 기존의 요인들과 밀접한 연관성을 지니며, 이를 통합할 수 있는 요인이라는 점에서 본 연구의 분석 도구로 활용하였다. 특히나 본 연구는 환경 정체성 형성에 사회적 실천 및 참여 등의 사회적 측면을 강조하며 Kempton 과 Holland (2003)가 제시한 사회적 환경 정체성의 개념을 탐색하였다.

본 연구에서는 환경 정체성의 사회적 측면을 강조하여 기후변화 완화와 적응을 위한 사회적 실천을 지향하는 SSI 기후변화 동아리 프로그램을 개발하고, 동아리 학생들의 사회적 환경 정체성 특징 및 변화와 사회적 실천 과정을 살펴보고자 한다. 이를 위한 연구의 문제는 다음과 같다.

① 동아리에 참여하는 학생들의 사회적 환경 정체성의 특징 어떠한가?

② 동아리에 참여하는 학생들의 사회적 환경 정체성이 사회적 실천 과정에 어떤 영향을 미치는가?

③ 동아리 활동이 학생들의 사회적 환경 정체성 변화에 어떤 영향을 미치는가?

이 연구를 위해 전문가 회의를 거쳐 기후변화 동아리 프로그램을 개발하였으며, 연구 참여자는 서울특별시 도봉구 소재의 A고등학교 기후변화 동아리 학생 12명이다. 학생들의 사회적 환경 정체성 특성을 탐색하기 위해 Kempton 과 Holland (2003)의 사회적 환경 정체성 발달 모델에 기반하여 제작한 문항으로 사전, 사후 인터뷰를 실시하였다. 추가적으로 동아리 활동을 녹화 및 녹음한 자료와 활동 결과물을 활용하여 학생들의 사회적 실천 과정과 사회적 환경 정체성의 변화 과정을 분석하였다.

이 결과, 첫 번째로 사전, 사후 인터뷰를 활용하여 동아리 학생들의 사회적 환경 정체성 특징 12가지를 도출하였는데, 이는 기존의 Kempton 과 Holland (2003)이 주장한 사회적 환경 정체성 3가지 단계의 특징을 구체화한 것이다. 우선 사회적 환경 정체성 단계가 보이지 않음의 유형은 기후변화에 관심 없음, (기후변화가) 나에게 영향을 주지 않음, 기후변화 지식 부족의 3가지 특징을 보여준다. 사회적 환경 정체성 1단계는 기후변화에 관심, 기후변화 심각성 인식, 나의 행동에 주의라는 3가지 특징을 보여준다. 사회적 환경 정체성 2단계는 (환경 행동의 목적) 나를 위해서, 나의 재정의, 기후변화의 원인은 사람, 정체성과 행동의 일치의 4자기 특징을 나타낸다. 마지막으로 사회적 환경 정체성 3단계 학생들은 실천 방법 제대로 알기, 실천 범위의 확장의 특징 2가지를 가진다.

두 번째로 인터뷰, 활동 결과물 및 녹화, 녹음본을 종합적으로 분석한 결과, 사회적 환경 정체성은 학생들의 사회적 실천에서 리더십, 정보처리역량 등과 함께 상호작용하며 주도성을 부여할 수 있다. 높은 사회적 환경 정체성을 가진 학생들은 주변 친구들과 사회적 실천을 함에 있어서, 자신이 제안한 아이디어에 높은 확신을 가지고 있으며, 높은 확신은 아이디어를 반영시키고 발전시켜나가는 데 도움을 줄 수 있다.

세 번째로 동아리 내 사회적 참여와 실천의 기회가 학생들의 사회적 환경 정체성 변화에 중요한 요인으로 작용한다. 기존의 지식 위주의 교육에서 벗어나, 학생들 스스로 사회적 실천을 계획하고 실행하는 경험은 기후변화의 심각성을 인식하고, 실천 방법을 습득하는 데 도움을 준다. 특히, 사회적 실천을 통해 학생들은 자신을 기후변화 해결을 위한 행위자로 인식하고 주체성을 획득한다. 이러한 변화는 사회적 환경 정체성을 높이는 결과로 이어진다는 점에서, 사회적 참여와 실천의 경험은 매우 중요하다.

이상의 연구 결과로부터 학생들의 사회적 환경 정체성은 기존의 연구에서 조사한 환경운동가의 사회적 환경 정체성 특징과 다를 수 있음을 알 수 있다. 또한, 사회적 환경 정체성은 개인의 실천뿐만 아니라 주도적인 사회적 실천까지 이끌어낼 수 있다는 점에서, 기후변화 교육을 통한 사회적 환경 정체성 발달이 필요하다. 사회적 환경 정체성 발달에는 사회적 참여 및 실천의 경험이 반드시 수반되어야 하고, 이는 지식 위주의 기후변화 교육이 나아가야 할 지향점이라고 할 수 있다. 이 연구를 바탕으로 사회적 실천을 지향하는 다양한 기후변화 교육 프로그램의 개발을 기대하며, 이는 기후변화 완화 및 적응을 위한 실천에 적극적인 미래 시민을 양성하는데 기여할 것이다.