실천 지향 기후변화 활동 참여를 통한 초등학생의 실행 과정에서의 기후 실천가 정체성 탐색 : Exploring Elementary School Students' Climate Activist Identity in Practice in an Action-oriented Climate Change Activity

Abstract

과학 교육의 목표와 그 내용 구성에 대한 논의는 과학적 소양에 대한 담론 위에 마련된다. 기후변화, 미세먼지, 원자력 발전소 등 과학에 기초하는 다양한 사회적 논쟁(Socio-Scientific Issues [SSI])의 끝없는 등장은 과학 지식과 기능에 기초한 과학적 소양으로부터 비판적이고 참여적인 과학적 소양으로의 확장과 전환을 요구한다.

본 연구는 기후변화와 같은 SSI가 과학 교실의 장에서 주요한 학습 맥락으로서 자리매김해야 하며 그 문제를 해결하기 위한 실천적이고 참여적인 민주 시민의 양성에 과학 교육이 더 큰 관심을 기울여야 한다는 입장을 견지한다. 그에 따라 기후변화를 주제로 학생들의 실질적인 사회 참여 활동이 강조된 실천 지향 기후변화 활동 프로그램을 설계하고 적용하여 초등학생들의 정체성 작업을 탐색하였다. 본 연구에서 정체성은 사회문화적 구조와 행위력의 변증법적인 관계 속에서 이해한다. 이러한 이론적 입장 아래 교실의 집단적인 가치와 실행을 분석하였으며, 학생들의 수업 참여 과정에서 겪는 기회와 도전 및 행위력을 탐색하고 이를 바탕으로 학생들이 저술하는 기후 실천가 정체성 저술 양상을 분석했다. 분석적 렌즈로서 인식된 세계(figured world), 위치적 정체성(positional identity), 자아 저술성(authoring self) 개념을 중심으로 하는 실행 과정에서의 정체성 이론과 연구자가 변용한 지적 자본과 생태-비판적 과학 행위력 개념이 적용되었다.

서울 도심에 위치한 H 초등학교 6학년 1개 학급 학생들이 본 실천 지향 기후변화 활동에 참여하였다. 연구 기간은 1년이며 창의적 체험 활동 시간을 활용해 2019년 3월부터 7월까지 46차시의 활동이 수행되었으며 본 활동이 종료된 후에도 2020년 2월까지 자발적으로 기후변화 실천 활동을 이어간 일부 학생을 중심으로 지속적인 관찰이 이뤄졌다. 46차시의 활동은 총 세 스텝으로 구성되며 각 스텝은 기후변화의 원인에 대한 학습, 온실가스를 줄이기 위한 학생 주도 연구 활동, 메일 발송이나 캠페인 등의 사회적 실천 활동으로 구성되었다. 방법론적으로 비판적 문화기술지 관점에서 수행된 본 연구는 저자이자 담임 교사인 김교사가 수업을 운영하고 공동연구원으로서 임연구원이 외부 관찰자로서 참여하였다. 수업 비디오, 인터뷰 전사, 활동 결과물 등의 자료에 대한 분석은 반복적 비교 분석법에 기초하였다.

실천 지향 기후 변화 활동의 인식된 세계에서 집단적으로 추구되는 가치는 기후변화를 인류의 생존과 지구 시스템을 위협하는 위험으로 인식하고 이것에 대응하고 완화하기 위한 사회적 실천에 기후 실천가가 되어 주체적으로 참여하는 것이었다. 이 세계의 가치는 스텝 1의 탐구와 토론이 중심이 된 과학적 모델링 활동, 스텝 2의 학생 주도 연구 활동과 스텝 3의 사회적 실천 활동을 거치며 구체화된 실행으로서 나타났다. 그러나 이러한 실행에 참여하기 위해 일정한 범위의 지적 자본이 학생들에게 요구되었기에 모든 학생들이 적극적으로 활동을 수행할 수는 없었다.

스텝 1에서는 논리적인 추론 능력과 과학적 배경 지식이 요구되었다. 따라서 전형적인 과학 교실에서 적극적으로 참여할 수 있는 학생들이 실천 지향 기후변화 활동 수업 세계에서도 주도적으로 참여하는 모습을 나타냈다. 스텝 2-3는 모둠의 연구 주제와 관련된 SSI 지식(플라스틱, 신재생에너지 관련), 과학탐구력, 컴퓨터나 모바일 기기 활용 능력과 글쓰기 능력 등의 지적 자본이 요구되었다. 따라서 다양한 지적 자본을 지니고 활용할 수 있는 학생들은 활동에 적극적으로 참여하였던 반면 그렇지 못한 학생들은 주변화되는 모습을 나타냈다.

주목할 점은 개개의 학생들은 자신들이 지닌 지적 자본을 적극적으로 활용하며 모둠 활동 참여의 범위를 확장하고 사회적인 인정과 위치를 증대시켜 나갔다는 점이다. 예를 들어 컴퓨터 활용 능력이 부족했던 성준이는 엑셀을 이용한 자료 정리 활동에 참여하지 못했으나 자료 분석을 위한 SSI 지식을 발견하며 페트병 재활용 용이성을 구분하는 기준을 마련하여 학생 주도 연구의 결과물 생성에 기여하였다. 또한 스텝 1-2에서 지속적으로 주변화되었던 지선이는 청소년 하위 문화 생산을 통해 쌓아온 그림 실력과 동영상 편집 기술을 활용해 모둠의 주요 인공물인 동영상 제작에 참여하였다. 개별 학생들의 종합적인 참여 양상은 선장 학생, 도와주는 학생, 중간 즈음 학생 등으로서 모둠원들에게 인정되고, 스스로도 자신의 사회적 위치를 인식하는 모습으로 나타났다.

이러한 수업 실행에는 기후변화에 대응하는 집단적인 가치가 내재되어 있었다. 따라서 학생들의 차별적인 수업 참여 정도는 생태-비판적 과학 행위력 발현과 기후 실천가 자아 저술에서도 서로 다른 모습을 나타냈다. 스텝 1에서 기후변화의 원인에 대한 이해 수준은 개별 학생마다 차이가 있었으나 기후변화로 예상되는 위험에 대한 인식과 그에 대응하고자 하는 의지는 모든 학생들로부터 확인할 수 있었다. 그러나 이러한 의지가 행동으로 전환되는 것에는 개인마다 차이가 있었다. 특히 이어지는 스텝 2의 학생 주도 연구에서 비교적 적극적으로 참여한 학생들(윤서, 성준, 다영)의 경우 일상생활에서도 개인적 수준의 기후변화 실천이 나타났으나 그러지 못한 학생(지선)은 주목할 만한 변화가 나타나지 않았다.

학생들은 스텝 3의 사회적 실천 활동을 거치며 보다 뚜렷한 변화를 나타냈다. 사람들과 직접 소통하는 캠페인 활동이나 최종 발표회 등을 통해 학생들은 기후 실천(action) 의지와 실천적인(practical) 지식 수준을 높였고 자신의 활동에 대한 성취감과 변화될 세상에 대한 기대감 등을 갖게 되었다. 스텝 3가 끝났을 때 학생들은 전문가, 발전된 지구맨, 환경을 생각하는 사람 등으로 기후 실천가 자아를 인식하는 모습을 나타냈다. 다만 스텝 2와 같이 스텝 3에서도 개인적인 차이는 존재했다. 즉 사회적 실천 활동을 준비하는 과정에서 다양한 지적 자본을 활용하며 활동에 주도적으로 참여하였던 학생들과 달리 그렇지 못한 학생들은 일상에서 제한적인 기후 실천 사례를 예시하거나 자신의 자본을 활용할 수 있는 다른 형태의 기후 실천을 지향하는 모습을 나타냈다.

본 연구 결과는 초등학생들이 기후변화에 대한 심각성을 인식하고 이를 해결하기 위한 주도적이며 사회 참여적인 실천을 수행하며 기후변화 실천가로서 자아를 저술해 갈 수 있음을 보여준다. 아울러 참여와 실천을 지향하는 과학 수업이 이뤄지기 위해 학생이 지닌 다양한 능력과 소양을 포용할 수 있는 과학 교육이 이뤄져야 한다는 점과 기후변화에 대한 체계화된 교육과정 개발을 제안한다. 끝으로 연구자는 기후변화와 같은 당면한 위험에 직면한 현재, 사회적으로 책무성 있는 과학 교육의 역할은 학생들에게 SSI에 대한 이해를 넘어 사회적 공론의 장에 참여하고 자신의 목소리를 실천으로 옮길 수 있는 뜨거운 학습자를 키우는 것으로 확장되어야 함을 역설한다.

Scientific literacy has been a guiding framework in educational policies. The continued emergence of socio-scientific issues such as climate change, fine air particulate matter, and nuclear power plants calls for an expansion from scientific literacy emphasizing scientific knowledge and process to a scientific literacy aiming for critical citizenship and sustainability.

This thesis argues that science education should pay more attention to SSI-based instruction and foster participatory democratic citizens in order to fulfill social responsibility. In that sense, this study explores the identity work of elementary students participating in an action-oriented climate change activity program putting emphasis on students critical action on climate change.

In this study, the notion of identity is used as an ongoing-process between structure and agency. Accordingly, we analyzed the collective values and practices of the class, explored opportunities and challenges students faced in their practices and analyzed how students author their own climate activist identity. The practiced identities theory and the concepts of intellectual capital and eco-critical science agency proposed by the researcher were applied to identity analysis.

This study was conducted at H Elementary School in Seoul, South Korea. The action-oriented climate change activity is a club activity conducted by the researcher for 46 hours over a period of 17 weeks from March to July 2019 targeting 13 sixth-graders. Mr. Kim, teacher-researcher and author, planned, conducted the class and interviewed students while Ms. Lim, co-researcher, observed the authors classes and interviewed the teacher and students after each session.

The activity was comprised of three stages: learning about the causes and risk of climate change (Step 1), student-led research to reduce greenhouse gas emissions (Step 2), activism such as sending e-mails or campaigns (Step 3). The collected data include video recordings, audio recording, interview transcripts, and students' material output. In order to observe the students continuous changes, observation continued in the second semester even after the program ended. The data analysis was carried out using the data analysis spiral and constant comparative method.

The figured world of action-oriented climate change activity puts emphasis on participating in climate action based on awareness of the risk of climate change and responsibility towards mitigating climate change. The collective belief of this world was expressed as practices in scientific modeling in Step 1, student-led research in Step 2, and climate action in Step 3. However, not all students were able to participate actively in all practices. Students were required to participate in activities using logical reasoning and scientific knowledge during Step 1, and writing skills, computer literacy, SSI knowledge and inquiry skills in Steps 2 to 3.

These tasks were either presented as opportunities or as challenges, depending on the type and amount of intellectual capital each student had available, and affected their social recognition and position within the class. However, the acts of students were not shaped solely by the normative practices of the world. In other words, attempts have been made to access and appropriated the intellectual capital that they had rather than the resources they did not have. For example, Sung-Jun, who had low computer skills, could not participate in organizing data using Excel, but discovered SSI knowledge for data analysis and contributed to the production of student-led research outcomes. In addition, Ji-Seon, who was continuously marginalized in Step 1-2, participated in making a video, the group's most important cultural artifact, using her drawing skills and video editing skills.

Since collective belief was embedded in these practices, it influenced the exerting eco-critical science agency and authoring climate activist identity. In Step 1, the level of understanding of the causes of climate change varied among individual students, but the perception of the risks of climate change and the willingness to mitigate to climate change had been shown by all students. However, the conversion of this will into action differed among students. Particularly, in the case of students who participated relatively actively in the student-led research during Step 2, personal climate actions appeared in their daily life, but there was no notable changes in students who did not.

Students exhibited more pronounced changes as they participated in social action in Step 3. Through campaign, video presentation or a final conference to communicate with people in person, students have increased their willingness to act on climate change and their level of practical knowledge, and have a sense of accomplishment for their actions and expectations for a new world. After Step 3 was finished, the students called themselves "expert", advanced "earth man", or "environmentally minded" people. Those expressions of self-understanding show that they had developed their identity as climate activists. However, there were personal differences in Step 3 as in Step 2. In other words, unlike students who appropriated various forms intellectual capital to take the initiative in preparing for social actions, students who did not showed limited climate actions in their daily lives or were aiming for other ways of climate action that could utilize their capital.

The study results show that elementary students can implement voluntary social action to mitigate climate change and author their self as climate activist. Furthermore, this study suggests that science classrooms should be able to embrace the various resources students have and that it is necessary to develop a systemic curriculum for climate change. Lastly, in a global risk society of climate crisis, the role of science education having social responsibility should go beyond guiding students through understanding SSI knowledge and expand into fostering hot learners who participate in forums for public debate and turn voices into action.