Real-time SERS Detection of Wound-induced Signals in Plants with PDDA-functionalized Bumpy Silver Nanoshells : PDDA로 싸여진 표면 증강 라만 산란 활성 은 나노 껍질을 이용한 식물체내 상처 유발 신호 실시간 검출에 관한 연구

Abstract

Real-time detection of phytohormones in the living plants is critical for understanding the plant defense response, and monitoring of growth conditions. Herein, poly(diallyldimethylammonium chloride) (PDDA)-functionalized bumpy silver nanoshells (AgNS@PDDA) were developed as surface-enhanced Raman scattering (SERS) nanoprobes that can detect phytohormones in plants. AgNS@PDDA represents high SERS enhancement, and NIR activity, so that the strong SERS intensity was observed by the 785 nm photoexcitation. We obtained the distinctive SERS spectra of following three species with AgNS@PDDA: adenosine triphosphate (ATP), indole-3-acetic acid (IAA), and salicylic acid (SA), which can interact with PDDA through electrostatic attraction and hydrogen bonding. In watercress (Nasturtium officinale) leaf, AgNS@PDDA localized at the extracellular space of the mesophyll after infiltration through the stomata pores. We obtained the wound-induced SERS spectra of AgNS@PDDA in watercress leaf, and confirmed that three SERS peaks are correspond to the IAA with AgNS@PDDA Raman spectra. In addition, we demonstrate the potential application of real-time plant hormones detection by observing the increasing of IAA peaks over time from the wound-induced SERS spectra. These results indicate that the AgNS@PDDA is a highly sensitive nanosensors for use as a real-time monitoring plant defense responses.

살아있는 식물로부터 호르몬을 실시간 검출하는 것은 식물 방어 체계를 이해하고 식물의 생장 조건을 모니터링하는 관점에서 매우 중요하다. 우리는 이번 연구에서 식물 내 호르몬을 검출할 수 있는 표면 증강 산란 (Surface-enhanced Raman scattering) 나노프로브인 PDDA로 싸여진 은 나노 껍질 (AgNS@PDDA)를 개발하였다. AgNS@PDDA는 높은 SERS 증강과 NIR 활성을 나타내므로 785 nm의 들뜸 레이저로부터 강한 SERS 세기를 나타낸다. 우리는 AgNS@PDDA와 함께 PDDA와 정전기적 인력과 수소 결합으로 상호작용할 수 있는 세 가지 물질 (ATP, IAA, SA)에 대해 각각의 특징적인 SERS 스펙트럼을 얻었다. 물냉이의 잎으로 들어간 AgNS@PDDA는 주로 해면 조직 세포의 바깥 공간에 위치한다. 물냉이의 잎에 상처를 유발하여 얻은 SERS 스펙트럼에서는 세개의 봉우리가 AgNS@PDDA와 함께 측정한 IAA의 봉우리들과 일치하는 것을 확인하였다. 더불어 우리는 상처 유발 SERS 스펙트럼으로부터 IAA의 신호가 시간에 따라 점점 증가하는 것을 관찰하여 식물 호르몬의 실시간 검출에 대한 적용 가능성을 입증하였다. 이 결과들은 AgNS@PDDA가 식물 방어체계를 실시간 모니터링할 수 있는 고감도의 나노센서로 활용될 수 있음을 보여준다.