A Study on the Expansion of Education Development Agenda in UNICEF since 2000 from the UNESCOs Lifelong Learning Perspective : 유네스코의 평생학습 관점에서 2000년 이후 유니세프의 교육 개발협력 의제 확장에 관한 연구

Abstract

After the Education for All (EFA) initiative involved UNICEF, UNDP, and the World Bank under the coordination of UNESCO, the Post-EFA and the Education 2030, and the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) engaged more organizations including UNFPA, UNHCR, UN Women, and the ILO. In addition, the expansion of discourses in basic education into lifelong learning has led to the inclusion of adult education, formal education, non-formal education, and informal education. Nevertheless, discussions on lifelong learning have been focused mainly on UNESCO and the World Bank, and there have been limitations that discussion on other organizations focused largely on governance in the EFA era. Likewise, UNICEF, which has been steadily participating in global agendas from the EFA, expanded its intervening scope into development areas while realizing the value of education in humanitarian crises. Therefore, the need for research on its direction has been raised. This study tries to look at how UNESCOs integrated lifelong learning approach has been reflected in the UNICEFs policy direction.

First of all, educational discourses in the 2000s marked the interconnection among survival, human development, social development, and interventions from a life-cycle perspective. UNICEF has interlinked material support, which saves childrens lives and protects their rights, to the development of childrens capabilities and society. In addition, the life-cycle perspective has helped to provide balanced approach to protection and growth by understanding early childhood, childhood, and adolescence distinctively. Meanwhile, this approach takes comprehensive consideration on culture, environment, policy, and stakeholders that a child confronts in each development stage. In the case of early childhood which UNICEF puts the largest efforts on, the circular learning was observed through parenting skills and capacity building of adolescents, parents, and teachers who affect childrens growth and learning.

In 2000s, UNICEF has expanded its intervening areas and beneficiaries, focus on adolescents, and skill-based learning. In particular, for the sake of environment, peace and economic participation, it wanted to deliver related knowledge and skills; and to create the society where learners can grow and practice their agencies through policy interventions. With a balanced interest in early childhood and adolescence, it led discussions on their learning and work, and participation. Discussions on non-formal or alternative learning have become active, as they considered the real lives of youths in low-and middleincome countries and humanitarian crises. Skill learning is in line with the topics of post-EFA and the SDG4. UNICEF organized diverse skills including those called life-skills and newly emerging technologies in the 21st century into a framework and made them a right for children to respond to social changes.

However, on the contrary to the direct mention of lifelong learning in the Education 2030, it is skeptical if UNICEF is actively engaging in the discourse of lifelong learning. The frequency of mentioning lifelong learning does not accord to how much UNICEF supports this concept, but the limited discussion on lifelong learning made this organization hard to be one of active supporters. Therefore, it is necessary to keep eyes on UNICEF to see whether its interventions in education and child development ultimately meet lifelong learning. Especially, this study tries to interpret its policy direction in education with Delors for pillars of education as a representative framework helping understand lifelong learning clearly and multi-dimensionally.

As a result, maternal health, birth, pre-school education, primary and secondary education and the learning of adults to care children were understood as cognitive and non-cognitive skills development for learning to know. The aspects of cultivating positive attitudes, personality, confidence, and agency by solving problems encountered in everyday life are in line with learning to do. In UNICEFs specialized field of emergency relief, socialization and emotional development in early childhood; and peacebuilding programs after support learning to live together in that they strengthen internal and external capabilities to coexist with others. Ultimately, UNICEFs policy direction supporting the process of childrens growth into a youth with self-efficacy and responsibility should be consistent with learning to be.

The purpose of the study was to know where UNICEF is situated in global educational agenda related to lifelong learning. In this respect, UNICEF is more actively involved in the global education development agenda, extending its commitment even to adult learning in the process of increasing its interest from early childhood to adolescence. When it comes to its comparative advantage, it should focus on laying the foundation on beneficiaries motivation for persistent learning by overcoming learning poverty in humanitarian risks.

모두를 위한 교육(EFA) 이니셔티브가 유네스코의 조율 하에 유니세프, 유엔개발계획, 세계은행을 참여시켰다면, PostEFA 와 지속가능한개발목표를 아우르는 교육 2030 에는 유엔인구기금, 유엔난민기구, 유엔여성기구, 국제노동기구 등이 추가로 합류하였다. 또한 기초 교육 위주의 논의가 평생학습으로 확장되면서 성인 교육, 형식 교육, 비형식, 무형식 교육을 모두 포괄하게 되었다. 그럼에도 불구하고 평생학습에 대한 논의는 유네스코와 세계은행 위주로 논의되어 왔으며, 기타 기구들에 관한 논의도 주로 EFA 시대 거버넌스 측면에만 집중되었다는 한계가 있어왔다. 특히 EFA 이니셔티브부터 꾸준히 참여해 온 유니세프는 아동, 난민 등 인도주의적 위기에서 교육의 가치를 실현하면서 개발 영역으로 범위를 넓혀 왔기 때문에 그 방향성에 대한 연구들이 필요하다는 문제가 제기되었다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 유네스코가 발전시켜온 통합적인 관점의 평생학습이 유니세프의 정책 방향에 어떻게 반영되고 있는지를 살펴보고자 했다.

먼저 2000 년대 중점 논의들로는 생존-인간 발전-사회 발전의 상호 연계, 생애 주기 관점에서의 개입 노력이 두드러졌다.

유니세프는 아동들의 생명을 살리고 권리를 보호하는 물질적 지원을 아동의 역량, 사회의 발전으로 상호 연계시켰다. 또한 생애주기 관점은 수혜자들을 영유아, 아동 및 청소년으로 구분하여 아동들의 정신적, 신체적 미성숙을 고려함과 동시에 그 시기에 발현할 수 있는 주체성에 주목함으로써 보호와 성장의 균형 있는 접근을 도왔다. 이러한 접근에 입각하여 아동의 발달 각 단계를 둘러싼 문화와 환경, 정책 및 이해관계자들을 총체적으로 고려한다. 유니세프의 가장 큰 수혜자인 미취학 아동의 경우, 아동의 학습과 보육에 영향을 미치는 청소년의 생활 기술, 부모 및 교사의 역량 강화를 포함한 순환적인 학습이 함께 일어남을 관찰할 수 있었다.

2000 년대 유니세프는 개입 영역 및 주제를 확대하고 청소년및 스킬 학습에 대한 관심을 증대해왔다. 특히 환경, 평화, 경제적 참여 등을 위해 보다 광범위한 주제 내 지식과 스킬을 전달하고 정책적인 개입을 통해 학습자들이 성장하고 활동할 수 있는 환경을 조성하고자 한다. 또한 유아와 청소년에 대한 균형된 관심을 가지고 청소년의 학습과 일, 사여 참여에 대한 논의를 전개했다. 특히 저소득, 중소득 국가나 인도주의적 위기에 처한 청소년의 현실을 적극적으로 고려함에 따라 비공식 대안 교육 모델에 대한 논의가 활발해졌다. 스킬 학습은 Post-EFA 와 SDG4 의 주요 주제와도 일치하는데, 기존에 논의되던 생활 기술 (life-skill)과 21 세기에 새롭게 대두된 기술들을 프레임워크로 체계화하였고, 기술을 사회 변화와 환경에 대응할 수 있는 권리로서 학습하게 하였다는 데서 의미를 찾을 수 있었다.

그러나 인천선언에서 평생학습을 직접 언급한 것과는 달리, 유니세프가 평생학습을 얼마나 적극적으로 고려하고 있는 가에 대해서는 의문이 제기될 수 있다. 직접적인 언급 빈도가 이에 대한 지지도를 반영하는 것은 아니다. 그러나 평생학습의 프레임워크가 스킬 부분에 한정되어 논의되었다는 점에서 수사적인 수준에서도 적극성을 찾기 어려웠다. 따라서 유니세프의 교육과 아동 발달의 지향점이 평생학습에 궁극적으로 연계되고 있는지에 대해서는 지속적으로 살펴볼 필요가 있다.

특히 본 연구에서는 들로의교육의 네 개 학습 기둥을평생학습을 입체적으로 이해할 수 있는 대표적인 틀 중 하나로 활용하여 유니세프의 교육 분야 개입에 대한 방향성을 이해하려는 시도를 해 보았다. 그 결과 모자보건, 출생, 취학 전 교육, 초등교육, 중등교육에서의 인지적, 비인지적 기술 함양 및 보육 및 교육과 연계된 성인들의 학습을 알기 위한 학습으로 이해할 수 있었다. 일상에서 마주하는 문제를 해결하여 긍정적인 태도, 성격을 함양하고 자신감과 주체성을 회복하는 측면은 행동하기 위한 학습에 부합한다. 특히 유니세프의 전문 분야인 긴급 구호 상황에서 유아기의 사회화, 감정 통제 등의 발달 지원과 평화구축 프로그램은 타인과 공생할 수 있는 내적, 외적 역량을 강화한다는 점에서 상생을 위한 학습을 지원한다. 궁극적으로 효용감과 책임감을 가진 청년으로 성장하는 과정을 지원하는 유니세프의 정책방향은 존재하기 위한 학습으로 나아가야 할 것이다.

본 연구는 유니세프가 평생학습과 관련한 글로벌 교육협력, 교육 개발과 관련한 거버넌스에서 어떤 위치를 차지하고 있는지를 알고자 했다. 이러한 측면에서의 유니세프는 유아기에서 청소년기로 관심을 증대하는 과정에서 이들의 학습을 지원하기 위한 성인들의 학습까지 개입의 범위를 확장하며 글로벌 교육 개발 아젠다에 관여하는 것으로 이해할 수 있다. 특히 유니세프 활동의 비교우위를 고려할 때, 인도주의적 상황에서의 학습 빈곤을 극복함으로써 수혜자들의 학습 동기가 지속될 수 있는 기초를 마련하는 데기여하는 데 집중할 필요가 있다.