The Moderating Effect of Creative Metacognition on the Relationship Between Risk Taking and Creative Performance : 위험감수가 창의적 메타인지 수준에 따라 창의적 수행에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 중학생들의 위험 감수 유형이(위험 감수 성향, 위험 감수 경향) 학교 맥락에서의 창의적 수행 하위 요인(전반적 창의성, 독창성, 유용성)에 각각 어떤 영향력을 미치는지 파악하고 이들의 관계를 창의적 메타인지가 어떻게 조절하는지 검증하는 데 있다. 선행연구에서는 창의적 메타인지와 위험 감수가 창의성에 미칠 수 있는 긍정적인 영향에 대해 이론적으로 제시되었지만, 창의적 메타인지와 위험 감수가 교육 현장에서 학생들의 창의적 수행에 실질적으로 어떠한 역할을 하는지에 대한 경험적 연구는 거의 이뤄지지 않았다. 개인의 창의적 메타인지 수준은 창의적인 학생에 대한 교사와 학생들의 인식에 영향을 미칠 뿐만 아니라 창의적 수행에도 영향을 미친다는 점이 논의되어 왔다. 본 연구에서는 다양한 위험 감수 유형과 학교 맥락에서 제시된 창의적 수행 간의 관계에 대한 창의적 메타인지의 조절 효과를 확인하고자 하였다. 중학교 1학년과 2학년 학생 350명이 연구에 참여하였으며, 이 중 불성실한 응답을 제외한 319명의 자료를 분석에 활용하였다.

본 연구에서는 위계적 회귀분석(hierarchical regression analysis)을 통해 창의적 수행 하위 요인에 대한 위험 감수와 창의적 메타인지의 상호작용을 각각 확인하고자 하였다. 위험 감수와 창의적 메타인지의 상호작용이 유의한 경우 상호작용 효과의 특성을 확인하기 위해 평균 중심화된 점수를 기준으로 단순 기울기 검증을 실시하였다. 분석 결과는 위험 감수의 유형에 따라 창의적 수행 하위 요소에 대한 창의적 메타인지와의 상호작용이 다르게 나타난 다는 것을 확인하였다. 즉, 창의적 메타인지의 조절 효과는 위험을 감수하고자 하는 경향과 독창성 및 유용성의 관계에서 통계적으로 유의하게 나타났다. 위험 감수 성향과 위험 감수 경향은 모두 독창성을 직접적으로 예측하였으며, 창의적 메타인지가 높을수록 창의적 수행의 독창성에 대한 위험 감수 경향의 예측력이 높아졌다. 이러한 결과는 창의적 메타인지가 위험 감수 경향이 독창성에 미치는 긍정적인 영향을 강화할 수 있음을 보여준다. 또한, 분석 결과, 창의적 메타인지가 유용성을 직접적으로 예측하였으며, 위험 감수 경향과 유용성 사이 창의적 메타인지의 조절 효과 역시 확인하였다. 특히, 창의적 메타인지의 수준이 낮을 경우, 위험 감수 경향이 높을수록 창의적 수행에서 유용성 수준이 낮아지는 것을 확인하였다. 즉, 높은 창의적 메타인지는 위험 감수 경향이 유용성에 미칠 수 있는 부정적인 영향을 완화시키는 반면, 낮은 창의적 메타인지는 유용성에 미칠 수 있는 위험 감수 경향의 부정적인 영향을 강화할 수 있음을 확인하였다.

본 연구는 창의적 메타인지 수준에 따라 중학교 수업 맥락 내에서 다양한 유형의 위험 감수 유형 및 각 창의적 수행 하위 요인 사이의 관계에 어떠한 차이가 있는지를 확인하고 그 방법을 경험적으로 검증함으로써 기존 창의적 메타인지 문헌에 대한 이해를 넓혔다. 이러한 결과는 창의적 메타인지가 창의적 수행을 바탕으로 중학교 교육현장에 기여할 수 있는 가능성을 시사하였다. 본 연구의 교육적 시사점, 한계 및 후속 연구 가능성 역시 논의되었다.

The theory and limited research demonstrated that creative metacognition and risk-taking play a crucial role in creativity, but little empirical research was examined how creative metacognition and risk-taking work in creative performance in educational practice. It has been discussed that creative metacognition not only demonstrates a positive influence on teacher and peers perceptions of creative students but also positively affects an individuals creative performance. The purpose of the present study was to investigate the moderating effects of high and low creative metacognition on the relationships between different risk-taking types (i.e., propensity for taking a risk, willingness to take a risk) and creative performance (i.e., general creativity, originality, usefulness) illustrated with a specific context. Data were obtained from 350 middle school students stemming from three different schools in South Korea. After eliminating the incomplete data, 319 students were selected as the final sample. A hierarchical regression analysis was used to conduct data analysis.

Results from the analysis confirmed that different types of risk-taking interacted with creative metacognition differently on subfactors of creative performance. Moderating effects of creative metacognition were statistically significant with the relationships between willingness to take a risk and originality and usefulness. It was found that propensity for taking a risk and willingness to take a risk served as direct predictors of originality, and the effect became stronger when creative metacognition was higher. The result indicated that creative metacognition consolidated the positive effect of risk-taking on originality. In addition, results demonstrated that creative metacognition is served as a direct predictor of usefulness and a moderator of the relationship between willingness to take a risk and usefulness. In particular, with a low level of creative metacognition, the higher the risk-taking, the lower the usefulness. The results indicated that high creative metacognition alleviated the negative effect of risk-taking on usefulness, while low creative metacognition exhibited the negative effect of risk-taking on usefulness.

This study added to the existing body of literature by empirically examining whether and how different creative metacognition levels affect the relationships between different types of risk-taking and subfactors of creative performance within the middle school context. These results demonstrated the possibilities of creative metacognition's contribution to the middle school curriculum based on creative performance. In the end, practical implications on the scoop of education, limitations, and recommendations for future research were discussed.