초등학생의 성취목표지향성과 도움요청 행동이 학업성취에 미치는 영향 : The Effect of Elementary School Students' Achievement Goal Orientation and Academic Help seeking on Academic Achievement

Abstract

본 연구는 초등학생을 대상으로 성취목표지향성 중 숙달목표지향성과 수행접근목표지향성이 또래에게 도움을 요청하는 도움요청행동 유형에 의해 차별적으로 매개되어 학업성취에 영향을 미치는지를 확인하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 초등학교 학생 5학년과 6학년 남녀학생 600명을 대상으로 Amos 21.0을 활용하여 분석한 연구 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 초등학생의 숙달목표지향성은 또래를 대상으로 한 도구적 도움요청행동과 실행적 도움요청행동을 매개로 학업성취에 정적인 영향이 있었다. 둘째, 초등학생의 수행접근목표지향성은 도구적 도움요청과 실행적 도움요청행동을 매개로 학업성취에 부적인 영향이 있었다. 즉, 숙달목표를 지향하는 초등학생 학습자의 경우 또래에게 학업성취에 도움이 되는 도구적 도움요청 행동을 더 잘 요청한 반면 학업성취와 부적인 영향이 있는 실행적 도움요청 행동을 덜 요청하는 것으로 나타났다. 반면 수행접근목표를 지향하는 학습자는 학업성취와 정적인 영향을 보이는 도구적 도움요청을 적게 요청하고 학업성취와 부적인 영향을 보이는 실행적 도움요청을 더 많이 요청하는 것으로 나타났다. 셋째, 숙달목표지향성과 수행접근목표지향성의 직접효과 및 총 효과를 확인한 결과, 숙달목표지향성은 학업성취에 직접적으로 정적 영향이 있었으며 총 효과 역시 학업성취에 정적인 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났다. 반면 수행접근목표의 경우 학업성취와 정적인 직접효과가 있었으나 부적인 매개효과가 이를 억제하여 총 효과는 유의하지 않았다. 즉 수행접근목표지향성은 또래를 대상으로 한 도움요청 행동을 매개로는 학업성취에 영향을 미치지 않는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 마지막으로는 본 연구의 교육적 의의와 한계점에 대해 논하였다.

The purpose of this study is to determine whether mastery goal orientation and performance approach goal orientation among elementary school students are differentially mediated by the type of help-requesting behavior that asks peers for help and affects academic performance. The results of the analysis of 600 male and female students in the fifth and sixth grades of elementary school using Amos 21.0 are as follows. First, elementary school students' mastery goal orientation had a positive impact on their academic performance through adaptive help seeking and executive help seeking help for their peers. Second, elementary school students' performance approach goal orientation had a negative impact on their academic performance by mediating between adaptive help seeking and executive help seeking. In other words, elementary school students who aim for mastery goals asked their peers for adaptive help that help them achieve academic performance, while asking less for executive help seeking behaviors that have a negative impact on academic performance. On the other hand, learners with performance approach objectives were found to request fewer adaptive help with a static impact on academic achievement and more exeutive help requests with a negative impact on academic achievement. Third, the direct and total effects of mastery goal orientation and performance approach goal orientation were identified. The mastery goal orientation had a direct static impact on academic performance, and the total effect also had a static impact on academic performance. On the other hand, for the performance approach goal, there was a positive direct effect on academic achievement, but the negative mediated effect inhibited it, so the total effect was not significant. In other words, the goal-oriented performance approach was found not to affect academic performance through the mediating effects of help seeking behavior for peers. Finally, we discuss the educational significance and limitations of this study.