인공지능 스피커를 활용한 언어교육에서 교수자의 스캐폴딩 전략 개발 : A Development of Teachers' Scaffolding Strategy Using Artificial Intelligence Speaker in Language Education

Abstract

Artificial intelligence is affecting society as a whole, inducing innovations in education as well. Although new technologies have been incorporated as a teaching medium so far, artificial intelligence technology is being integrated as an indispensable part of the class. Nowadays, artificial intelligence has come to replace the role of teachers at least in part, thereby demanding a change in the role of teachers. Therefore, this study aims to develop the specific role of teachers in language education using artificial intelligence speakers, also known as scaffolding strategy, and examine its validity.

The focus of the study is to develop a strategy according to model research in design and development research and examine its validity. The initial scaffolding strategy was contrived through literature review and expert interview, and the final scaffolding strategy for teachers in artificial intelligence speaker-based language classes was derived from three expert reviews and an on-site assessment to examine its internal and external validity, respectively.

The literature review first explored previous research related to the educational use of artificial intelligence speakers and derived the behaviors of teachers which led to successful outcomes in the course of the interaction between the learner and artificial intelligence. Second, the literature related to the teacher's scaffolding strategy was studied, and the teachers scaffolding strategy criteria were classified as cognitive, affective, and technological. In addition, research on the teacher's scaffolding strategy using technology confirmed the need for a technical scaffolding strategy. Here, cognitive scaffolding refers to a support pertaining to the learning content, while affective scaffolding refers to an emotional support which can promote learning, and technical scaffolding refers to a support related to technology during the learning process.

Accordingly, this study classified the teacher's scaffolding strategy into three categories, namely cognitive, affective and techicall, and provided with strategies, guidelines, examples, and explanations for each type respectively. Cognitive scaffolding strategy is composed of 10 strategies including expression demonstrations and 24 guidelines. Affective scaffolding strategy is composed of 7 strategies including personification of the artificial intelligence speaker and 16 guidelines. Technical scaffolding strategy composes of 4 strategies including explanations of technological principles of artificial intelligence speakers and 11 guidelines. In addition, through interviewing experts with field experience, a draft of the teacher's scaffolding strategy in language classes using artificial intelligence speakers was finally developed, including on-site elements of the education.

On the other hand, two validity reviews were conducted by educational technology experts to examine the internal validity of the scaffolding strategy draft. On a microscopic level, the details of the guidelines were modified and supplemented in order to enhance the comprehensibility and communicability of the draft. On a macroscopic level, the strategic structure was reconstructed. Next, on-site assessment of the scaffolding strategy was conducted through 2 sessions of Chinese class in the C middle school. External validity was examined through surveys and in-depth interviews with learners and teachers after the class.

In language classes using artificial intelligence speakers, the conclusions reached through the study on the development of the teacher's scaffolding strategy are as follows. First, the role of the teacher is important to promote the interaction between the learners and the artificial intelligence. Second, the teacher's scaffolding strategy affects the effectiveness of the class. Third, the teacher should actively support the technical scaffolding.

The results of this study can be said to be the reality of interdisciplinary knowledge that teachers should know in TPACK theory. In addition, the scaffolding strategy suggested in this study could be a facilitating guideline for teachers in classes utilizing artificial intelligence technology. In an era where one has to live and learn with artificial intelligence, research on the new role of teachers should continue.

인공지능은 사회 전반에 걸쳐 영향을 주고 있으며, 교육의 혁신적 변화를 일으키고 있다. 전통적으로 새롭게 등장한 기술은 교수 매체로 활용되었지만, 인공지능 기술은 수업의 필수 요소로 통합되고 있다. 이제 인공지능은 부분적이지만 교수자의 역할을 대신하기에 이르렀고, 교수자의 역할 변화를 요구하고 있다. 이에 본 연구에서는 인공지능 스피커를 활용한 언어교육에서 교수자의 구체적 역할, 즉 스캐폴딩 전략을 개발하고 타당성을 검토하는 것을 목적으로 하였다.

본 연구는 설계·개발 연구의 모형 연구에 따라 전략을 개발하고 타당성을 검토하는 연구이다. 선행문헌 분석과 전문가 면담을 통해 초기 스캐폴딩 전략을 도출하고. 세 차례의 전문가 검토를 통한 내적 타당성 검토와 현장 평가를 통한 외적 타당성 검토를 거쳐 인공지능 스피커를 활용한 언어 수업에서 교수자의 스캐폴딩 전략을 최종 개발하였다.

선행문헌 분석을 통해서는 본 연구에 필요한 지식을 도출했다. 첫째, 인공지능 스피커의 교육적 활용에 관련한 문헌을 탐색하였고, 학습자와 인공지능의 상호작용 과정에서 성공적 결과를 이끌었던 교수자의 행동을 도출하였다. 둘째, 교수자의 스캐폴딩 전략에 관련한 문헌을 탐색하였고, 교수자의 스캐폴딩 영역을 인지적, 정의적으로 유형화하였다. 또한, 테크놀로지를 활용한 교수자의 스캐폴딩 전략 관련 연구에서 기술적 스캐폴딩 전략의 필요성을 확인하였다. 인지적 스캐폴딩은 학습 내용에 관련된 지원이며, 정의적 스캐폴딩은 학습 과정을 촉진할 수 있는 정서적 요인에 대한 지원이다. 또한, 기술적 스캐폴딩은 학습 과정에서 테크놀로지의 효과적 사용에 관한 지원이다.

이에 따라 본 연구에서는 교수자의 스캐폴딩 전략을 인지적, 정의적, 기술적으로 구분하고, 각각의 전략과 지침, 예시 및 해설을 작성하였다. 인지적 전략은 발화 시범 등 10개의 전략과 24개의 지침으로, 정의적 전략은 인공지능 스피커의 의인화 전략 등 7개 전략과 16개의 지침으로, 기술적 전략은 인공지능 스피커의 기술적 원리 설명 등 4개의 전략과 11개 지침으로 구성된다. 또한, 현장 경험이 있는 전문가 면담을 통해 실제 교육 현장의 현실적 요소를 포함하여, 최종적으로 인공지능 스피커를 활용한 언어 수업에서 교수자의 스캐폴딩 전략 초안을 개발하였다.

한편으로 스캐폴딩 전략 초안의 내적 타당화를 위하여 교육공학 전문가를 대상으로 두 차례의 타당성 검토를 했다. 이를 통해 거시적으로는 전략 구조를 재구성하고, 미시적으로는 내용에 대한 이해와 전달력을 높이기 위해 지침의 세부 내용을 수정·보완하였다. 이상의 과정으로 개발한 스캐폴딩 전략에 관한 현장 평가는 C 중학교 학생을 대상으로 2차시의 중국어 수업을 실시하였다. 수업 종료 후 학습자와 교수자를 대상으로 설문조사와 심층 면담을 통해 외적 타당성을 검토하였다.

인공지능 스피커를 활용한 언어 수업에서 교수자의 스캐폴딩 전략 개발에 관한 연구를 통해 내린 결론은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 인공지능 스피커를 활용한 수업에서 학습자와 인공지능의 상호작용을 촉진하기 위해서는 교수자의 역할이 중요하다. 둘째. 인공지능 스피커를 활용한 수업에서 학습자와 인공지능의 상호작용 과정에서 교수자의 스캐폴딩 전략은 수업의 효과성에 영향을 준다. 셋째, 인공지능 기술을 활용하는 수업에서 교수자는 기술적 스캐폴딩을 적극적으로 지원해야 한다.

본 연구의 결과물은 TPACK 이론에서 교수자가 알아야 하는 융합적 지식의 실체라고 할 수 있다. 또한, 본 연구를 통해 제시한 스캐폴딩 전략은 인공지능 기술을 활용하는 수업에서 현장 교수자를 위한 학습 촉진자적 행동 지침이 될 수 있을 것이다. 인공지능과 함께 생활하고 학습해야 하는 시대에 교수자의 새로운 역할을 탐색하는 연구는 지속되어야 할 것이다.