교사-학생 관계의 해방 교육적 의미탐색 : Redefining the Meaning of Pedagogical Relationship : based on Rancières Concept of the equality of intelligence

Seoul National University

The purpose of this study is to suggest a new perspective on the nature of the pedagogical relationship between teachers and students based on Jacques Rancières concept of the equality of intelligence by drawing upon his work The Ignorant Schoomaster(Le Maître Ignorant).

There are various perspectives in understanding the nature of pedagogical relationships, but I have found one thing in common through literature researches among these perspectives. What is assumed by all those perspectives is that the pedagogical relationship is to be set for a direction which moves from teacher to student. What does this mean? I guess the 'uni-directionality' of knowledge from teachers to students is a kind of premise that Rancière considers to be the basis of 'the inequality of intelligence' between a teacher and a student. This is the very premise that Ranciere attempts to challenge to lead us to see a new perspective on teacher and student relationship.

Rancière was an Louis Pierre Althusser's apprentice, but he declared his breakup with Althusser after seeing his philosophy degenerate into elite supremacy and no longer explain the times, 1960's of France. And then Rancière goes into his own philosophical work focused on the equality of intelligence. Exploring the literature of 19th-century workers in archaeology, he discovered people of working class who were living as poets or philosophers, not as laborers. This came to Rancière's logic to refute Althusser's logic. He discovered an intellectual adventure of Joseph Jacotot by chance in the workers' literature. And the adventure proves to Rancière the conviction of 'equal intelligence' or the validity of assuming it in education.

Rancière says that the principles of education is the same as that of society, which is inequality. Society assumes class inequality, aiming for equality, and then calls this a progress. Schools are pouring out numerous educational policies to reduce the gap of inequality, assuming intelligence-inequality. But in Rancière's view, equality is a fiction that is to be forever delayed with the inequality assumed. He argues that equality should rather be assumed from the beginning. Equality should be a starting point, not a goal to reach.

When we assume inequality from the starting point, we may make a student a fool. Since his/her intelligence is considered from the beginning inferior to a teacher, the teacher is supposed to give him/her an explanation of the knowledge to help him/her understand it. But for the same reason he/she could not understand the explication given by teachers. This is the circle of the powerless. Now let's assume equality, instead, as Ranciere proposes. Since the teacher now believes that his/her student's intelligence is as the same as his/hers. So the teacher will not intervene in the student's engagement in subject matter, when the student is obliged to use his own intelligence. The student obtains knowledges by himself/herself. This is the circle of power. According to Rancière, this is the pedagogical relationship for emancipation.

If we accept Rancières proposal on equality of intelligence between teachers and students, what shall happen to a teacher in the real world? Apparently, this is the place where the order of inequality is so dominant. The dominant form of teacher and student relationship in reality is the form of alienation. "The universal superiority of inferiors will unite with the universal inferiority of superiors to create a world where no intelligence could recognize another as its equal(Rancière, 1987: 40)." The teacher may lives somewhere in the society of contempt described here. The teacher tends to be always left in a state of alienation because he/she considers himself/herself superior to someone, but inferior to someone else, whether it is a student or another teacher.

How can you be free from this vicious cycle? The way Rancière suggests is to rupture what the explicative order, presupposes in school culture. The rupture will create the appearance of subject. The teacher may challenge what the explicative order presupposes, by determinating to assume equality of intelligence for all of us, students and teachers.

A new pedagogical relationship may start to be formed at the moment when you decide on it. It is a pedagogical relationship that will allow us to overcome the conventional way of understanding, the 'uni-directionality' from teachers to students in knowledge and to form a new relationship emancipated from each other. I shall call this relationship 'a-symmetrical equality.' This relationship consists of two independent elements, namely of the will over reason and the equal intelligence. This relation can be called an 'a-symmetrical' relationship because the will of a student is supposed to be subordinate to the will of a teacher. But this relationship is called 'equal' also, because it is based on the assumption on equal intelligence and thereby the teacher does not intervene with student's intelligence. It is worth being called the pedagogical relationship for emancipation in which the will and the intelligence remain independent of each other in teacher and student's relationship.

Keywords : Rancière, pedagogical relationship, emancipation, subjectivization

본 연구의 목적은 랑시에르의 지능의 평등(the equality of intelligence) 개념에 기초하여 교육적 관계를 새롭게 탐색해보고자 하는 데 있다. 이 연구의 계기가 된 것은 입시위주의 교육환경에서 교사와 학생의 관계가 교육적 가치를 상실한 채 도구적 관계로 변질되거나 더 심한 경우 그 관계에 전혀 의미를 두지 않는 현실에 문제를 느꼈기 때문이다. 여러 교육적인 시도와 개선에도 불구하고 이러한 현상이 반복되는 것은 입시제도에도 원인이 있겠지만 교육관계를 바라보는 우리의 관점에 한계가 있는 것은 아닌지 들여다보고자 한다. 우리가 교육적 관계를 이해할 때 전제하고 있는 것은 무엇이며 그것은 타당한가, 그렇지 않다면 그 대안은 무엇인가를 가를 모색해보고자 한다.

교육적 관계에 대한 이해는 크게 두 가지 유형으로 분류할 수 있다. 첫째, 교사와 학생이 단지 교육이 이루어지는 환경 또는 상황에 놓이기 때문에 형성되는 형식적-교육적 관계이다. 둘째, 교사-학생 관계 자체에 교육적 가치가 내재되어 있다고 보는 내재적-교육적 관계이다. 내재적-교육적 관계에 내재된 가치가 무엇이어야 하는가에 대한 다양한 논의가 있지만 대표적으로 교육적 관계를 통해 인성을 함양하는 것을 기대하거나, 돌봄을 통한 정서적 보살핌을 기대하거나, 원만한 교육적 관계를 통해 학업적 성취를 높이고자 하는 기대가 그것에 해당한다고 할 수 있다.

Ⅱ장에서는 그 전제를 구체적으로 파악하기 위해 대표적으로 교육적 이해를 달리하는 두 철학자의 관점을 비교 분석한다. 하나는 자유교육을 옹호하는 오크쇼트의 관점이고 다른 하나는 해방교육학자인 프레이리의 관점이다. 두 관점은 교육의 목적, 지식에 대한 이해, 교사의 역할 등 많은 부분에 있어 차이를 보임에도 불구하고 교사와 학생의 관계에 대한 이해에 있어서는 어떤 방향성을 전제한다는 공통점이 있다. 그 방향성이란 교사에서 학생으로 향하는 일방향적인 것으로 그 반대는 아니다.

Ⅲ장에서는 교육적 관계에 전제되어 있는 이 일방향성이 랑시에르가 말하는 지능의 불평등에 근거한 것이라고 보고 랑시에르의 『무지한 스승(Le Maître Ignorant)』(1987)을 중심으로 그 전제의 타당성을 검토해 본다. 랑시에르는 알튀세르의 수제자였지만, 알튀세르가 마르크스의 철학을 과학적인 요소와 이데올로기적 요소로 분할하고 그것에 형이상학적 위계를 규정함으로써 결국 플라톤적인 질서를 재생산하는 것을 보고 그와 결별을 선언한다. 그리고 랑시에르는 자신의 고유한 철학적 작업에 돌입하게 된다. 랑시에르는 19세기 노동자들의 문헌을 고고학적으로 탐구하면서 노동자로서 사는 노동자가 아니라 시인이나 철학자로서 사는 인간을 발견한다. 이것은 알튀세르의 지능의 분할을 반박하는 랑시에르의 논리가 된다. 그들의 문헌 속에서 우연히 발견한 조제프 자코토의 지적 모험은 랑시에르에게 지능의 평등에 대한 확신, 또는 그것을 가정하는 것의 타당성을 증명해준다.

랑시에르는 교육과 사회를 움직이는 원리가 동등하다고 보는데 그 원리는 바로 불평등이다. 사회는 계층의 불평등을 가정하고 평등을 지향하며 이것을 진보라고 부르며 학교는 지능의 불평등을 가정하고 교육을 통해 이 격차를 줄이고자 수많은 교육 정책을 쏟아낸다. 하지만 랑시에르가 보기에 불평등을 가정한 상태에서 평등은 영원히 지연되는 허구로 지능의 불평등에 근거한 교육은 바보만들기와 같다. 교육이 지식을 전달하지 않는다는 의미가 아니라 학생 자신의 고유한 지능을 사용하지 않게 함으로써 교사 의존적인, 자기 무시의 늪에 빠트린다는 점에서 그러하다.

랑시에르는 오히려 지능의 평등을 가정해야 한다고 주장한다. 그에게 평등은 도달해야 할 목표가 아닌 출발점이다. 지능의 평등을 가정할 때 교사와 학생은 해방된다. 개인적 차원에 있어 해방이란 자신의 고유성을 지키는 상태를 말한다. 교사와 학생의 관계에 있어 해방이란 학생은 교사로부터 자신의 지능의 고유성을 지키면서 교사의 의지에 예속되는 상태를 말한다. 교사는 학생의 지능에 개입하지 않지만 학생이 자신의 지능을 주의 깊게 사용하도록 교사의 의지를 강제한다. 설명을 통해 지식을 전달하는 것이 아니라, 의지를 강제함으로써 자신만의 지식을 찾아내게 하는 것이 무지한 스승이 실천하는 보편적 가르침의 비밀이다.

그런데 현실에서의 교사는 어떠한가? 학교 또한 사회와 마찬가지로 지능의 불평등을 가정한 사회 기계(social machine)가 작동하는 곳이다. 교사 또한 그 무시의 사회 어디쯤엔가 있다. 교사는 그것이 학생이든 동료 교사든, 누구보다는 우월하고 누구보다는 열등하기 때문에 항상 소외된 상태로 남겨있다. 무시의 사회 안에서 관계는 없다. 무시의 사회 안에서는 어떤 지능도 그와 평등한 것에서 자신을 인정받을 수 없는 그런 세계(Rancière, 2008: 85)를 만들어 내기 때문이다. 또한 교사는 사회가 할당하는 교사 정체성을 수용하기를 요구받는다. 교사는 사회라는 커다란 설명자의 질서에도 묶여있다.

이것에서 해방되는 방법은 설명자의 질서에 분리(dissociation)를 만들어 내는 것이다. 분리를 통해 주체가 출연한다. 설명자의 질서가 작동하는 학교에서 교사가 분리를 만든다는 것은 교육 제도를 바꾸거나 혁명적인 교사가 된다는 의미가 아니다. 그저 설명자의 질서의 전제를 전복하면 된다. 다시 말해 지능의 평등을 가정하는 것이다. 교사가 지능의 평등을 가정할 때 교육적 관계의 의미는 새롭게 해석된다. 기존의 교육적 이해의 특징인 일방향성을 극복하고 상호간에 해방된 새로운 관계를 비대칭적 평등관계이라고 부르고자 한다. 이 관계는 의지의 차원에서는 교사와 학생이 직접적으로 연결되며 교사―학생의 관계를 취한다. 지능의 차원에서는 교과가 교사와 학생을 매개하며 교사―교과―학생의 관계를 취한다. 이와 같이 비대칭적 평등의 교육적 관계에는 의지의 차원과 지능의 차원이 존재하며 두 차원은 독립적이다. 이렇게 해방의 관계가 성립한다.