모둠활동 상황이 동조수준과 창의적 자기효능감에 따라 집단의 창의적 과제 수행에 미치는 영향 : The Effect of Group Work Context on Group Creativity Moderated by Conformity and Creative Self-Efficacy

Abstract

Group creativity refers to the creative outcome or process of a group that two or more individuals have gained through cooperation or competition with each other. Early adolescence is a very important period for the development of group creativity, during which adolescents feel a lot of conflict between sympathizing with the majority opinion of their peers, including close friends, or sticking to their own unique perspectives. It is also necessary to consider situational variables in which students collectively perform creative tasks in a group learning situation, which accounts for the majority of classroom class activities.

In this study, group creativity was explored in detail by noting the following points: First, the creative process of the group was divided into the idea generation and the selection stage. Previously, even though some studies explore group creativity from educational psychological approach, but there is a limitation that it is difficult to identify causal relationships among variables, due to the non-expreimental research designs. Therefore causality among variables was explored through experiments on the process of group creativity including ideation and selection phases.

Second, considering the situational factors affecting group creativity in the classroom, the learning situation was divided into competition and cooperation, and their discriminatory effect on group creativity was to be confirmed.

Third, interaction effects among variables were to identified by considering the group characteristics and individual variables. For this purpose, the level of coordination recognized within the group as a group characteristic variable and the creative self-efficacy as a personal characteristic variable were measured and used for analysis. The moderating variables were measured at the individual level and used in aggregation, taking into account that the dependent variables were the co-product of the group.

Accordingly, 246 fifth and sixth graders in elementary school participated in the study to explore the impact of group work on the group's idea generation and selection stages according to their perceived level of conformity and creative self-efficacy.

The main results and implications of this study are as follows: First, it was confirmed that the factors influencing the process of group creativity were diverse. The competition situation has been shown to affect overall creativity, fluency and appropriateness, with the exception of originality, mainly at the group's idea generation stage. In particular, the competition situation has been shown to have a more positive impact on the overall creativity of ideas generated compared to the collaborative situation. In addition, when the creative self-efficacy of the members is high, the competition situation has shown positive relationship with the fluency and appropriateness of the ideas generated. However, there was a positive effect of competition only among members with high creative self-efficacy on fluency and appropriateness. This suggests that if the creative self-efficacy is low, it may have been affected by the negative effects of competition, which are the breakdown of communication and the degraded internal motivation. The perceived level of coordination within the group has been shown to have a negative impact on idea originality and overall creativity in the creation phase. This can be seen as reflecting the negative influence of the conformity that has been explored repeatedly in existing literature on creativity. This is because conforming with the opinions of the majority or other influential people in the group will prevent them from coming up with unique and new ideas. The collaborative situation has been shown to mainly affect the idea selection stage. Regarding the components of group creativity, it showed a positive correlation with originality and appropriateness.

Third, the moderating effect of the conformity within the group was identified. At the idea selection stage, the level of conformity moderated the influence of the situational variable of competition or cooperation on the appropriateness of the idea. In other words, when the level of conformity is high, the positive effect of cooperation on appropriateness is greater than when it is low. When choosing creative ideas, the importance of the appropriateness of the ideas becomes relatively greater than in the idea generation stage. In this regard, it is likely that the collaborative situation has induced participants to choose ideas that are actually appropriate for their group members to achieve their goals together.

Fourth, the moderating role of members' creative self-efficacy was identified. Creative self-efficacy has been shown to control the impact of competition and cooperation situations on appropriateness at the idea generation stage, and the influence of the level of conformity on appropriateness at the selection stage.

집단 창의성은 2인 혹은 그 이상의 개인들이 서로 협력하거나 경쟁을 통해 얻게 된 집단의 창의적 결과물 혹은 그 과정을 의미한다. 초기 청소년기는 집단 창의성의 발달에 매우 중요한 시기로, 이 시기의 청소년들은 친한 친구들을 포함한 또래의 다수 의견에 동조하거나, 자신만의 독특한 관점을 고수하는 것 사이에서 많은 갈등을 느끼게 된다. 본 연구에서는 이러한 발달적 특성을 고려하여 초등학교 수업 활동의 다수를 차지하는 모둠학습에서 학생들이 공동으로 창의적 과제를 수행하는 상황에 주목하였다.

본 연구에서는 다음 사항에 주목하여 집단의 창의적 과제 수행을 보다 세밀하게 탐색하고자 하였다. 첫째, 집단의 창의적 과정을 아이디어 생성 단계와 선택 단계로 구분하였다. 이는 기존의 연구들에서 창의적 산출물을 중심으로 판단하던 결과중심적 관점에서 나아가 집단의 창의적 수행이 일어나는 과정을 보다 면밀히 살펴보기 위함이다. 둘째, 실험을 통해 변인간 인과 관계를 확인하고자 하였다. 교육심리학적 관점에서 집단 창의성을 조망한 연구들이 존재하기는 하지만 이들은 주로 질적 연구나 상관 연구 중심으로 이루어졌기 때문에 인과 관계를 확인하기 어렵다는 한계점이 있다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 아이디어의 생성 및 선택 단계를 중심으로 실험을 통해 인과 관계를 확인하고자 하였다. 셋째, 교실 내 집단 창의성에 영향을 미치는 상황적 요인을 고려하여 모둠활동 상황을 경쟁과 협력으로 구분하고 이것이 집단의 창의적 수행에 미치는 차별적 효과를 확인하고자 하였다. 넷째, 집단의 창의적 수행에 영향을 미치는 집단 특성 및 개인 변수를 고려하여 이러한 변인들이 갖는 조절효과를 탐색하고자 하였다. 구체적으로는 집단 특성 변인인 집단 내 동조수준, 개인 특성 변인인 창의적 자기효능감을 측정하여 분석에 활용하였다. 종속 변수가 집단의 공동 산출물이라는 점을 고려하여 조절 변수들은 개인 수준으로 측정 후 합산하여 사용하였다.

이에 초등학교 5, 6학년 학생 246명을 대상으로 모둠활동 상황이 인식된 집단 내 동조수준과 창의적 자기효능감에 따라 집단의 아이디어 생성 및 선택 단계에 미치는 영향을 확인하고자 하였다.

본 연구의 주요 결과와 시사점은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 집단 창의성이 발현되는 단계에 따라 영향을 미치는 요인이 다르다는 점이 확인되었다. 경쟁 상황은 주로 집단의 아이디어 생성 단계에서 독창성을 제외하고 전반적 창의성, 유창성, 적절성에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 특히 경쟁 상황은 협력 상황과 비교하여 생성된 아이디어의 전반적 창의성에 더 긍정적 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 구성원의 창의적 자기효능감이 높을 경우 경쟁 상황은 생성된 아이디어의 유창성 및 적절성과 정적인 관련성을 보였다. 한편 집단 내 동조수준은 생성 단계의 아이디어 독창성 및 전반적 창의성에 부적인 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났다. 아울러 협력 상황은 주로 아이디어 선택 단계에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으며 집단 창의성의 구성 요소와 관련해서는 독창성 및 적절성과 정적인 관련성을 보였다.

둘째, 집단 내 동조수준이 갖는 조절효과가 확인되었다. 아이디어 선택 단계에서 동조수준은 모둠활동 상황 변인이 아이디어의 적절성에 미치는 영향력을 조절하였다. 즉, 동조수준이 높을 때는 낮을 때에 비하여 협력이 적절성에 미치는 긍정적 효과가 더 커지는 것으로 나타났다. 창의적인 아이디어를 선택할 때에는 생성할 때보다 아이디어의 적절성이 갖는 중요도가 상대적으로 커지게 된다. 이러한 상황에서 협력 상황은 모두가 함께 목표를 달성하기 위하여 구성원이 느끼기에 실제로 적절성이 높은 아이디어를 선택하도록 유도했을 가능성이 있다.