성소수자 부모의 커밍아웃 체험과 그 실존적 의미에 관한 교육인류학적 연구 : An Educational Anthropological Study on the Coming out Experiences of Parents of Sexual Minorities and its Existential Meaning

Abstract

People become existential beings by unfolding their individuality through relationships with others and the world. Through this process, people develop a sense of responsibility for the relationships with others and the world and start making changes in the pre-existing socialized ways. This study explored the existential process that aims to change the culture that suppresses the individuality of minorities. In this study, I investigated the emergence of becoming, apart from the past, in a parent-child relationship, which seems to follow the social regulation about being normal and its expansion to relationships outside the family as the existential topic.

In an attempt to explore the existential life experiences of people faced with the challenges of major life changes, I studied parents who had shared coming out experiences of their children and embarked on a new life. I investigated the experiences of a group of parents of sexual minorities through participation observations for three years. Through the stories of nine primary participants and two secondary participants, I was able to uncover the existential meaning and educational potential of their experiences as parents of sexual minorities. They had been on the side of the majority as they were not sexual minorities. However, they were put in the position of the parents of sexual minorities after their children disclosed their gender identity. The series of experiences they went through after their children's coming out led them to a different existential process—leading them to become educational beings. This study interpreted the existential meaning of coming out from an academic anthropological perspective based on these cases. Further, the purpose of this study was to look at the implications for the Korean society during a time when it is urged by the world to improve the educational culture as the concerns over discrimination and exclusion against sexual minorities are serious. The following is a summary of research questions and conclusions.

First, what aspects of coming out are the parents of sexual minorities experiencing? I divided the aspects of coming out that the parents experience into two categories in Chapter III to answer this question.

These are the experiences where the parents experience their children's coming out and where the parents reveal that their children are sexual minorities. In addition to the difference in each individual's life, factors such as time, space, the way it is done, and the listeners' characteristics make each case different. However, some common features found from these cases included the fact that after their 20s, the period when children came out was suspended. Further, children tended to reveal their identity more to their mothers than their fathers. The perception toward youth, sexual minorities, and family in our society had a complicated influence on these common factors. The children's coming out guided both the parents and children to brainstorm better ways of communicating, and it impacted on broadening the topics they could discuss. Parents met again with their children as beings that they could no longer judge or define based on their pre-existing knowledge. The cases of parents' revelation were categorized into those within their circle and outside their circle. These were categorized based on the timing, location, method, the listener, and the purpose. Parents revealed their children's sexual identity in their social group while sharing their updates or introducing themselves. This gave them emotional relief. These were often accompanied by listening to other sexual minorities or their parents, which helped them prepare to come out of their social groups. Coming out of their social groups was an attempt to expand toward the relationship created in its own form. The repeated processes of coming out inside and outside their group changed the relationships within oneself, neighbors, and society.

Second, what existential meaning does an experience of coming out entail? To answer this question, I analyzed the experience of parents of sexual minorities from the existential process perspective in Chapter IV. Further, I described the existential meaning implied in the coming out experience.

The coming out experience was expressed in existential terms such as oppression against existence, frame transition, and liberation from existence. Through these processes, the parents were able to head toward another direction compared to the past. In oppression against existence, I explored the cultural aspect, which oppresses the existence of sexual minorities through four topics: oblivion, distortion, deferral, and concealment. In frame transition, I focused on how the form of life changed as the parents, who were used to the culture that has oppressed the existence of sexual minorities, experienced different time, space, and relationship from the past. These changes led to the liberation from existence, seeking for a better existence. The liberation from existence was divided into four topics of freedom, participation, responsibility, and questions about existence. Participants were freed from the restraint of thinking that children are their alter egos. Through this process, they learned that people are existential beings who choose their own lives rather than being grouped based on commonalities.

Third, what kind of educational anthropological implications does an existential meaning of coming out have? To answer this question, I explored the educational possibilities that can be derived through the existential process of coming out in Chapter V. Further, I re-interpreted the prominent meaning of existence in connection with academic anthropology.

The existential process went beyond the cultural discourse that materialized humans and treated them as tools, but was a transformational process from possession to existence, which looked at them as beings with individuality. It read the concrete signs from the face of the minorities, which had been abstract previously. It was a process from abstraction to concrete, which also materialized one's existence in the world's relationship. It was a process from autism to existence, which emerged through repeated participation that encompasses the genealogical approach and differences about the culture of normality. The educational possibility that I could find through these three processes is also interconnected with academic anthropology. I attempted an interpretive approach to existence through the connection with educational anthropology. Through this process, existence emerged as an educational being and a virtuous cycle of life and knowing. Becoming an educational being is debating and choosing to be a better self, even when the conditions were not favorable. Parents also emphasized that it is crucial to have space to dwell as themselves to be an educational being. This was considered an attempt to critically evaluate the culture, which was socialized in an unjust way toward the minorities and created a more educational culture.

These parents' cases demonstrated the possibility of existential education that could help them become a part of the world based on one's individuality. Existential education occurs when individuals form themselves into educational beings while residing in relationships with others and the world. This goes beyond the dichotomy of majorities and minorities. However, it understands that each individual is unique in their own way and can create a better culture together and individually.

인간은 자신의 특이성을 타인 및 세계와의 관계 속에서 펼쳐 나가며 실존적 주체가 되어간다. 이 과정에서 타인 및 세계와의 관계에 책임의식을 갖게 되며, 기존에 사회화된 방식을 변화시키고자 하는 시도가 이루어진다. 나는 이 연구를 통해 소수자의 특이성을 억압하는 문화를 변화시키고자 하는 실존적 과정을 살펴보았다. 특히 정상성에 대한 사회적인 규범을 답습할 것으로 여겨지는 부모-자녀 관계에서 이전과는 다른 되기(becoming)가 나타나고, 이를 가족 밖의 관계로 확장해나가는 과정을 실존의 주제로 탐색하고자 했다.

이를 위해 새로운 자극과 계기 속에서 실존적 과정으로 나아간 사례를 찾고자 하였으며, 자녀로부터 커밍아웃을 받고 이전과는 다른 삶을 지향하게 된 성소수자 부모들의 이야기를 접하게 되었다. 이들의 체험을 살펴보기 위해 나는 성소수자 부모임을 밝힌 부모들이 활동 중인 성소수자부모모임을 찾아가 3년 동안 참여관찰을 진행하였다. 이 과정에서 만난 연구 주참여자 9명과 부참여자 2명의 이야기를 통해 나는 이들의 체험이 가지는 실존적 의미와 교육적 가능성을 발견할 수 있었다. 이들은 비성소수자라는 점에서 다수자의 입장에 있었으나, 자녀의 커밍아웃 이후 성소수자 부모라는 위치에 처하게 되었다. 이후 겪게 된 일련의 체험은 이들을 이전과는 다른 실존적 과정으로 이끌며 교육적 존재로의 되기를 행하게 했다. 나는 이들의 사례를 통해서 커밍아웃 체험의 실존적 의미를 교육인류학적으로 해석하고자 하였다. 이를 통해 성소수자에 대한 차별과 배제의 문제가 심각하여, 관련된 교육 문화를 개선할 것을 세계적인 차원에서 권고 받고 있는 오늘날 한국 사회에 줄 수 있는 시사점을 살펴보고자 했다. 이러한 맥락에서 제시한 연구 문제와 그 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 성소수자 부모들이 체험하는 커밍아웃의 양상은 어떠한가? 이 연구 문제에 답하기 위해 Ⅲ장에서는 성소수자 부모의 커밍아웃 체험을 두 가지 양상으로 나누어 소개하였다. 성소수자 부모가 자녀로부터 커밍아웃을 받게 되는 일련의 체험, 자신이 성소수자 부모임을 커밍아웃하게 되는 일련의 체험이 그것이다. 각자가 살아 온 삶의 맥락에서의 차이에 더불어 자녀의 커밍아웃은 시기, 장소, 방식, 상대의 요소에 따라 사례 간의 차이를 만들었다. 그러나 20대 이후로 커밍아웃의 시기가 유예되는 점, 커밍아웃 상대가 부모 중 어머니에게 집중되는 점 등은 사례들로부터 공통적으로 나타나는 경향이었으며 우리 사회의 청소년, 성소수자, 가족에 대한 인식이 복잡하게 영향을 미치고 있었다. 자녀의 커밍아웃은 부모와 자녀 모두에게 더 나은 소통을 하기 위한 방법을 고민하게 했으며, 소통 가능한 주제의 폭을 넓히는 작용을 했다. 부모들은 나의 인식으로 판단하거나 규정할 수 없는 존재로의 자녀와 만나게 되었다. 성소수자 부모로의 커밍아웃은 모임 내부에서의 커밍아웃과 모임 외부에서의 커밍아웃으로 구분해 볼 수 있었으며, 이는 시기, 장소, 방식, 상대, 목적에 따라 구별되었다. 모임 내부에서의 커밍아웃은 근황을 나누거나 자기소개를 하는 방식으로 이루어지며 부모들에게 정서적인 위안을 주었다. 이는 다른 당사자나 부모의 이야기를 듣는 체험과 함께 이루어지며 모임 외부의 커밍아웃을 준비하게 하였다. 모임 외부에서의 커밍아웃은 자신의 모습으로 현상할 수 있는 장과 관계를 확장하고자 하는 시도로서 이루어졌다. 내부와 외부에서의 커밍아웃이 교차, 반복되는 과정은 자신, 이웃, 사회와의 관계를 변화시켰다.

둘째, 커밍아웃 체험은 어떠한 실존적 의미가 있는가? 이 연구 문제에 답하기 위해 Ⅳ장에서는 성소수자 부모의 커밍아웃 체험을 실존적 과정으로 분석하며, 커밍아웃 체험에 내포된 실존적 의미를 드러내었다. 커밍아웃 체험은 존재에 대한 압제, 몸틀의 전환, 존재의 해방이라는 실존적 과정으로 표현할 수 있었는데, 이와 같은 과정에서 부모들은 이전과는 다른 삶으로 나아갈 수 있었다. 존재에 대한 압제에서는 망각, 왜곡, 유예, 은폐라는 네 가지 주제를 통해 성소수자의 실존을 억압하는 문화적 측면을 살펴보았다. 몸틀의 전환 부분에서는 성소수자의 존재를 압제해 온 문화에 길들여진 부모들이 이전과는 다른 시간, 공간, 관계를 체험하며 삶의 형식이 변화하는 측면에 주목했다. 이와 같은 변화는 더 나은 실존을 추구하는 존재의 해방으로 이어졌다. 존재의 해방은 자유, 참여, 책임, 존재물음의 네 가지 주제로 살펴볼 수 있었다. 연구 참여자들은 자녀가 나의 분신이라는 생각이나 부모 역할에 대한 속박에서 자유로워졌다. 이를 통해 인간은 동질성의 범주로 묶이기보다 각각의 삶을 선택해야 하는 실존적 주체임을 알게 되었다.

셋째, 커밍아웃 체험의 실존적 의미는 어떠한 교육인류학적 함의가 있는가? 이 연구 문제에 답하기 위해 Ⅴ장에서는 커밍아웃 체험의 실존적 과정을 통해 도출할 수 있는 교육적 가능성을 탐색한 후, 이를 통해 부각되는 실존의 의미를 교육인류학과의 연결 속에서 재해석하였다. 실존적 과정은 인간을 물화, 도구화시키는 문화 담론에서 벗어나 개체성을 가진 존재로 바라보게 되는 소유에서 존재로의 과정, 추상화되었던 소수자의 얼굴에서 구체적인 기호를 읽어내게 되고 자신의 존재 역시 세계와의 관계 속에서 구체화하게 되는 추상에서 구체로의 과정, 보편성의 문화에 대한 계보학적인 접근과 차이를 포괄하는 반복적인 참여를 통해 나타나는 자폐에서 탈존으로의 과정이었다. 세 과정을 통해 살펴볼 수 있는 교육적 가능성은 교육인류학과도 연결되는 지점이 있다. 나는 교육인류학과의 연결 속에서 실존에 관한 해석학적 순환을 시도하였다. 이 과정에서 실존은 교육적 존재-되기와 삶과 앎의 선순환으로 나타났다. 교육적 존재가 된다는 것은 여러 조건이 불협하는 상황 속에서도 더 나은 자신이 되기 위한 방법을 고민하고 선택하는 것이었다. 부모들은 교육적 존재-되기를 위해 자신의 모습으로 거주할 수 있는 장이 조성되어야 한다는 점 또한 주목하고 있었다. 이는 소수자에게 정의롭지 못한 방식으로 사회화되었던 문화를 비판적으로 검토하며 보다 교육적인 문화를 만들어가고자 하는 시도로 연결되었다.

부모들의 사례는 개인이 자신의 특이성을 바탕으로 세계에 참여하게 하는 실존론적 교육의 가능성을 보여준다. 실존론적 교육은 타인 및 세계와의 관계 속에서 거주하며, 교육적 존재로 자기를 제작해갈 때 이루어진다. 이는 다수자와 소수자라는 이분법을 넘어 각각의 인간이 특이성을 가진 사이-존재로서 함께 더 나은 문화를 만들어가게 한다.