종단자료를 활용한 학년별 학업 스트레스 변화 및 유형별 학생 특성 : Changes in academic stress in each grade and student characteristics by types of change using longitudinal data

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to analyze longitudinal changes in academic stress, identify groups in which changes in academic stress differ within group members, and examine the characteristics of students in each group. Although many studies on academic stress have been conducted, they mainly analyzed the relationship between academic stress and other variables using data at a single point in time. Even the longitudinal studies that analyzed data at multiple points in time deal with the average change in academic stress by focusing on a specific period, such as early adolescence or middle school period. The effect of academic stress on individuals differs from one another, and so does the change in academic stress. By grasping how academic stress changes as grade level increases and revealing the differences between individuals, it could be possible to discuss ways to practically lower the academic stress. To do so, the data of 2,258 students in academic high schools, special-purpose high schools, and autonomous high schools, the data from the 3rd to 7th year of the Gyeonggi Education Panel Study, are analyzed.

Accordingly, the research questions are as follows.

Research question 1. How does academic stress change on average as grade level increases?

Research question 2. How can the different changes academic stress be categorized?

Research question 3. What are the differences in student characteristics between groups who show different changes in academic stress?

This study examines the changes in academic stress from the 6th grade of elementary school to the 1st grade of high school based on latent growth model and estimates the heterogeneities in changes based on the growth mixture model.

The main research results are as follows.

First, from the 6th grade of elementary school to the 1st grade of high school, students' academic stress have followed a quadratic curve and increased on average. Especially when students entered middle school, their academic stress showed a steep rise. However, during three years in the middle school, the increase slowed down, so the academic stress gradually increased. It shows that the academic stress does not simply increase linearly as grade level increases.

Second, this study divided target students into three latent classes based on changes in the academic stress, and classified each class as a continuously increasing group, a rapidly increasing group after middle 3, and a continuously low-ranking group. Academic stress of students in the continuously increasing group continued to increase as they advance through school. In the rapidly increasing group after middle 3, students showed a decrease in the academic stress from the 6th grade of elementary school to the 2nd grade of middle school but an steep rise in their senior year of middle school. Lastly, students in the continuously low-ranking group stayed low in the academic stress and showed a decrease as they advance through school.

Third, as a result of examining the characteristics of students from each group, the students of the continuously increasing group, whose academic stress stayed consistently high, had a lot of early private education and were pressured to academic achievement a lot. In addition, they showed high academic achievement and depression level, and their self-esteem, career maturity and parental attachment were lower than other groups. Students in the rapidly increasing group after middle 3 showed a sharp increase in private education participation time, pressure for academic achievement, and academic achievement at a time when academic stress increased. However, this group had a lower level of depression, higher self-esteem, and better parental attachment than the continuously increasing group.The continuously low-ranking group spent less time for private education and was low in academic stress, pressure for academic achievement, academic achievement, and academic self-efficacy. Moreover, they showed a higher rate of desire for employment than other groups who wished to enter college after graduating high school.

I have strongly believed that this study will contribute greatly to the educational field. That is because it can be used as basic data to manage students' academic stress effectively by clarifying the existence of groups in which changes in academic stress differ from each other, and by identifying the characteristics of students in each group.

If a further study includes analysis time and expands the target students to the 2nd and 3rd graders in high school, it could be possible to analyze the overall changes in academic stress as grade level increases. In addition, it is necessary to analyze the causal relationship between variables in academic stress and students characteristics and to figure out how the variables directly affect an increase or decrease in academic stress.

이 연구의 목적은 종단자료를 활용하여 학년별 학업 스트레스의 변화를 분석하고, 학업 스트레스의 종단적 변화가 서로 다르게 나타나는 유형을 파악하여 유형별 학생 특성의 차이를 살펴보는 것이다. 학업 스트레스에 관한 연구는 다양하게 진행되었지만, 기존 연구들은 주로 단일 시점의 횡단자료를 통해 학업 스트레스와 다른 변인의 관계에 대해 분석하였다. 종단연구의 경우에도 초기 청소년기나 중학교 시기 등 특정 시기 학업 스트레스의 평균적 변화만을 다루고 있다. 실제 학업 스트레스가 학생들에게 미치는 영향은 개인에 따라 다르게 나타나며, 학업 스트레스의 변화 또한 그렇다. 학년이 올라감에 따라 학생들의 학업 스트레스가 어떻게 변화하는지 파악하고, 학생 특성의 차이에 대해 밝히는 과정을 통해 실질적으로 학생들의 학업 스트레스를 낮추는 방안에 대한 논의가 가능할 것이다. 이를 위해 경기교육종단연구 3차년도(초6)에서 7차년도(고1)까지의 자료 중 일반고등학교, 특수목적고등학교, 자율고등학교에 진학한 학생 2,258명의 자료를 분석하였다.

연구문제3. 학업 스트레스 변화가 서로 다르게 나타나는 유형별 학생 특성의 차이는 어떠한가?

이 연구에서는 잠재성장모형을 통해 초등학교 6학년에서 고등학교 1학년까지 학년별 학업 스트레스의 평균적 변화를 파악하고, 성장혼합모형을 통해 학업 스트레스 변화에 있어서 이질적인 유형을 파악하였다. 마지막으로 유형에 따른 학생 특성의 차이를 살펴보기 위해 일원분산분석을 실시하였다.

주요 연구 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 초등학교 6학년에서 고등학교 1학년까지 학년이 올라가면서 학생들의 학업 스트레스는 이차곡선의 형태를 따르며, 평균적으로 증가한다. 즉, 초등학교에서 중학교로 진학하는 시기에 학업 스트레스가 급격하게 증가하고, 중학교 진학 이후에는 점차 증가 폭이 줄어들어 완만하게 증가하는 형태이다. 따라서 학업 스트레스는 학년이 올라감에 따라 단순하게 선형적으로 증가하지 않는다.

둘째, 학업 스트레스 변화가 서로 다르게 나타나는 3개의 집단을 확인하고, 각 집단을 지속적 증가집단, 중3이후 급증가집단, 지속적 하위수준집단으로 명명하였다. 지속적 증가집단의 학생들은 학년이 올라감에 따라 계속해서 학업 스트레스가 증가하며 다른 집단의 학생들에 비해 꾸준히 높은 수준의 학업 스트레스를 경험한다. 중3이후 급증가집단의 학생들은 초등학교 6학년부터 중학교 2학년까지 학업 스트레스가 감소하지만, 중학교 3학년 시기부터 급격하게 학업 스트레스가 증가한다. 마지막으로 지속적 하위수준집단의 학생들은 계속해서 학업 스트레스가 낮은 수준에 머무르며 다른 집단의 학생들과는 달리 학년이 올라감에 따라 학업 스트레스가 감소한다.

셋째, 학업 스트레스 변화가 서로 다르게 나타나는 유형별 학생 특성의 차이를 살펴본 결과 학업 스트레스가 꾸준히 높은 지속적 증가집단의 학생들은 초기 사교육 참여시간이 많고 학업 성취압력이 높은 편이다. 또한, 학업 성취도와 우울 수준이 모두 높으며, 자아존중감, 부모애착은 다른 집단에 비해 낮은 것으로 나타났다. 중3이후 급증가집단의 학생들은 학업 스트레스가 증가하는 시점에서 사교육 참여시간, 학업 성취압력, 학업 성취도가 모두 급격히 증가하였다. 하지만, 중3이후 급증가집단이 지속적 증가집단보다 우울 수준이 낮고, 자아존중감이 높으며, 부모애착도 좋은 편이다. 지속적 하위수준집단은 학업 스트레스, 사교육 참여시간, 학업 성취압력, 학업 성취도, 학업적 자기효능감이 모두 낮은 집단으로 고등학교 졸업 이후 대학 진학을 희망하는 다른 집단에 비해 취업을 희망하는 비율이 높다는 특징을 보인다.

이 연구에서는 학년별 학업 스트레스의 종단적 변화를 분석하고, 학업 스트레스 변화의 이질성을 파악하고자 성장혼합모형을 활용하였다. 유형별 학생 특성의 차이를 파악하여 교육 현장에서 학생들의 학업 스트레스를 효과적으로 관리하기 위해서는 차별적인 교육적 방안이 필요하다는 시사점을 제공하였다는 데 의의가 있다.

추후 연구에서는 분석 시점을 추가하여 고등학교 2, 3학년 시기까지 포함한다면 학교급에 따른 학업 스트레스의 변화를 살펴볼 수 있을 것이다. 또한, 다양한 학생 특성 변인과 학업 스트레스와의 인과적 관계를 파악하여 학생 특성 변인들이 학업 스트레스가 증가하거나 감소하는데 직접적으로 어떤 영향을 주는지 분석하는 것이 필요하다.