초등학생의 학업 자기효능감과 성취도에 따른 학습전략 활용 : Application of Learning Strategies Based on Academic Self-Efficacy and Achievement of Elementary School Students

Abstract

Making decisions about how students will learn in the learning process has an important impact on the process and outcome of learning. How to learn is about cognitive learning strategies used in the learning process, and the learning strategies and achievement that students use are very closely related. It is also related to motivation variables in that learners actively select and utilize learning strategies when they recognize their learning objectives and want to achieve their goals effectively, one of which can be self-efficacy. Academic self-efficacy has been reported as a significant predictor of both the use of learning strategies and achievement. The purpose of this study is to identify the use of learning strategies by elementary school students and differences in learning strategies based on academic self-efficacy and achievement including retrieval strategies as a learning strategy with encoding strategy.

In this study, Seven hundreds twenty of five and six-grade elementary students participated. They answered twenty-five questions about academic self-efficacy, learning strategies, and achievement. Based on the responses, the participants were divided into academic self-efficacy low and high groups, achievement low and high groups and eventually divided into four groups.

The main results and implications of this study are as follows. First, this study confirm that the use of four learning strategies varies depending on the level of academic self-efficacy of elementary school students. Students with high self-efficacy utilized four learning strategies each more than students with low academic self-efficacy. Second, this study also confirm that the use of learning strategies varies depending on the level of achievement of elementary school students. Students with high achievement each used four strategies more, and the biggest difference in the use of learning strategies among groups was the elaboration. Third, the use of four learning strategies by groups according to the academic self-efficacy and academic achievement of elementary school students was different. Specifically, the difference in the utilization of learning strategies according to the level of academic achievement when academic self-efficacy was high was the largest in the elaboration strategy, even when self-efficacy was low. On the other hand, the use of retrieval strategies differed the most depending on the level of academic self-efficacy when academic performance was high. In sum, it was confirmed that the most important difference in the utilization of learning strategies according to the academic self-efficacy and achievement of elementary school students was the elaboration, and that the use of retrieval strategies depends on the level of academic self-efficacy.

Based on this results, the implications of this study are that, first, retrieval strategy as a learning strategy and studied with encoding strategies together. Second, this study verify that the utilization of each learning strategy is statistically significant, depending on the level of academic self-efficacy and achievement. Third, students can be informed about the use of learning strategies from the results. Based on this study, students can take advantage of the fact that enhancing academic self-efficacy for learning can affect strategy utilization and achievement, and that elaboration strategies at the elementary school level can be effective for achievement.

학생들이 학습 과정에서 어떻게 학습할 것인지 결정을 내리는 것은 학습의 과정과 결과에 중요한 영향을 미친다. 어떻게 학습할 것인지 결정을 내리는 것은 학습 과정에서 사용하는 인지적 학습전략에 대한 것으로 이는 학업 성취도와 매우 밀접한 연관을 갖는다. 또한 학습자가 자신의 학습 목표를 인식하고 효과적으로 목표를 이루고자 할 때 학습전략을 적극적으로 선택하고 활용한다는 점에서 동기적 변인과도 관련이 있는데 그러한 변인들 중 하나로 학업에 관한 자기효능감과의 관련을 살펴볼 필요가 있다.

기존의 학습전략에 관한 선행연구들은 시연 및 암기, 조직화, 정교화로 나뉘는 부호화 전략에 초점을 맞추어 이루어져왔으나 최근에는 인출 역시 학습 전략의 하나로 그 효과가 반복적으로 검증되어오고 있다. 이에 본 연구에서는 인출 전략을 학습전략으로 포함하여 부호화 전략과 함께 초등학생의 학습전략 활용을 알아보고 학습에 대한 자기효능감과 학업 성취도에 따른 학습전략 활용의 차이를 알아보고자 하였다.

연구에는 초등학교 5, 6학년 학생 720명이 참여하였으며, 연구 참여자들은 학업에 대한 자기효능감과 학습전략, 학업 성취도에 관한 25문항의 설문에 응답하였다. 응답 결과를 바탕으로 연구 참여자들은 자기효능감 상, 하 집단과 학업 성취도 상, 하 집단으로 나뉜 뒤 최종적으로 학업 자기효능감과 학업 성취도 수준에 따라 네 집단으로 나뉘었다. 이후 학업 자기효능감 수준에 따른 학습전략 활용의 차이, 학업 성취도 수준에 따른 학습전략 활용의 차이, 그리고 학업 자기효능감과 학업 성취도 수준을 함께 고려했을 때의 집단별 학습전략 활용의 차이를 다변량 분산분석을 통해 확인하였다.

본 연구의 주요 결과와 시사점은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 초등학생의 학업 자기효능감 수준에 따라 학습전략의 활용이 차이가 있음을 확인하였다. 학업에 대한 자기효능감이 높은 학생들이 자기효능감이 낮은 학생들보다 네 가지 학습전략을 각각 더 많이 활용하였으며 그 차이의 순서는 정교화, 인출, 조직화, 시연의 순서로 나타났다.

둘째, 초등학생의 학업 성취도 수준에 따라 학습전략의 활용이 차이가 있음을 확인하였다. 학업 성취도가 높은 학생들이 네 가지 전략을 각각 더 많이 활용하였으며 집단 간 학습전략 활용의 차이가 가장 큰 전략은 정교화 전략이었다.

셋째, 초등학생의 학업 자기효능감과 학업 성취도에 따른 집단별로 학습전략의 활용이 각각 차이가 있었다. 구체적으로 집단 간 차이를 살펴봤을 때, 자기효능감과 학업 성취도가 모두 높은 집단1이 자기효능감과 학업 성취도가 모두 낮은 집단4보다 네 가지 학습전략을 더 많이 활용했으며 그 중 가장 큰 차이가 나타나는 것은 정교화 전략이었다. 이와 마찬가지로 자기효능감이 높을 때 학업 성취도 수준에 따른 학습전략 활용의 차이는 정교화 전략에서 가장 컸으며(집단 1과 집단2) 이는 자기효능감이 낮을 때에도 동일하였다(집단3과 집단4). 한편, 학업 성취도가 높을 때에는 자기효능감 수준에 따라 인출 전략의 활용이 가장 큰 차이를 보였다(집단1과 집단3). 이를 종합하여 보면, 초등학생의 학업 자기효능감과 학업 성취도에 따라 학습전략의 활용에서 가장 큰 차이를 보이는 것은 정교화 전략이며, 학업 성취도가 동일하게 높다면 자기효능감 수준에 따라 인출 전략의 활용에 차이가 있음을 확인하였다.

이를 바탕으로 본 연구의 시사점은 첫째, 부호화 전략과 함께 인출 전략을 학습전략으로 고려하여 함께 살펴보았다는 점이다. 둘째, 본 연구에서는 실제 초등학생의 응답을 바탕으로 학습에 대한 자기효능감 및 학업 성취도 수준에 따라 각 학습전략의 활용이 통계적으로 유의미한 차이가 있음을 검증하였다. 또한 기존 학습전략에 관한 연구들에서 주로 연구의 대상은 성인이었으나 본 연구에서는 초등학생 학습자를 대상으로 했다는 점에서도 그 의의를 찾을 수 있다. 셋째, 자기효능감과 학업 성취도에 따른 학습전략 활용의 차이를 알아봄으로써 실제 교수학습 과정에서 학생들에게 학습전략 활용에 대한 정보를 제공할 수 있다. 학습자와 교수자는 학습에 대한 자기효능감을 증진시키는 것이 학습전략 활용과 학업 성취도에 영향을 미칠 수 있으며 초등학생 학습자에게 정교화 전략이 학업성취에 효과적일 수 있다는 점을 활용할 수 있다. 또한 학업에 대한 자기효능감 수준에 따라 인출 전략의 활용이 유의미한 차이가 있는 것을 고려하면 학생들이 보다 효율적으로 학습하기 위해서 학업 자기효능감을 바탕으로 인출 전략의 활용을 통해 학업성취 증진을 도모할 수 있을 것으로 보인다.