학교교과의 변화 가능성 탐색 : Exploring possible changes in school subjects: Based on cases of new courses offered in high schools

Abstract

오늘날 사회는 급속도로 변화하고 있다. 지금의 변화 속도와 양상을 볼 때 아이들이 살아갈 미래사회의 모습은 상상하기 어려울 정도이다. 한편 학교교과 공부에 대한 학생들의 낮은 흥미는 우리나라 교육의 고질적인 문제로 지적되어 왔다. 그럼에도 학교에서 공부하는 내용은 크게 달라진 것이 없어 보인다. 많은 학생들은 여전히 전통적인 주요 교과를 공부하는 데 많은 시간과 에너지를 할애하고 있다. 이 연구는 전통적인 학교교과는 변화하는 사회 및 아이들의 삶과 괴리됨으로써 진정한 배움의 의미를 상실케 할 뿐만 아니라, 예측 불가능한 미래를 준비하기에는 불충분하다는 문제의식에서 출발하였다.

이러한 맥락에서 이 연구는 일상적 삶과 연결되고 시대적 요구를 반영할 수 있는, 다양한 모습의 학교교과를 상상해보고자 하였다. 그리고 그 가능성을 단위학교가 직접 과목의 목적, 내용, 방법을 개발함으로써 다양한 시도를 해 볼 수 있는 학교신설과목의 사례에서 발견할 수 있을 것이라 기대하였다. 이에 따라 이 연구는 학교신설과목 사례를 분석함으로써 학교교과가 달라질 수 있는 가능성을 탐색하는 데 목적을 두었다. 이를 위하여 학교신설과목의 개발 및 운영의 특징과 이에 나타난 학교교과의 변화 양상에 관한 연구문제를 설정하고, 학교신설과목을 개발 또는 담당한 경험이 있는 8명의 교사들과 반구조화된 면담을 실시하였다. 그 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 학교신설과목은 어떤 배경 하에서 기획되었으며, 그 개발과정은 어떤 특징을 보이는가? 연구결과 학교신설과목은 새로운 사회적 변화와 교육적인 필요에 의해 기획될 뿐만이 아니라, 입시 경쟁에서의 차별화 또는 개별 교과의 생존 전략 등 현실적인 이유에서 기획되기도 하였다. 그러나 막상 개발 장면에서 교사들은 참조할만한 선례나 모학문과 같은 내용기반이 부족한 사태에 직면하였다. 또한 승인과정에서 상부기관의 형식적인 요구들을 충족해야 하는 상황이 발생하기도 하였다. 이러한 개발 맥락 하에 교사들은 학생들을 학교교과 내용 선정과 조직의 주요한 기준으로 삼았다. 또한 개발의 어려움과 막막함을 동료교사와의 협의나 외부전문가의 참여를 통해 해소해나갔다. 그리고 이렇게 개발된 신설과목은 과목의 기본 틀이나 철학은 계승하되, 그 내용과 방법은 적극적이고 지속적으로 변형 및 조정되는 것으로 드러났다.

둘째, 학교신설과목의 교육과정 및 수업에 나타난 특징은 무엇인가? 학교신설과목의 교육과정 편제 방식은 유연하였지만 입시와는 거리가 멀다는 이유로 교양과목으로 편성되거나 파행적으로 운영되기도 하였다. 또 학교신설과목의 목적과 내용은 맥락적이고 실천적인 앎에 주된 초점이 있었으나 학생들의 거부나 시간 부족으로 인해 이론적 지식에 대한 학습으로까지는 나아가기 어려웠다. 뿐만 아니라 시험과 무관한 교육내용은 학생들에게 배움의 즐거움을 느끼게 한 반면, 일부 학생들의 냉담한 수업 태도의 원인이 되기도 하였다.

한편 학교신설과목 수업의 특징 중 하나는 다양한 주체들에 의해 가르쳐진다는 점이었다. 그러나 외부 전문가들은 학습자와 학교에 대한 낮은 이해도를 보였고, 비전공 교사들은 수업 준비에 대한 상당한 부담을 느끼기도 하였다. 또한 신설과목의 수업방법은 학생들의 자기주도적인 사고와 표현을 촉진하는 것을 핵심으로 하였으며 다양한 매체가 적극적으로 활용된다는 특징을 보였다. 이 외에도 수업 공간이 교실 밖의 다양한 장소에서 이루어진다는 점이 특징적이었다.

셋째, 학교신설과목 사례에서 학교교과는 어떠한 변화 양상을 보이는가? 신설과목 사례는 학교교과 변화의 다양한 가능성과 동시에 학교 맥락에 의한 한계를 드러냄으로써 중층적인 구조를 갖는 것으로 나타났다. 우선, 학교신설과목의 기획배경에는 교과 교육의 변화에 대한 순수한 열망만이 아니라, 입시 경쟁이나 분과적 교과 중심의 사고 등 기존 질서를 유지‧강화하려는 힘도 함께 작용하고 있음이 밝혀졌다.

학교신설과목의 개발과정의 경우 모학문에 의존하지 않고 새로운 내용지식의 기반을 생성한다거나 지속적인 변이를 한다는 점에서 종래의 교과 개발 방식과는 달랐다. 반면, 신설과목 승인 절차에서 학교교과의 전형성을 요구하는 관료주의적인 통제와의 갈등이 드러나기도 하였다.

한편 학교신설과목의 교육과정에서 시간 편성은 상식적인 편제표와 시간표의 틀을 넘어 보다 자유롭게 이루어진 것으로 나타났다. 또한 신설과목의 내용은 삶과 역량을 중심으로 그 범위가 확대되고 기존 내용지식이 재배열됨으로써 변주되는 양상을 보였다. 그러나 입시준비와는 관련이 적다는 이유로 편제상 주변화되거나 왜곡되었으며, 과목의 내용은 교육적 필요만이 아니라 학생의 흥미와 입시에의 유용성 등이 절충됨으로써 구성되는 것으로 드러났다.

학교신설과목 수업은 교육 주체와 매체, 물리적 공간의 측면에서 전형성을 탈피하는 것으로 나타났다. 수업 중심의 교사 역할은 신설과목의 기획 및 운영 등으로 변화되었으며 교과 교육 주체의 배경도 다양화되는 양상을 보였다. 또 수업의 매체는 서책형 교과서에서 다양한 배움의 텍스트들로, 수업 공간은 학교 교실에서 지역사회와 일상적 공간들로 확대되었다. 그러나 다양한 교육 주체들의 학교 및 학생에 대한 이해 부족, 교사의 심리적‧업무적 부담 등이 새로운 문제로 대두되기도 하였다.

넷째, 학교신설과목 사례를 통해 볼 때 학교교과의 변화 가능성은 어떠한가? 학교신설과목 사례를 분석한 결과, 학교교과는 내용, 교육주체, 시공간적 여건의 측면에서 다양한 방식으로 변화될 수 있는 것으로 보인다. 먼저 내용적인 측면에서 볼 때, 학교교과의 내용 기반은 분과학문적 지식 중심에서 실용적, 절차적 지식이나 대중문화 등으로 그 범주가 다양화될 수 있다. 뿐만 아니라 학교교과의 내용은 기존 지식의 변용만이 아니라, 새로운 내용지식이나 활동의 창조를 통해서도 생성될 수 있음이 드러났다. 또한 학교교과의 내용 조직방식은 종래의 분절적이고 경직된 형태에서 벗어나, 삶과 역량을 중심으로 서로 상이한 분야나 유형의 지식들이 통합되는 형태를 취할 수도 있을 것으로 보인다.

다음으로 학교교과는 교육 주체의 측면에서도 모종의 변화가 가능한 것으로 보인다. 종래의 교사 전문성은 교과 수업과 실천으로 제한되어 있었다면, 이는 앞으로 학교교과의 기획과 개발, 운영과 관리 등으로 확대될 수 있을 것이다. 또 학교교과의 수업 주체는 해당 교과 전공의 학교 교사만이 아니라, 더욱 다양한 전공과 소속의 전문가들로 그 범주가 확장될 수 있을 것이다.

한편, 시공간적 여건 측면에서 보면, 학교교과에 배당된 시간은 기존의 일률적이고 분절적인 시간표와 편제표의 경계를 가로질러 유연하게 편성됨으로써 해당 교과의 특성에 맞게 변화될 수 있을 것으로 보인다. 학교교과의 교육 공간 역시 전통적인 학교 교실이라는 제한된 곳에서 탈피하여 타학교, 학교 외 다양한 교육기관, 지역사회, 세계 등으로 그 경계를 넓혀갈 수 있을 것이다.

이 연구는 학교교과가 학생의 삶과 미래 사회에 보다 의미 있게 변화할 수 있는 다양한 가능성을, 실제 사례에 기반하여 여러 측면에서 살펴보았다는 데 의의가 있다. 향후에는 국내외의 특색 있는 교과목의 개발・운영 사례를 폭넓게 살펴봄으로써 학교교과의 변화 가능성에 대한 논의를 보다 풍성하게 만들어 갈 필요가 있을 것이다. 이러한 노력들은 학교교과에 대한 상상력을 자극하고 궁극적으로는 학교교과를 더욱 배울만한 가치가 있는 것으로 변화시킬 수 있을 것이다. 다만 현실적 제약과 예상되는 문제들을 고려할 때, 그 변화를 실질적으로 뒷받침할 수 있는 여건들도 함께 조성되어야 할 것이다.

Today, our society is changing faster than ever. Given this situation, the shape of the future world in which our children will live seems unimaginable. Meanwhile, students low interest in school subjects has been pointed out as a chronic problem in education in South Korea. Nevertheless, what they study in schools has not changed much. Until recently, students have devoted a lot of time and energy to studying traditional school subjects. As a result, the gap between traditional school subjects, students lives, and future society seems to be widening. It is worrisome that students might lose the true meaning of learning and not be adequately prepared for an unpredictable future.

Accordingly, this thesis explores a wide range of possible changes in school subjects, and envisions school subjects that could meet students educational needs as well as those of the future. To achieve these aims, new courses that schools have autonomously developed were analyzed, as they were expected to vary in content and form. Four research questions were created, and semi-structured interviews were carried out with eight teachers who have experience building and teaching new subjects. The research questions and results are as follows.

First, why did schools and teachers elaborate new school subjects, and how were they developed? They were designed not only for coping with social shifts and educational needs, but also for realistic reasons, such as a specialized school curriculum to compete on entrance exams and survival strategies in individual subjects.

In the context of development, the teachers only had a few precedents to refer to or insufficient sources to form the content. In addition, during the approval process, there were strict requirements by the Office of Education, which the teachers deemed unnecessary and purely formal in nature.

Under such circumstances, the teachers considered their students the most when selecting and organizing the learning content for new subjects. Fortunately, some of the difficulties in producing new school subjects were resolved through consultations with fellow teachers and the participation of external experts. Moreover, although the new school subjects had a basic framework, their content and methods were actively and continuously adjusted in accordance with teaching and learning contexts and social trends.

Second, what are the characteristics of the curriculum and the way in which new school subjects are taught? As for the use of time, the class hours were flexibly organized, but some of them were reduced simply because the new subjects were far from becoming part of the entrance exams content. The content of new school subjects was primarily focused on contextual and practical knowledge. However, the teachers found it difficult to convey theoretical knowledge due to students resistance and lack of time. In addition, learning content not related to the exams relieved students academic stress and helped them to experience the joy of learning, but at the same time contributed to the cynical responses of some students.

Regarding teaching, some new school subjects were unique in that they were taught by various kinds of educators, including teachers with different majors and external experts. However, the external experts showed a poor understanding of learners and schools; non-major teachers also felt a considerable burden when preparing for classes. Further, in the aspect of teaching methods, students self-directed thinking and expression were significantly promoted, and diverse media were actively used. In addition, some classes focusing on hands-on experiences took place in numerous locales outside the classroom and the school.

Third, what kinds of changes do new school subjects reveal? The changes in school subjects appeared to have a multi-layered structure, indicating limitations as well as a myriad of possibilities. With respect to the sociocultural background of their establishment, not only was there a pure desire for changes in school subjects; there was also the power to maintain and strengthen the existing order, such as competition on entrance exams and disciplinary, subject-centered thinking.

In terms of the development process, the foundation for new content knowledge among the school subjects was created without relying on existing disciplinary or practical knowledge, and some of the learning content was continuously modified for the students and the changing society. Also, a conflict between the teachers and the bureaucratic control system was revealed in the approval process of new school subjects.

Regarding the curriculum, there was a pattern of change in time allotment and the timetable as teachers actively utilized their curriculum autonomy, which went beyond standardized class hours. The subject content that was usually grounded in disciplinary knowledge was also rearranged, centering on students lives and their competencies. However, because the new subjects were not related to preparing for entrance exams, some of them were found to be marginalized and distorted. Moreover, the content of the new subjects was designed not purely based on educational needs, but by negotiating the interests of students and the usefulness for the entrance exams.

In terms of the way the classes were taught, new school subjects seemed to break away from what is typical. Nevertheless, this change came with difficulties. The teachers usual role has been extended from teaching to development and administration, and the background of educators has been diversified. Moreover, various learning texts were regarded as the key medium of instruction. The teaching and learning spaces were expanded from traditional classrooms to local communities and everyday spaces. That said, new problems emerged. The external experts teaching the new subjects lacked understanding of the school context and students, and most teachers in charge suffered from psychological and work burdens.

Lastly, drawing on the cases of new school subjects, what are the possibilities for change? In analyzing the cases, it appears that the school subjects can be altered in numerous ways in terms of learning content, educators, and spatio-temporal conditions.

The content base of the school subjects can be diversified from discipline-oriented knowledge to practical and procedural knowledge and popular culture. In addition, the content of the subject can be created not only by transforming existing fields, but also by producing new knowledge or integrating different fields or types of knowledge around life and competencies.

For educators, a teachers professionalism can extend beyond teaching school subjects to planning, developing, and managing them. It is also expected that the category of people who teach a subject can be expanded from school teachers in their subject major to non-major teachers and external experts in a wider variety of majors and affiliates.

In terms of spatio-temporal conditions, the time allocated to the school subjects can be flexibly organized across the boundaries of the uniform and segmented timetable. The educational space of the school subjects will also be able to expand their boundaries to other schools, educational institutions, local communities, and even overseas, which breaks the mold of conventional learning spaces.

This study has significance in that it identified numerous possibilities to make school subjects more meaningful for students lives and future society. To enrich the discussion, further research could be conducted on more diverse and unique school subjects both at home and abroad. Eventually, these efforts will stimulate and broaden our imagination of school subjects and help to mold conventional school subjects into something worth learning. However, considering their practical limitations and obstacles, it is also necessary to establish conditions that can actually support these efforts.