교육복지우선지원사업과 저소득층 학생의 교육포부 관계 분석 : Analysis on the Educational Aspiration of low-income students at Educational Welfare Priority Support Project: focusing on teachers' aspect that student perceived

Abstract

The ultimate purpose of educational welfare policy is not to pass on poverty to students between generations. To prevent this, the most important thing to look at is what educational policy intervention can change the future of students. The variable that has the greatest impact on a student's future job and income is the level of education, that is, the level of the student's final educational attainment, and educational aspirations are the factors that strongly predict this. In other words, raising the educational aspirations of low-income students will raise the final level of education attainment and further have a positive impact on students' future careers and incomes. Therefore, education aspirations are an important factor in the growth of low-income students as mature citizens and self-reliant adults, which is the purpose of the Education Welfare Priority Support Project.

In this study, I wanted to conduct a practical review on how the education welfare priority support project affected the improvement of educational aspirations of low-income students. In addition, the research was conducted by considering the aspects of teachers in that the effect of the policy depends on the role of teachers as the unit school is implemented as the main body of the project, and through this, I intended to draw implications for education welfare policies that could improve the educational aspirations of low-income students. Thus, the research questions set up in this study are as follows:

First, how are the educational aspirations of low-income students and the aspects of teachers perceived compared to general students?

Second, how are the educational aspirations of low-income students and the aspects of teachers perceived in accordance with the implementation of the Education Welfare Priority Support Project?

Third, how do low-income students' perceived teacher aspects have any regulation effect on their educational aspirations in accordance with the implementation of the Education Welfare Priority Support Project?

In order to confirm the research problem, the T-test, Pooled OLS and Two-way Fixed Effect model were used to analyze using the data of middle school students from the 3rd to 5th data of the "Korea Education Profile Study 2013". The results of the study are as follows.

First, the educational aspirations of low-income students were lower than that of all students and general students, indicating that they were negatively affected by the family-background.

Second, low-income students attending Education Welfare Priority Support Project schools had a positive perception of teachers compared to those of low-income students who are not attending.

Third, attending Education Welfare Priority Support Project schools was raising educational aspirations of low-income students, and this effect was due to positive perception of teachers in the schools.

Fourth, the pressure of teachers at Education Welfare Priority Support Project schools had a regulation effect on the educational aspirations of low-income students. The pressure of teachers was likely to have a negative impact on the educational aspirations of low-income students, however, it had a positive impact on Education Welfare Priority Support Project schools.

Based on this results, I present the following policy suggestions to raise the educational aspirations of low-income students by shedding new lights on role of teachers in Education Welfare Priority Support Project.

First, it is necessary to increase educational aspirations through programs such as psychological and emotional guidance, career mentoring, and motivational workshops led by teachers, beyond simple economic support or programs focusing solely on problem prevention and resolution.

Second, as the pressure on teachers has worked in a combination with close relationship, trust and suppors, leadingly operating programs by teachers in the Education Welfare Priority Support Project will enhance the educational aspirations of low-income students.

교육복지정책의 궁극적인 목적은 학생들에게 빈곤을 대물림하지 않는 것이다. 그렇다면 가장 중요하게 살펴야 할 부분은 어떠한 교육적인 정책적 개입을 통해 학생들의 미래를 변화시킬 수 있는가일 것이다. 학생의 미래의 직업 및 소득에 가장 큰 영향을 미치는 변인은 교육수준, 즉 학생이 가진 최종 학력 수준이며, 교육포부는 이를 강력하게 예측하는 요인이다. 즉, 저소득층 학생들의 교육포부를 높이는 것은 최종 학력 수준을 높이게 되고, 나아가 학생의 미래 직업 및 소득에 긍정적인 영향을 주게 된다. 교육복지우선지원사업의 정책 목적인 교육취약계층 아동들이 능동적인 시민 및 자립한 성인으로 성장하는 데 있어 교육포부는 중요한 요인이라 할 수 있을 것이다.

이에 본 연구에서는 교육복지우선지원사업이 저소득층 학생들의 교육포부 향상에 어떠한 영향을 미쳤는지 실제적 검토를 하고자 하였다. 또한, 본 사업이 단위학교를 주체로 시행되는 만큼 정책의 효과는 교사의 역할에 의해 좌우된다는 점에서 교사특성을 함께 고려하여 연구를 진행하였으며 이를 통해 저소득층 학생들의 교육포부를 향상시킬 수 있는 교육복지정책에 대한 시사점을 도출하고자 하였다. 본 연구에서 설정한 연구문제는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 저소득층 학생의 교육포부 및 학생이 인식한 교사특성은 일반학생에 비해 어떠한가?

둘째, 저소득층 학생의 교육포부와 학생이 인식한 교사특성은 교육복지우선지원사업 학교 재학 여부에 따라 어떻게 달라지는가?

셋째, 교육복지우선지원사업 시행 학교에서 저소득층 학생이 인식한 교사특성은 그들의 교육포부에 어떠한 조절효과를 가지는가?

연구문제 확인을 위해 「한국교육종단연구 2013」의 3차에서 5차년도의 중학생 자료를 이용하여 T-검정과 합동최소자승회귀모형 및 이원고정효과모형을 활용한 분석을 실시하였으며 연구결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 저소득층 학생들의 교육포부는 전체 학생 및 일반 학생에 비해 낮아 가정으로부터 부정적 영향을 받고 있음을 알 수 있었다.

둘째, 교육복지우선지원사업 시행 학교에 다니는 저소득층 학생들은 미시행 학교에 다니는 저소득층 학생들에 비해 교사에 대한 인식을 긍정적으로 갖고 있었다.

셋째, 교육복지우선지원사업 시행 학교에 다니는 것은 저소득층 학생의 교육포부를 높이고 있었으며, 이 효과는 시행 학교 내 교사에 대한 긍정적인 인식으로부터 기인하였다.

넷째, 교육복지우선지원사업 시행 학교에서 교사의 성취압력은 저소득층 학생의 교육포부에 조절효과를 갖고 있었다. 교사의 성취압력은 저소득층 학생의 교육포부에 부정적 영향력을 미칠 개연성이 있었으나, 교육복지우선지원사업 시행 학교에서는 긍정적 영향력을 미치고 있었다.

이를 바탕으로 본 연구에서는 교육복지우선지원사업에서 교사의 역할을 재조명하여 저소득층 학생의 교육포부를 높이기 위한 정책적 제언을 다음과 같이 제시하였다.

첫째, 교육복지우선지원사업 내에 단순한 경제적 지원이나, 문제 예방・해결에만 초점을 맞춘 프로그램을 넘어 교사가 주체가 되는 심리・정서 지도, 커리어 멘토링, 동기부여 워크샵 등의 프로그램을 통해 저소득층 학생들의 교육포부를 높일 필요가 있다.

둘째, 교육복지우선지원사업 시행에 있어 교사의 성취압력이 교사에 대한 유대와 신뢰, 지지 등과 함께 복합적으로 작용하여 긍정적인 효과를 발휘했다는 점에서 사업 내 교사의 주도적인 프로그램 참여 통해 저소득층 학생의 교육포부를 높일 수 있을 것이다.