수준별 수업에서 학생희망을 반영한 분반이 교육성과에 미치는 효과 분석 : The Effect of Reflecting Students' Preference in Ability Grouping on Educational Outcomes

Abstract

수준별 수업은 학습자 중심 교육을 제고하기 위한 목적으로 도입되어, 2010년대 초반에는 전국의 다수 중고등학교에서 수준별 수업을 운영하였다. 교육부와 시도교육청에서는 수준별 수업의 운영에서 학생의 희망을 반영하여 분반이 이루어질 수 있도록 권장해왔으며 최근까지도 학생의 희망을 최대한 반영하도록 해당 정책을 강조하고 있다. 그러나 이와 같은 학생의 희망을 반영한 분반으로 교수-학습의 효율성을 높이고자 했던 성적을 기준으로 한 수준별 수업과 다른 교육적 효과가 발생할 수 있다고 보인다.

이처럼 최근 수준별 수업의 양상이 변화하고 있기에, 수준별 수업에서 학생 희망의 반영 여부가 학교의 교육 성과에 어떤 영향을 주는지를 정책의 의도한 효과와 비의도한 결과 차원에서 확인할 필요가 있다. 이에 본 연구는 수준별 수업에서 학생 희망의 반영 여부의 효과성을 실증적으로 검증하고, 관련한 정책적 시사점을 도출하고자 하였다.

주요 연구 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 수준별 수업에서 학생 희망을 반영한 분반은 학생에게 학습선택권을 제공함으로써 학생의 학업 관련 학교만족도 향상을 의도한 것이나 유의한 효과가 발생하지 않았다.

둘째, 정책의 의도하지 않은 결과로써 수준별 수업에서 학생 희망을 반영한 분반이 학생의 학업성취도에 미치는 효과를 실증적으로 분석한 결과 유의한 부정적 효과가 확인되었다.

셋째, 정책의 의도하지 않은 결과로써 수준별 수업에서 학생 희망을 반영한 분반이 학교 내 학업성취도 편차의 감소에 미치는 효과를 실증적으로 분석한 결과 유의한 긍정적 효과가 확인되었다.

이를 바탕으로 본 연구는 수준별 수업에서 학생 희망을 반영한 분반의 효과 향상을 위한 정책적 제언을 다음과 같이 제시하였다. 먼저 수준별 수업의 분반에서 학생 희망 반영의 의미를 구체화하여 실제 학생 희망의 반영 정도를 향상하여 분반이 이루어질 수 있도록 하는 정책 지원이 필요하다. 또한, 최근 고교학점제 정책과 수준별 수업을 연계한 활용에 대한 논의에서 학생 희망을 반영한 분반이 교육 효율성 저해에 미치는 영향을 최소화하는 운영방안을 마련할 필요가 있다. 마지막으로 희망을 반영한 수준별 수업 분반에서 학생의 의미 있는 개인차에 대한 교사의 관심을 제고하고 개별화 학습과 관련한 교수 전문성 향상을 지원할 필요가 있다.

Since the ability grouping policy was implemented for the purpose of enhancing learner-centered education, a number of middle and high schools utilized ability grouping nationwide in Korea in the early 2010s. The Ministry of Education and the Provincial Office of Education have recommended that students be assigned considering their preference of ability-grouped classes until now. However, this can lead to educational effects different from strictly assigning students based on objective criteria, which was previously and pervasively practiced for the class assignment to increase the efficiency of teaching-learning.

Based on this recent change in the ability grouping policy, it is necessary to analyze how reflecting students' choices for class assignment affects the educational outcomes in terms of intended effects and unintended outcomes. Therefore, this study aimed to empirically verify the effectiveness of reflecting students' wishes in ability-grouping and to derive relevant policy implications.

The research questions in this study are as follows.

First, how does reflecting students' preference in ability-grouping affect student's academic-related school satisfaction?

Second, how does reflecting students' preference in ability-grouping affect students' academic achievement?

Third, how does reflecting students' preference in ability-grouping affect the variance of the student's academic achievement in school?

First, reflecting students' preference for class assignment did not have a significant effect on the student's academic-related school satisfaction.

Second, as one unintended consequence of this policy, reflecting students' preference in ability-grouping assignment showed a statistically significant negative effect on students' academic achievement.

Third, as the other unintended consequence of this policy, reflecting students' preference in ability-grouping assignment represented a statistically significant positive effect on the reduction of the variance of the students academic achievement in their schools.

Based on these findings, this study suggests some implications for policy suggestions for the ability grouping policy. First, the support on policy is required to enhance the degree of the reflection of students' preference in ability-grouping by specifying what reflecting students' preference means. Further, in the recent discussion on the use of the ability-grouping policy in conjunction with the high school credit system, there is the need to devise a watchful operation plan to minimize the impact of reflecting students' preference on the efficiency of educational outcomes. Finally, it is necessary to raise teachers' interest in the meaningful individual differences of their students and to improve their expertise on the individualized teaching-learning skills.