초등학교 내 교사학습공동체와 학교 조직문화 수준의 관계에 관한 통합방법론 연구

The Study on the Mixed Methods Approach of the Relationship between Professional Learning Community and the Level of School Organizational Culture in Elementary School

The purpose of this study is to analyze the relationship between school organizational culture and professional learning community(PLC) as an effective alternative to school reform. Through voluntary participation of teachers, sharing visions and mutual cooperation, PLC is regarded as a mean of promoting school competency and reforming schools as well as teacher competency. In particular, PLC, which began with the spontaneity of teachers amid the widespread school organization culture of individualism, conservatism and bureaucracy, is expected to be an alternative to overcoming the organizational culture. However, the prior researches related to the effects of PLC tend to focus on the influence on the individual competence of teachers. There are literatures which suggest a connection between the organizational culture of the school and PLC, but empirical analysis is lacking. Therefore, this study was intended to empirically examine the vitalization of PLC in schools and its relationship with the level of organizational culture in schools.

Third, what is the relationship between professional learning community and the level of the school organization culture?

As a theoretical model for analysis, Likert (1975)'s system theory was used to categorize the level of organizational culture and present it as a measurable indicator. By utilizing the parallel mixed research method , quantitative and qualitative research was conducted in equal proportions and the results of each study were presented in an integrated manner. HLM analysis was performed using 4 cycles of analysis of the actual condition and level of school education based on quantitative research data. The analysis targets are 232 elementary schools and 6,054 teachers. For qualitative research, research participants were recruited from all over the country for interviews, and a total of 11 teachers participated in the research.

Based on this, the main findings from this study are as follows: First, the level of organizational culture in elementary schools has been categorized to four levels under the types of leadership, cooperation, goal setting, decision making, communication and control offered by Likert(1975). The closer to System 1, the more closed and top-down organizational culture, and the closer to System 4, the more open and horizontal organizational culture appeared. In addition, the higher the teacher's experience, the higher the senior teacher's perception of organizational culture.

Second, the vitalization of PLC was influenced by the experience, status and values of participants. Compared to ordinary teachers, senior teachers tended to not pay attention to activities of PLC due to their work characteristics. In addition, low-career teachers actively participated in PLC compared to high-career teachers. Teachers' values also affected the revitalization of the teachers' learning community. It was difficult to operate community substantially if teachers in the community had different interests and disagreed, or if teachers were lazy to participate.

Third, PLC and organizational culture were in a relationship that affected each other. As a result of quantitative research, the participation in PLC had a significant static effect on the perception of the organizational culture of individual teachers. In addition, the degree of revitalization of PLC had a static effect on the level of the school's organizational culture. These results were also consistent with the results of qualitative studies. PLC has decreased the intensity of hierarchy and changed the school atmosphere by serving as an official communication channel for conveying teachers opinions to schools. However, if the level of organizational culture was low, the community and organizational culture did not coexist, but existed independently, and the influence of the community was minimal.

On the contrary, organizational culture provided the basis for the formation of PLC. Teachers began to gather as a community to overcome conservative and individualistic organizational culture. After the formation of PLC, a high level of organizational culture assisted for PLCs practical operation. On the other hand, in a low-level organizational culture, the community has shrunk due to the principal's interference in the practice of the community and the negative view of teachers outside the community.

Based on the results of these studies, the policy suggestions presented by this study are as follows: First, for school reform, integrated efforts are required for both the vitalization of PLC and the change of organizational culture. Second, policy efforts such as providing leadership training for school principals at the institutional level and having round table conferences at the school level are required to improve the level of organizational culture. Third, it is necessary to establish a support system that does not harm spontaneity in order to vitalize PLC. Fourth, it is crucial to develop a teacher-centered learning community and a learning community in which all school members participate.

본 연구의 목적은 학교 개혁의 효과적인 대안으로서의 교사학습공동체와 학교 조직문화의 관계를 분석하는 데 있다. 교사학습공동체는 교사의 자발적 참여, 비전 공유, 상호협력을 통해 교사 역량뿐 아니라 학교 역량 증진과 학교 개혁의 수단으로 여겨진다. 특히 개인주의, 보수주의, 관료주의가 팽배한 학교조직문화 속에서 교사들의 자발성으로 시작된 교사학습공동체는 조직문화를 극복할 수 있는 대안이 될 것으로 기대된다. 하지만 기존의 교사학습공동체의 효과와 관련된 선행연구는 교사 개인의 역량에 미치는 영향에 경도되어 있으며 학교 조직문화와의 관련성을 제시한 연구는 있지만, 실증적 분석은 부족한 편이다. 이에 본 연구는 학교 안 교사학습공동체의 활성화와 학교 조직문화 수준과의 관계를 실증적으로 검토하고자 하였다.

셋째, 교사학습공동체와 학교조직 문화 수준은 어떤 관계를 가지는가?

분석을 위한 이론적 모형으로는 조직 문화의 수준을 유형화하고 측정가능한 지표로 제시한 Likert(1975)의 체제 이론을 활용하였다. 연구 방법으로 병렬적 통합연구방법론을 활용하여 양적, 질적 연구가 동등한 비중으로 이루어지도록 하였고 각 연구 결과를 통합하여 제시하였다. 양적 연구 데이터로 학교 교육 실태 및 수준 분석 4주기를 활용하여 HLM 분석을 하였다. 분석 대상은 초등학교 232개교, 교사 6,054명이다. 질적 연구를 위해서는 전국에서 연구참여자를 모집하여 면담을 하였고, 총 11명의 교사가 연구에 참여하였다.

이를 바탕으로 본 연구에서 도출한 주요 연구 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 초등학교의 조직문화 수준은 Likert(1975)가 제시한 리더십, 협력, 목표 설정, 의사결정, 의사소통, 통제의 범주 하에서 높고 낮은 정도로 유형화되었다. 체제1에 가까울수록 폐쇄적, 상하식 조직문화이며 체제4에 가까울수록 개방적, 수평적 조직문화로 나타났다. 또한, 조직문화 인식에 있어 교사가 고경력일수록, 일반교사에 비해 부장교사가 높게 인식하였다.

둘째, 교사학습공동체의 활성화는 참여 교사들의 경력과 지위, 가치관이 어떠한가에 따라 영향을 받았다. 일반 교사에 비해 부장 교사는 업무 특성상 공동체에 신경을 쓰지 못하는 경향이 있었다. 또한, 고경력 교사에 비해 저경력 교사들이 더 활발하게 교사학습공동체에 참여하였다. 교사들의 가치관도 교사학습공동체 활성화에 영향을 미쳤는데, 공동체 내 교사들의 관심 분야가 다르거나 의견이 맞지 않는 경우, 참여를 귀찮아하는 교사들이 있는 경우에 내실있는 공동체 운영이 어려웠다.

셋째, 교사학습공동체와 조직문화는 서로 영향을 주고받는 관계에 있었다. 양적 연구 결과, 교사학습공동체의 참여 유무는 교사 개인의 조직문화 인식에 유의한 정적 영향을 미쳤다. 또한, 교사학습공동체의 활성화 정도가 학교 조직문화 수준에 정적인 영향을 미쳤다. 이와 같은 결과는 질적 연구 결과와도 일치하였다. 교사학습공동체는 학교에 공식적 의견 전달 통로로 기능하고 소통을 이끌어냄으로써 경직된 위계질서를 완화하고 학교 분위기를 변화시켰다. 하지만 조직문화 수준이 낮으면 공동체와 조직문화는 상호적인 관계를 갖지 못하고 독립적으로 존재하고, 공동체의 영향력도 미미하였다.

반대로 조직문화는 교사학습공동체 형성에 단초를 제공하였다. 교사들은 보수주의, 개인주의적 조직문화를 극복하기 위해 공동체로 모이기 시작하였다. 교사학습공동체가 형성이 되고난 후 실질적인 운영에 있어서 높은 수준의 조직문화는 공동체 운영에 토양을 제공하였다. 반면, 낮은 수준의 조직문화에서는 관리자가 공동체 운영에 간섭하거나, 공동체 밖 교사들의 부정적인 시선 때문에 공동체가 위축되었다.

이상의 연구 결과를 바탕으로 본 연구가 제시하는 정책적 제언은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 학교 개혁을 위해 전문적학습공동체 활성화와 조직문화 변화 모두를 위한 통합적 노력이 요구된다. 둘째, 조직문화 수준 향상을 위해 기관적 차원에서 학교장 리더십 연수 제공, 학교 차원에서 다모임 등 정책적 노력이 요구된다. 셋째, 교사학습공동체 활성화를 위해 자발성을 해치지 않는 지원 체계를 구축할 필요가 있다. 넷째, 교사중심의 학습공동체에서 학교 구성원 모두가 참여하는 학습공동체로 발전시킬 필요가 있다.

교사학습공동체; 학교조직 문화; 학교 개혁; 체제 이론; 통합연구방법; teachers’ learning community