학교 밖 청소년 교육지원 네트워크 사례연구 : A Case Study on Education Support Network for Out-of-School Youth: Focusing on Alternative School A, G District, S City

Abstract

이 연구는 제도권 밖 청소년의 교육 및 성장을 지원하여야 할 필요성에 근거하여 학교 밖 청소년 교육지원 네트워크의 교류 양상 및 특징을 이해하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 이를 위해 대안학교인 A를 사례기관으로 선정하고 주변 네트워크 관계를 분석하였으며 그 중 G구에 있는 학교 밖 청소년 네트워크를 심층적으로 살펴보았다.

먼저 A대안학교의 교육지원 네트워크를 분석한 결과 A대안학교는 학교 밖 청소년의 학습을 지원하려는 목적으로 행‧재정적 네트워크, 인적 네트워크, 학습‧진로 네트워크 등 여러 목적을 가진 네트워크와 관계를 맺는 것으로 나타났다. A대안학교는 이러한 네트워크 자원들을 결합한 형태로 프로젝트 수업, 배움인턴십과 현장인턴십, 자립기획과정 등 다양한 학습기회를 학교 밖 청소년들에게 제공하고 있었다.

한편, A대안학교를 행정 및 재정과 연결하고 학습 및 진로 지원을 제공하는 G구 학교 밖 청소년 네트워크에서는 학교 밖 기관들이 공동의 목표를 가지고 네트워크를 결성하여 함께 민관 협치 사업을 진행하고 있었다. G구 학교 밖 청소년 네트워크의 교류 양상은 결합적 네트워킹, 연계적 네트워킹, 상생적 네트워킹, 수직적 네트워킹 등 몇 가지 특징들이 드러났다. 먼저, 한 기관이 다수의 기관들과 함께 조직체로 결합함으로써 한 기관일 때에는 이룰 수 없었던 수많은 기회들을 가능하게 하였으나, 조직 내 자발성의 감소로 인하여 활동가의 소진 문제를 일으킬 수 있다는 양면성이 드러났다. 또한 여러 기능과 역할을 가진 기관들이 서로 연계된 형태로 청소년들의 선택권을 늘렸으며, 더 나아가 활동가들이 플랫폼 형태로 학교 밖 청소년들에게 접근할 필요성이 제기되기도 하였다. 교육기관들 간에 네트워킹을 통해 도움을 주고받고 상생하며 교육의 질을 높이기도 하였으나, 민관의 수직적 관계로 인한 불통은 민간 조직 네트워킹에서 드러날 수밖에 없는 어려움으로 나타났다.

논의에서는 연구 결과에서 살펴본 A대안학교 중심 네트워크와 G구 학교 밖 청소년 네트워크가 관계로서의 네트워크와 조직화된 네트워크로 구분될 수 있는 개념적인 특징들을 정리하고, 네트워크의 어려움을 극복할 수 있는 방안 및 평생학습과의 연결에 관하여 탐색하였다.

이 연구는 학교 밖 청소년을 위한 교육지원 네트워크의 사례가 보여주는 여러 네트워크 자원과 그것이 서로 교류하는 양상, 그리고 네트워킹 과정에서 드러나는 질적인 특징들을 관계적이고 조직적인 관점에서 설명하였다는 점에서 의미가 있다. 또한, 대안교육 지원체계가 꼭 필요한 학교 밖 현장에서 지역사회의 여러 자원들이 자발적으로 결합한 네트워크의 질적인 이해를 확장하고 분석 사례를 제공하였다는 점에서 연구의 의의를 찾을 수 있다.

This study aims to understand the features of education support network for out-of-school youth and how these networks interact with one another, based on the necessity of supporting education and development of adolescents outside the formal sector. For this, the study conducted a case study on the network relationship of the alternative school A(pseudonym), especially focusing on the network for out-of-school youth in district G.

Through analyzing the education support network of the alternative school A, it was found that the alternative school A interacted with networks of various purposes which are administrative/financial network, human network and learning/career network. By combining these network resources, the alternative school A provides diverse learning opportunities to out-of-school youth in the form of project class, learning internship/field internship, and independent planning course.

Meanwhile, in the G district network for out-of-school youth, which connects alternative school A to administration and finance; and provides support for learning and career to out-of-school youth, out-of-school institutions are conducting public-private partnership projects by forming a network in pursuit of a common goal. Several features were discovered in the interactions within the G district network for out-of-school youth which are Combined Networking, Linked Networking, Coexistent Networking, and Vertical Networking. First of all, the coordination of institutions within the network led to numerous opportunities which were not possible when standing alone as a single institution. However, this also led to the exhaustion of network activists due to the reduced spontaneity in the organization. Additionally, the links of organizations with various functions and roles expanded the options for adolescents, bringing about the suggestion of the platform style approach of network activists to the out-of-school youth. Although the quality of education was improved through the network of educational institutions, the vertical relationship between the public and private sector inevitably lead to miscommunication.

In the discussion, conceptual features that are each found in the network of the alternative school A and G district network for out-of-school youth were examined so as to distinguish the two networks as network as a relationship and network as a organization. Also, the solutions to overcome the difficulties of the network as well as possible connections to lifelong learning were explored.

This study explained the case of education support network for out-of-school youth. The study is meaningful in that various network resources, the aspects of their interaction within those network, and the features found in the networking process were analyzed in a relational-organizational perspective. Furthermore, the significance of the study could be found in that it provides enhanced understanding of the network where number of network resources voluntarily connected with one another in an out-of-school field which requires an alternative education support system.