시 교육에서 감각적 체험의 구조와 활성화 원리에 관한 연구 : A study on the structure and activation principle of perceptive experience in poetry education

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to establish a perceptive experience as a key mechanism linking poetry and reader's conditions of existence by clarifying the nature and structure of the perceptive experience in poetry reading, and the activation principle of the perceptive experience in poetry education.

To this end, the perceptive experience in poetry reading is defined as an aesthetic experience of the perceptive quality of image associated with the language of poetry, and the core content of it is presented as projection of the reader's perception on the poetry and signification of the perceptible quality. Based on this definition, perceptive experience in poetry reading means the process of composing special perceptible conditions implied in the language of poetry, and the process of concretizing meaning of the perceptible quality in the readers own language in the context of the text world.

Based on this perspective on perceptive experience, this study investigated the structure of reader's perceptive experience in poetry reading by dividing it into reception of suitability of the perceptible object by associating the figure and the ground, reception of the characteristic identity of the perceptible subject by associating the body and the habit, and reception of the perspectivity of the perceptible media by associating the form and the order.

The perceptive experience at the layer associated with perceptible object focuses on a specific object evoked by the language of poetry, embodies the imagination of its influence with other objects, and embraces the suitability of the object in the text world. The perceptive experience at the layer associated with perceptible subject assumes the body of the subject that perceives the object, embodies the imagination of the interaction between the subject and the object, and embraces the characteristic identity expressed by the subject in the text world. The perceptive experience at the layer associated with perceptible media discovers the language of poetry as a form that conditions the perceptible quality of image, embodies the path of imagination proposed by the forms, and embraces the selective basis on which the readers own perceptive experience was developed.

This study analyzed the poetry appreciation activities of high school learners in order to examine the validity of the structure of perceptive experience in poetry reading in the educational situation.

In the appreciation activity at the level of the perceptible object, the learners accepted the perceptive qualities of the objects by discerning between qualitative differences or grouping the objects, and also showed the possibility of elaborating or dynamizing the influential relationship between objects in the context of the text world. However, due to the influence of the customary poetry reading method, learners were unable to focus on the perceptive quality of the object or had difficulty with semanticizing the complex/variable quality of the object.

In the appreciation activity at the level of the perceptible subject, the learners assumed the subjects tendency based on the subjects situation or the attitude. contained in the subjects expression, and also showed the possibility of exploring the interaction between the subject and the object in various ways and accepting the peculiarity of the subject at an appropriate distance. However, there were also limitations on identifying the perceptible subject superficially with the poet or understanding the subject's actions or attitudes in fragments.

In the appreciation activity at the level of the perceptible media, the learners linked the effect of forms to the external value order or the internal value order of the text, and also showed the possibility of integrating the external value order and the internal value order or accepting new perception caused by the effect of forms. However, there were also limitations on recognizing the effect of forms by restricting to the effect of rhetorical expressions or by remoting from the learners ordinary perception.

Based on this analysis, this study derived the significance of perceptive experience and activation principle in poetry education. perceptive experience in poetry education is significant in that it expands learners' involvement in the language of poetry and builds a potential semantic network for the concretization of poetry appreciation. The activation principle of the perceptive experience to realize such significance is divided into the development of attitude for the perceptive experience and the performance of perceptive experience.

The activation principles of development of perceptive experience attitude is that learners perceive the dynamic effects between perceptible object, perceptible subject, and perceptible media, and preliminary inquire of learners' own perceptive experiences into the language of poetry.

The activation principles of performing appreciation activities for perceptive experience activities were proposed as circular dynamics of object relations, symmetrical multi-dimensionalization of subject tendency, and selective optimization of form linkage.

Circular dynamics of object relations means that learners should be able to explore semantic structures that can capture potential influence relationships, while elaborately expanding the influence relationship between objects from part to whole.

Symmetrical multi-dimensionalization of subject tendency means that learners should be able to explain the peculiarity of the subject by focusing on the different but accessible parts while examining the interaction between the subject and the object in various ways, centering on categories related to behavior and attitude.

Selective optimization of form linkage means that learners should be able to embrace significance of language form by selectively focusing on aspects that enable new perceptions of perceptive experience, while integrating the language form into the text's intrinsic and external value order.

This study investigated the educational significance of 'the perceptible' that had not been elaborated in the discussion of poetry education so far, both theoretically and practically. The significance of this study can be found in that it becomes the basis for productively reconciling the gap between imagination and experience, between ideal and real readers, and between language and life.

본 연구는 시 텍스트와 독자의 실존 조건을 연계하는 핵심적인 기제로 감각적 체험을 설정하고, 시 읽기에서 감각적 체험의 본질과 구조 그리고 시 교육에서 감각적 체험의 활성화 원리를 밝히는 데에 목적을 두었다.

이를 위해 시 읽기에서 감각적 체험을 시의 언어를 통해 환기되는 이미지의 감각적 특성에 대한 심미적 경험으로 정의하고, 그 중핵적 내용을 시에 대한 독자의 감각 경험 투사와 감각적 특성 의미화로 제시하였다. 이는 시 읽기 에서 감각적 체험은 일상적인 감각 조건들에 비추어 시의 언어에 함축된 특수한 감각 조건들을 구성하는 과정이며, 텍스트 세계의 맥락에서 감각적 특성이 갖는 의미를 독자 자신의 언어로 구체화하는 과정이라는 것을 의미한다.

감각적 체험에 대한 이와 같은 관점을 바탕으로 하여, 본 연구는 시 읽기에서 독자의 감각적 체험의 구조를 전경과 배경의 연계를 통한 감각 대상의 적합성 수용, 신체와 습관의 연계를 통한 감각 주체의 고유성 수용, 형식과 질서의 연계를 통한 감각 매개의 관점성 수용으로 나누어 살펴보았다.

감각 대상 층위에서의 감각적 체험은 시의 언어가 환기하는 특정한 대상에 초점을 맞추고, 그것이 다른 대상들과 맺는 영향 관계에 대한 상상을 구체화하며, 텍스트 세계 안에서 대상이 갖는 적합성을 수용하는 과정이다. 감각 주체 층위에서의 감각적 체험은 대상을 지각하는 주체의 신체를 가정하고, 이를 중심으로 대상과 주체의 상호작용에 대한 상상을 구체화하며, 텍스트 세계 안에서 주체가 발현하는 고유한 정체성을 수용하는 과정이다. 감각 매개 층위에서의 감각적 체험은 시의 언어를 이미지의 감각적 특성을 조건 짓는 형식으로 발견하고, 형식들이 제안하는 상상의 경로를 구체화하며, 독자 자신의 감각적 체험이 이루어지는 선별적인 기반을 수용하는 과정이다.

본 연구에서는 시 읽기에서 감각적 체험의 구조가 교육 상황에서 갖는 적합성을 검토하기 위해 고등학교 학습자의 감상 활동을 분석하였다.

학습자들은 감각 대상 층위의 감상 활동에서 대상 간의 질적 차이를 분별하거나, 대상들을 계열화하면서 대상의 감각적 특성을 수용하였으며, 텍스트 세계의 맥락에서 대상 간의 영향 관계를 정교화하거나 역동화하는 가능성을 보여주었다. 그러나 관습화된 시 읽기 방식의 영향으로 대상의 감각적 특성에 초점을 맞추지 못하거나 대상이 갖는 복합적・가변적 특성에 대해서는 의미 부여를 어려워하는 한계를 보였다. 학습자들은 감각 주체 층위의 감상 활동에서 주체가 처한 상황 또는 주체의 발화에 담긴 태도를 중심으로 주체의 성향을 가정하였으며, 대상과 주체의 상호작용을 다각적으로 탐색하고, 주체의 특이성을 적정한 거리에서 수용하는 가능성을 보여주었다. 그러나 감각 주체를 시인과 피상적으로 동일시하거나, 주체의 행위나 태도를 파편적으로 환기하는 한계 또한 확인할 수 있었다. 학습자들은 감각 매개 층위의 감상 활동에서 언어 형식의 작용을 텍스트 외재적인 가치 질서나 내재적인 가치 질서로 연동하였으며, 외재적 가치 질서와 내재적 가치 질서를 통합하거나, 형식들의 작용이 야기하는 새로운 인식을 수용하는 가능성을 보여주었다. 그러나 형식들의 작용을 수사적 표현의 효과에 국한하거나 학습자의 일상적인 감각 경험과 동떨어진 것으로 인지하는 한계 또한 나타났다.

이상의 분석을 바탕으로 본 연구에서는 시 교육에서 감각적 체험의 의의와 활성화 원리를 도출하였다. 시 교육에서 감각적 체험은 시의 언어에 대한 학습자의 관여를 확대하고 감상의 구체화를 위한 잠재적 의미망을 구축하게 한다는 점에서 의의를 갖는다. 이와 같은 의의를 실현하기 위한 감각적 체험의 활성화 원리는 감각적 체험 활동을 위한 태도 형성과 감각적 체험 활동의 수행으로 나누어 제시하였다.

감각적 체험 태도의 형성 원리는 학습자들이 감각 대상, 감각 주체, 감각 매개 간의 역동적 영향 작용을 인지하는 것과 시의 언어에 학습자 자신의 감각 경험을 예비적으로 조회하는 것이다.

감각적 체험 활동의 수행 원리는 대상 관계의 순환적 역동화와, 주체 성향의 대칭적 입체화, 형식 연동의 예각적 최적화로 제안하였다. 대상 관계의 순환적 역동화는 학습자들이 대상 간의 영향 관계를 부분에서 전체로 정교하게 확장해 가는 가운데, 잠재적인 영향 관계를 포착할 수 있는 의미 구조를 탐색해야 한다는 것을 의미한다. 주체 성향의 대칭적 입체화는 학습자들이 대상과 주체의 상호작용을 행위와 태도와 연관된 범주들을 중심으로 다각적으로 살피는 가운데, 주체의 특이성에 대해 다르지만 접근 가능한 부분에 초점을 맞추어 설명할 수 있어야 한다는 것을 의미한다. 형식 연동의 선별적 최적화는 학습자들이 언어 형식을 텍스트 내재적・외재적인 질서로 통합적으로 연동해 가는 가운데, 학습자 자신에게 감각 경험에 대한 새로운 인식을 가능하게 하는 측면에 선별적으로 초점을 맞추어 그 의의를 수용해야 한다는 것을 의미한다.

본 연구는 그간의 시 교육 논의에서 정교화되지 못하였던 감각 가능한 것의 교육적 의미를 이론적・실천적으로 구명하였다. 이는 상상과 경험의 간극, 이상 독자와 실제 독자의 간극, 언어와 삶의 간극을 생산적으로 조율할 수 있는 교육적 기초를 마련한 것이라는 점에서 연구의 의의를 찾을 수 있다.