베트남인 학습자를 위한 한국 문학 문식성 교육 연구 : A Study on Korean Literary Literacy Education for Vietnamese Learners -Focusing on the comparison between Korean and Vietnamese Literature

Abstract

This study aims to enhance learners literacy in Korean literature education for Vietnamese Korean learners by comparing Korean and Vietnamese literary works. Its purpose is to delineate the objectives of Korean literary literacy education by comparing teaching and learning contents.

To this end, the concept of literary literacy was first defined, and on this basis, its constituent elements were organised into three categories. The concept of literary literacy is defined as the ability to understand multilayered and multifaceted texts using various literary customs based on the basic literacy of the learner. The components of literary literacy are the ability to understand literary texts based on genre customs, ability to understand the emotions of a literary work, and ability to understand society and culture within the literary works.

Korean language education aims to improve learners ability to communicate in Korean. Thus, it is necessary to use both their language and cultural skills as educational content. Recently, based on the experiences of researchers which showed that the activity of comparing literary works enhances the language and cultural abilities of learners, attempts have been made to systematise them into educational content and methods. Vietnam and Korea share many cultural features due to their geopolitical locations and similar experiences in modern and contemporary history. Hence, it can be said that Vietnamese and Korean literature satisfy the premise of comparative research.

This study conducted several case studies to confirm the educational effectiveness of the comparative activities of Korean and Vietnamese literature in the field of Korean literature education for Vietnamese learners, and to examine their educational significance. The research material is a transcript of a literary discussion and report performed by Vietnamese learners reading and writing Korean and Vietnamese literature. The qualitative analysis of the material lies in how learners understand the current literature of both countries. This thesis comprises aspects of understanding Korean literary texts through a comparison of genre customs of Korean-Vietnamese literature and understanding the emotions of a work through comparison of images and characters. Finally, it includes an aspect of understanding Korean society and culture through a comparison of work contexts, focusing on presentation.

First, Vietnamese learners often applied the genre customs of Vietnamese literature learned in Vietnam to understand Korean literature, which was found to cause the misinterpretation of works. Next, Vietnamese learners often directly or indirectly substituted their own experiences to understand the images and characters of the literary works. This enabled learners to reflect on their inner selves through the work. Lastly, while reading Korean literature, Vietnamese learners could confirm that they attempted to judge these works from a Vietnamese perspective. Further, they were unable to substitute their own stereotypes about Korea without modifying or detecting the aspects that require a Korean perspective. Educational measures must be taken to allow learners to correctly understand the works.

Therefore, to improve the literacy of Vietnamese learners in Korean literature, the educational objectives of this study are intensifying understanding of texts based on genre knowledge and improving empathy through understanding and internalisation of emotions. Finally, it aims to foster intercultural practice through reflection on stereotypes. Additionally, to prepare the educational content to be used to achieve these educational goals, a list of comparative literature works from Korea and Vietnam was presented, and the comparative activities of Azaleas by Kim So-wol and Missed Love by Nguyen Binh were introduced as examples.

This study is significant in that it raises an issue within literary work reading classes, which constitute the mainstream form of Korean literature classes in Vietnam, and it provides educational content that can expand the subjectivity and activeness of learners. The list of comparative literature groups between Korea and Vietnam presented in this study is directly used in Korean literature classes by teachers working to improve the language and cultural skills of Korean language Vietnamese learners. Similarly, the goals of Korean literature literacy education selected in this study are also used in such Korean literature classes. This is valuable in that these contributions can function as possible teaching material.

본 연구는 베트남인 학습자를 대상으로 한 한국 문학 교육에서 학습자의 문학 문식성(literary literacy)을 신장시키기 위해 실제 한국과 베트남 문학 작품을 비교하여 베트남인 학습자들이 산출한 한국 문학 이해 양상을 바탕으로 한∙베 문학 작품 비교를 활용한 한국 문학 문식성 교육의 목표와 교수-학습 내용을 제시하는 데 그 목적이 있다.

이를 위해 본 연구에서는 먼저 문학 문식성의 개념을 정립하고 이를 바탕으로 문학 문식성의 구성요소를 3가지로 정리했다. 문학 문식성의 개념을 학습자가 자신이 지닌 기초 문식성을 전제로 여러 가지 문학적 관습을 활용하여 텍스트를 다층적, 다각적으로 이해하는 능력으로 정립했다. 다음으로 문학 문식성의 구성요소를 장르 관습에 기반한 텍스트 이해 능력, 작품의 정서 이해 능력, 작품의 사회∙문화적 기반 이해 능력으로 정리했다.

한국어교육은 학습자의 한국어 의사소통 능력 향상을 꾀하며, 이를 위해서는 학습자의 언어능력과 문화능력 등을 모두 교육 내용으로 삼을 필요가 있다. 최근에는 양국의 문학 작품을 비교하는 활동이 학습자의 언어능력과 문화능력 향상에 도움을 준다는 연구자들의 경험에 근거하여 이를 교육 내용 및 방법으로 체계화하려는 시도가 이루어지기도 했다. 베트남과 한국은 지정학적 위치로 인하여 문화적으로 유사한 점이 많고, 근현대사적으로도 유사한 경험을 갖고 있는 상황이다. 이러한 점에서 베트남의 문학 작품과 한국의 문학작품은 작품 비교 연구의 전제를 충족시킬 수 있을 것이다.

본 연구는 한국 문학 작품과 베트남 문학 작품의 비교 활동이 베트남 학습자를 대상으로 한 한국 문학교육 현장에서 가지는 교육적 효용성을 확인하고, 교육적 의의를 고찰하기 위한 목적에서 몇 가지 사례 연구를 진행하였다. 연구 자료는 베트남인 학습자들이 한국 문학 작품과 베트남 문학 작품을 읽고 작성한 감상문과 작품을 읽고 수행한 문학 토론의 녹취본이다. 따라서 자료에 대한 질적 분석 결과물은 학습자들이 현재 양국의 문학을 어떤 방식으로 이해하고 있는지를 보여주었다. 본 연구는 그 중에서도 한∙베 문학의 장르 관습 비교를 통한 한국 문학 텍스트 이해 양상, 이미지와 인물 비교를 통한 작품의 정서 이해 양상, 텍스트의 맥락 비교를 통한 한국의 사회∙문화 이해 양상을 제시하는 데 초점을 맞추었다.

먼저, 베트남인 학습자들이 한국 문학을 이해하기 위하여 베트남에서 배운 베트남 문학의 장르적 관습을 적용하는 경우가 많았으며, 이는 작품 오독의 원인으로 밝혀지기도 하였다. 다음으로 베트남인 학습자들은 작품의 이미지와 인물을 이해하기 위해서 학습자 자신이 직∙간접적으로 한 경험을 대입하는 경우가 많았다. 이는 학습자들이 작품을 통한 자기 내면의 성찰을 가능하게 하였다. 마지막으로 베트남인 학습자들은 한국 문학을 읽으면서 한국에 대한 자신의 고정관념을 수정 없이 대입하거나 한국식 사고방식이 필요한 부분을 감지하지 못하고 베트남식 사고에 따라 이를 판단하려는 모습을 확인할 수 있었다. 따라서 작품의 올바른 이해를 위해서는 교육적 처치가 이루어질 필요가 있다고 판단했다.

이에 본 연구에서는 베트남인 학습자의 한국 문학 문식성 향상을 위해 장르 지식에 기반한 텍스트 이해 심화, 정서의 이해와 내면화를 통한 공감 능력 제고, 사고방식의 성찰을 통한 상호문화적 실천을 교육 목표로 제시하였다. 또한, 상기 교육 목표 달성과 함께 활용할 교육 내용 마련을 위하여 한국과 베트남의 비교 문학 작품군 목록을 제시하고, 김소월의 과 응웬빙의 의 비교 교육 내용을 사례로 제시했다.

본 연구는 현재 베트남의 한국 문학수업의 주류를 이루고 있는 문학 작품강독식 수업에 문제를 제기하고, 학습자들의 주체성과 능동성을 확대할 수 있는 교육 내용을 구체적으로 마련 및 제시했다는 점에서 그 의미가 크다. 본 연구에서 선정한 한국 문학 문식성 교육의 목표와 함께 제시한 한국과 베트남의 비교 문학 작품군 목록은 베트남의 한국어교육 현장에서 학습자들의 언어 능력과 문화 능력 향상을 위해 노력하는 교사들이 한국 문학 수업에서 직접 활용할 수 있는 자료로 기능할 수 있다는 점에서도 가치가 있다.