여성 청소년 정치 참여에 관한 문화기술지 연구 : An Ethnography of Teenage Girls Political Engagement in Teenager Feminist Network WeTee

Abstract

This thesis explores the issues of girls political engagement in the teenager feminist Network WeTee from the viewpoint of civic education. Although teenagers political engagement has been an important topic in the field of civic education, previous research on the issue has several limitations, as it depicts teenagers as citizen-in-the-making or future citizens, and is based on gender-neutral perspectives. However, young girls of South Korea have politically participated in online and offline feminism discourse along with the popularization of feminism since 2015. Feminism has emerged as one of the most important political issues for girls, with the #SchoolMeToo movement and hashtag feminism on Twitter. However, previous literature based on gender-neutral perspectives could not explain such political engagement of girls.

Girls political engagement cannot be explained solely by theoretical understandings of teenagers political participation or those on feminist politics. It is a complex issue, which requires questioning about problems such as girls political engagement being regarded as the activism of exceptional teenagers, and girls experiencing misogyny and backlash against feminism in their everyday life.

Furthermore, factors like academic background, age, ways of speech, etc. that create differences between girls lead to different experiences of political engagement. Therefore, understanding the political engagement of girls cannot be done through a single lens of women or of teenagers but should take a more complex and entangled approach.

Taking these limitations into account, I met the teenager feminist network WeTee, interested in the #SchoolMeToo movement in August 2019. For 14 months, including the preliminary research period, I have conducted ethnographical research with WeTee. The fieldwork process has revealed how girls political engagement cannot be accurately analyzed using the existing dichotomous framework that divides girls into passive/ active citizens. Therefore, this thesis rejects the deterministic approach and attempts to understand girls political engagement by applying agential realism, through the framework of spacetimemattering(Barad, 2007). This model allows us to understand how girls act and thus helps to focus on the dynamics of agency and becoming of teenage feminists. In order to stay intact with the field and intra-act in practice among research participants and data, this paper takes an onto-epistemological approach.

The focus of this study is to examine the political engagement of girls who are in the teenager feminist network WeTee. The questions and findings of this research are as follows.

First, how do the material, space-time, discourses intra-act in teenage feminists political engagement experiences? Dichotomous discourses around teenagers political engagement classify teenagers into passive/active citizens and regard girls simply as individual, autonomous, and volitional subjects. The examination on how teenage feminists intra-act among the online sphere, school, home, everyday life, and streets reveals that teenage feminists political engagement cannot be recognized as a complicated phenomenon without understandings of their intra-action. Based on agential realism, I aim to understand political engagement not as a result of a fixed role but as a phenomenon emerging from intra-action. Analyzing intra-action by spacetimemattering, it may be inferred that there are limitations to the essentialized perspective viewing teenage feminists agency as politically active citizens, and their agency should rather be viewed as a dynamic, intertwined, and complicated phenomenon.

Second, how do girls become teenage feminists through political engagement experiences? Becoming is a material and discursive identification that is reconstructed and rearranged by intra-action of spacetimematterings. The ways participants become teenage feminists are changed throughout dynamic intra-action, and such process creates political change and constructs a new reality. Addressing hetero-normativity, ableism, and ageism, etc. prevailing in real life, teenage feminists of WeTee identify social and political boundaries. At the same time, they find out these boundaries are not fixed but flexible. Therefore, teenage feminists try to break down and transgress these boundaries, to reconstruct the zone of new ethical reality. Furthermore, teenage feminists reject the notion that teenage feminists or girls are homogeneous. They recognize the risks of identity politics and thus focus on the differences within the group not to perceive teenage feminists as fixed identities. Understanding the processes of becoming teenage feminists suggests that WeTee is a place with possibilities of dynamic changes. As outlined previously, new political realities are constructed when teenage feminists try to break down previous frameworks, based on the premise that reality changes.

Third, how do teenage feminists maintain or resist boundaries which reconstruct politics? The research suggests that interpreting girls political engagement using the concept politics, which is mainly formed around non-teenager males, is highly limited and has risks of hasty generalization. Therefore, I critically examine how teenage feminists reconstruct politics by using the framework of agency(Barad, 2007). Everyday life and politics are not distinctively separated and teenage feminists, through their political actions, recognize what they feel as discrimination is not just a personal issue but a political one. They are aware of the stereotypes surrounding the concept of politics and try to reconstruct and expand the politics of teenage feminism.

The findings of my study reveal a troubling yet crucial array of discrimination and injustices intra-acting in the lives of teenage feminists, which allows us to understand the complex political agency of members of WeTee. What made this finding possible was their continuous questioning, actions, and challenges against normative concepts such as politics, direct parties, and gender. Their political agency is a practice to deconstruct existing boundaries and reconstruct new reality by continuous intra-actions. Emphasizing the approach to girls political agency through intra-actions will be one of the ways to make alternative political engagement opportunities and spaces for teenage feminists.

이 연구는 여성 청소년의 정치 참여를 시민교육의 관점에서 이해하기 위해 청소년 정치 참여를 보는 새로운 시각과 젠더화된 논의가 필요하다는 문제의식에서 출발한다. 청소년의 정치 참여는 시민교육에서 중요하게 다루어졌으나, 청소년을 예비 시민 혹은 시민이 되어가는 존재로서 인식하는 관점은 한계적이었다. 한편 온‧오프라인의 페미니즘 대중화 흐름과 함께 여성 청소년들에게 페미니즘이 중요한 정치적 의제로 등장하는 등 페미니즘 운동이 여성 청소년들에게 많은 영향을 미쳤지만, 청소년 정치 참여에 대한 기존의 젠더 중립적인 관점들은 여성 청소년들의 정치 참여를 설명하지 못했다.

여성 청소년들의 정치 참여는 청소년의 정치 참여만으로도, 페미니즘 정치만으로도 설명될 수 없는 복합적인 현상이다. 청소년의 정치 참여를 동등한 시민으로서의 참여가 아닌 기특한 청소년으로 표상하며 청소년을 보호나 칭찬의 대상으로 보는 태도, 페미니즘에 대한 백래시(backlash), 여성혐오, 성 보호주의 등의 억압은 여성 청소년의 정치 참여를 한 가지만으로 규정할 수 없는 이유다. 또한, 학력, 나이, 말하기 방식 등 여성 청소년 내부의 차이는 여성 청소년들의 정치 참여가 여성 혹은 청소년만으로 분리될 수 없는, 복잡하게 얽혀 있는 문제임을 시사한다.

이러한 한계를 인식하며, 연구자는 2019년 8월, 스쿨미투 운동에 관심을 가지고 청소년 페미니스트 네트워크 위티를 만났다. 예비연구를 포함해 1년 2개월간 위티에서 문화기술지적 연구를 수행하며, 연구자는 정치 참여하는 여성 청소년을 수동적/능동적인 시민으로서의 청소년이라는 이분법 속에서 능동적인 시민으로서만 단순화할 수 없음을 발견했다. 따라서 이 연구는 결정론적 방식을 거부하고 위티의 여성 청소년들이 공간-시간-물질화(Barad, 2007) 속에서 어떻게 행위하는지를 복합적으로 이해함으로써, 여성 청소년 정치 참여의 역동성과 청소년 페미니스트 되기의 과정에 주목하였다. 또한, 연구자는 연구 현장에서 분리된 존재가 아니라 연구자, 연구 참여자, 자료가 내부작용하는 실천 속에서 내부작용하는 관점(존재-인식론적 접근)에서 문화기술지 연구를 수행하였다.

구체적인 연구 문제에 따른 연구의 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 청소년 페미니스트를 둘러싼 물질, 시공간, 담론은 청소년 페미니스트 정치 참여 경험에 있어 어떻게 내부작용(intra-act)하는가? (IV장) 청소년 페미니스트의 정치 참여를 수동적/능동적 시민이라는 이분법에서 바라보는 관점은 오히려 여성 청소년을 개별적이고, 자율적이며, 의지적인 주체라고만 인식하게 한다. 이 연구에서 청소년 페미니스트들은 다양하게 정치적으로 참여하지만, 이는 상호적으로 내부작용하는 요소들(예컨대 온라인 공론장의 형성, 학교‧가정‧일상 등 공간에 대한 이해, 거리에의 출현, 소녀성 담론, 청소년 미성숙 담론 등)에 대한 이해 없이는 복합적으로 인식될 수 없다. 행위적 실재론(agential realism)을 근간으로 이 연구는 청소년 페미니스트의 정치 참여를 고착된 역할이 아니라 내부작용을 통해 출현하는 현상으로 이해한다. 이는 공식적인 방법이라고 여겨지는 정치 참여의 방식들이 어떻게 비청소년 남성을 중심으로 형성되어 있는지를 드러내며, 여성 청소년의 정치 참여를 복합적인 현상으로 이해하게 한다. 공간-시간-물질화를 통한 내부작용은 여성 청소년의 행위성이 능동적이라고만 본질화될 수 없으며, 이를 맥락적이고 복합적인 것으로 이해해야 할 것을 시사한다.

둘째, 정치 참여 경험 속에서 여성 청소년은 어떻게 청소년 페미니스트가 되는가(becoming)? (V장) 되기(becoming)는 공간, 시간, 물질의 반복적인 내부작용을 통해 계속해서 재구성되고, 재배열되는 정체화 과정으로, 물질적인 동시에 담론적이다. 청소년 페미니스트 되기라는 현상 또한 고정된 정체성이 아니라 역동하는 시공간, 물질, 담론의 내부작용 속에서 변화한다. 이러한 유동적인 과정은 정치적인 변화를 만들어내고, 새로운 현실을 구축해낸다. 구체적으로 연구 참여자들은 이성애규범성, 능력주의, 나이주의 등 사회적으로 형성되어 있는 경계를 확인하지만 동시에 이러한 경계들이 고정적이지 않음을 느낀다. 이에 이들은 경계 사이를 횡단하고, 기존 사회의 경계를 허물며, 새로운 윤리적 현실의 지대를 재구성하고자 한다.

또한, 청소년 페미니스트들은 청소년 페미니스트 또는 여성 청소년을 동질한 집단으로 보는 정체성 정치의 위험성을 인식함과 동시에 내부의 차이에 주목함으로써 청소년 페미니스트를 고정된 정체성으로 볼 것을 거부한다. 나아가 이러한 청소년 페미니스트의 되기 과정에 대한 이해는 위티라는 공간을 역동적으로 변화하는 가능성의 장소로 인식하게 한다. 즉 현실이 변모되는 것을 전제로, 질문의 틀을 계속해서 깨고자 노력하는 작업은 여성 청소년들의 새로운 정치적인 현실을 형성한다.

셋째, 청소년 페미니스트들은 구획된 경계에 어떻게 유지 혹은 저항하며, 정치를 어떻게 구축하는가? (VI장) 비청소년 남성 중심의 정치 개념을 통해 청소년 페미니스트의 정치를 해석하는 것은 제한적이다. 좁게 규정된 틀에서 이들의 정치가 한정적으로 해석되고 성급하게 일반화될 수 있기 때문이다. 이에 연구자는 청소년 페미니스트들이 어떻게 정치를 재개념화하는지를 Barad(2007)의 행위성 개념을 중심으로 탐색하였다. 위티의 청소년 페미니스트들에게 일상과 정치는 분리되지 않으며, 정치 참여는 기존 사회가 구획해왔던 경계를 해체하고 재구성하게 한다. 여성 청소년들은 정치적 행위를 통해 이들이 느끼는 차별이 개인적인 것이 아니라 정치적인 의제임을 인식한다. 이에 이들은 비청소년 남성 중심으로 구성되어 있던 정치의 개념에 질문하고, 청소년 페미니즘 정치를 확장하고자 한다.

이상의 논의를 바탕으로 도출한 연구의 함의는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 행위적 실재론의 행위성 개념을 근간으로 여성 청소년의 정치 참여를 복합적으로 해석하였다. 정치 행위성에 공간, 시간, 물질, 담론 등의 내부작용을 통해 접근하는 것은 행위 실천을 복합적이고 맥락적인 되기의 과정으로 인식하게 한다. 또한, 이는 청소년 페미니스트들의 정치 참여를 이들을 수동적/능동적 시민으로 나누는 이분법에서 벗어나, 계속해서 재구성되고 변화하는 과정이자 행위 그 자체로 이해하게 한다. 연구 현장에서 여성 청소년들의 정치 참여는 비청소년과 동등한 사회 구성원으로 받아들여지지 않는 사회적 인식, 제도적‧법적 한계와 재현의 한계에 부딪혔다. 이에 위티의 청소년 페미니스트들은 이분법적인 구분과 보편성 규범에 문제를 제기하고, 공적 영역과 사적 영역 간의 경계를 허물고자 하였다. 즉 여성 청소년들은 이미 사회의 구성원이자 변화를 만드는 한 사람으로서 세계와 끊임없이 내부작용하고, 세계 속에서 지식을 구성하며 정치적으로 행위한 것이다.

둘째, 페미니즘 관점을 바탕으로 청소년 페미니스트들의 정치적인 삶과 이들의 정치 참여를 인식하는 담론 간 간극을 밝혔다. 젠더 중립적인 관점은 여성 청소년의 정치 참여를 복합적으로 해석하기 어렵게 하며, 여성 청소년이 당면한 현실과 맥락에 관심을 두지 못하게 했다. 구체적으로 여성 청소년이 피해자, 모범생, 당사자, 순결하면서도 섹시한 소녀로 요구받는 현실에서 여성 청소년이 경험하는 문제는 사회적으로 덜 중요하고, 사소한 것으로 치부되었다. 그러나 여성 청소년이 부여받는 역할과 소녀상은 개인적인 문제를 넘어 정치적인 문제이며, 여성 청소년이 존재하고 출현하는 공간들은 사적 영역을 넘어선 공적 영역이다. 청소년 페미니스트들의 정치 행위에 대한 페미니즘적 인식은 비청소년 남성 중심의 공고한 정치에 관한 규범성을 해체하고 청소년 페미니스트 정치의 의미를 재구성하게 한다.

이를 바탕으로 이 연구는 위티라는 단체에서 청소년 페미니스트들의 다면적이고 복합적인 정치 행위성을 구체적으로 이해한다. 이와 같은 발견이 가능했던 것은 연구 참여자들이 정치, 당사자, 젠더 등의 보편적 규범성에 끊임없이 질문하고, 이를 바탕으로 현실의 변화를 만들어나가기 위한 실천을 계속했기 때문이다. 요컨대, 이러한 정치 행위성은 물질, 시간, 공간, 담론과 내부작용하며, 경계를 허물고 새로운 현실을 구축하기 위한 실천이자 되기(becoming) 과정이었다. 이는 위티의 청소년 페미니스트들이 대안적인 정치 참여와 정치의 공간을 상상하고, 실행했기에 확인할 수 있었다. 따라서 이 연구가 여성 청소년들이 자신과 주변을 인식하는 방식을 구체적으로 이해하고, 청소년 페미니스트들의 정치 행위성을 복합적으로 이해할 수 있는 계기가 될 것이라고 기대한다.