탈북청소년의 교육적 성장에 대한 현상학적 연구 : A Phenomenological Qualitative Study on North Korean Migrant Youths Educational Growth

Abstract

This study phenomenologically approaches North Korean migrant students growth experience at an alternative school for North Korean migrant youths to understand their educational growth. For this, the present study separately described North Korean migrant youths general behavior in their early days at school and their aspects of change and growth and attempted at understanding what significance growth experience had in these students. Based on the findings from above, factors in school life that enabled the growth of North Korean migrant youths were derived.

North Korean migrant youths have great educational significance in the issue of social integration, for their role as leading actors in the unification era, and as our societys cultural minority. They face difficulties in adapting to the Korean society and school, and it is necessary to prepare measures for this. But in the field of education, there are few research findings on achievements or alternatives related to North Korean migrant youths, and a majority tend to only present problems and limitations of adaptation. Therefore, this study aims to present the possibility of change and the positive aspect of the functions of school education by casting light upon North Korean migrant youths who have experienced growth and overcome difficulties through school life. The research questions set up for this are as follows:

Research question 1. What are the aspects and meanings of educational growth for North Korean migrant youths?

1-1. What do North Korean migrant youths experience at an alternative school for North Korean migrant youths and how do they change and grow?

1-2. What is the meaning of educational growth for North Korean migrant youths?

Research question 2. What are the factors contributing to North Korean migrant youths educational growth?

2-1. How is multicultural education approach implemented in the school field and how does it affect the educational growth of North Korean migrant youths?

2-2. What are some additional factors that contribute to North Korean migrant youths educational growth?

To find answers to the above research questions, a phenomenological qualitative research, consisting of in-depth interviews, participant observation, and field data reports was conducted at an accredited alternative school for North Korean migrant youths located in Seongnam, Gyeonggi Province. For the in-depth interview, six teachers, four enrolled students, and two alumni participated, with one formal interview and a number of informal interviews. Participant observation was conducted through two in-classroom formal observations and additional observations from around the school. For field data reports, the schools educational plan, newsletter, weekly reports, teachers personal memos were collected with the principals permission and teachers cooperation.

Different methods for analyzing and interpreting collected qualitative data were used for each research question to best answer the question. First, to find aspects for North Korean migrant youths education growth, phenomenological description method was used. Second, to interpret what educational growth means to North Korean migrant youths and what is essential to their experience, topic word search through inductive categorization was conducted. For this, four factors related to educational growth presented by Korean Educational Development Institutes The Second-cycle Longitudinal Study on the Education of North Korean Migrant Youths were used as the frame of analysis, and new factors that the researcher discovered were later added in the process. Third, to find factors for educational growth, category analysis on data was conducted. Based on the hypothesis that multicultural education approach serves as the main factor for growth, this study analyzed how this approach is implemented in the school field and how it affects North Korean migrant youths educational growth. Through literature review, this study divided multicultural education approach into four categories and used them as the frame for analysis. Fourth, in addition to multicultural education approach, any additional factors that affect North Korean migrant youths educational growth were also analyzed.

The findings of the present study are as follows.

First, the result for the pattern of educational growth was structuralized into four categories, learning, conduct, relationship, and psychological emotion. In learning, although North Korean migrant youths sometimes show underachievement that is beyond expectations, through school life, they grow beyond the absolute standards of academic achievement and experience a personal sense of accomplishment. In conduct, students show unruly behavior with no basic life and learning habits, but through the teachers instruction at eye level, their conduct becomes more orderly. In relationships, they have difficulty building relationships because of their underlying lack of trust on people, but eventually they manage to expand relationships through practicing building trust with teachers who listen to them. In psychological emotions, they show emotional instability such as depression, lethargy, and expression of anger, but they manage to gain mental stability as they repeatedly experience acceptance at school.

Second, the essence of North Korean migrant youths growth experience through school life is that it is a process of building self-esteem that leads to positive self judgement and evaluation. During the first days at school, North Korean migrant youths tend to have low self-esteem, but through holistic growth experience, they feel certain of their own growth and positively evaluate this experience and their current situation. Along with directness, open-mindedness, single-mindedness, and responsibility, self-esteem is also one key element that conveys the meaning of educational growth.

Third, multicultural education approach serves as the main factor that promotes North Korean migrant youths educational growth. There are four aspects to it: customized curriculum and evaluation methods for North Korean migrant youths that are incorporated within the Korean education system, teachers learning attitude toward students culture and experience and a teaching-learning method that reflects a deep understanding of them, teachers sense of efficacy acquired through practical knowledge from teaching North Korean migrant youths in the field, and a school environment that maintains the kind of atmosphere, policy, and executive process that recognizes and respects the characteristics of its members.

Fourth, a sense of community at school serves as a factor for North Korean migrant youths educational growth, specifically its performance of the basic functions of family and sharing of core values. North Korean migrant youths lack parental care, and the school expands its functions and takes the role of family to care for the needs of students and help them gain a sense of stability. Furthermore, through sharing of core values, teachers practice love and dedication for their students and promote empathy and cooperation among themselves. Considering that teachers serve as the main media through which North Korean migrant youths educational growth is enhanced, the community of teachers sharing of core values is an important factor.

The findings of the present study suggest the possibility that school education that has been properly designed, considering North Korean migrant youths characteristics, can promote their change and growth. Also, it suggests that the meaning of educational growth for North Korean migrant youths is the process of building self-esteem. Therefore, when setting the direction and goal for educating North Korean migrant youths, it is necessary to consider it as a process of building self-esteem and take into account holistic factors, such as conduct, relationship, and psychological emotions, rather than emphasizing only academic aspects. Lastly, because multicultural education approach, the schools expanded function as family, and sharing of core values among the members serve as important factors for North Korean migrant youths growth, they can be used as a developmental alternative in school field and policy.

이 연구는 탈북청소년의 교육적 성장에 대해 이해하고자 탈북청소년 대안학교에서 일어나는 학생들의 성장 경험에 대해 현상학적으로 접근하였다. 이를 위해 탈북청소년들의 입학 초기의 전반적인 모습과 변화와 성장의 양상을 나누어 기술하고 이러한 성장의 경험이 그들에게 어떠한 의미가 있는지를 이해하고자 했다. 이를 바탕으로 탈북청소년들의 성장을 가능하게 한 학교생활의 요인을 도출하였다.

탈북청소년은 사회 통합 문제나 통일 시대 주역으로서의 역할, 그리고 우리 사회의 문화적 소수자로서 중요한 교육적 의미를 갖는다. 이들은 한국 사회 및 학교 적응에 있어 많은 어려움을 겪고 있으며 이를 위한 대책 마련이 필요하다. 하지만 교육 분야에 있어 탈북청소년 관련 성과나 대안에 대한 연구 결과물이 적고 주로 적응의 문제와 한계를 제시하는 것에 그치는 경향이 있다. 이에 본 연구는 학교생활을 통해 어려움을 극복하며 성장하고 있는 탈북청소년을 조명함으로써 그들의 변화 가능성과 학교교육의 긍정적인 기능의 측면을 제시하고자 하였다. 이를 위해 설정한 연구문제는 다음과 같다.

2-2. 탈북청소년의 교육적 성장에 영향을 미치는 추가적인 요인에는 무엇이 있는가?

위의 연구문제에 대한 답을 찾기 위해 현상학적 질적 연구를 실시하였고 경기도 소재의 학력인가 탈북 대안학교를 연구현장으로 삼아, 심층면담, 참여관찰, 현지자료 조사를 수행하였다. 심층면담에는 교사 6명, 재학생 4명, 졸업생 2명이 참여하여 1회에 걸친 공식 면담과 다수의 비공식 면담을 진행하였다. 참여관찰은 교실 수업에 대한 2회의 공식 관찰과 기타 학교 전반에 관한 추가적 관찰을 하였다. 현지자료 조사로는 학교장의 허락 및 교사들의 협조 하에 교육계획서, 학교 소식지, 내부 주간 보고서, 교사 개인 메모 등을 수집하였다. 수집된 질적 자료의 분석과 해석은 각 연구문제마다 적절히 답할 수 있는 방법을 달리 선택하였다. 첫째, 탈북청소년 교육적 성장의 양상을 밝히기 위해 현상학적 기술 방법을 사용하였다. 둘째, 탈북청소년에게 교육적 성장의 의미는 무엇인지 경험의 본질을 해석하기 위해 귀납적 범주화를 통한 주제어 찾기를 하였다. 이때, 한국교육개발원의 탈북청소년 교육 종단연구(2016)에서 제시한 바 있는 교육적 성장에 관한 네 요소를 분석의 틀로 먼저 사용하고, 이어서 연구자가 발견한 새로운 요소를 도출하였다. 셋째, 교육적 성장의 요인을 밝히기 위해서는 자료에 대한 범주분석을 실시했다. 우선 다문화교육적 접근이 성장의 주요 요인이 될 것이라는 가정을 바탕으로, 이것이 학교 현장에서 어떻게 실행되며 탈북청소년의 교육적 성장에 어떠한 영향을 주는지 분석하였다. 다문화교육적 접근은 선행연구 검토를 통해 네 영역으로 나누어 분석의 틀로 사용하였다. 넷째, 이어서 다문화교육적 접근 외에 탈북청소년의 교육적 성장에 미치는 추가적인 요인을 분석하였다.

본 연구의 주요 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 교육적 성장의 양상에 대한 결과는 학습, 태도, 관계, 심리정서라는 네 영역으로 구조화되었다. 학습에서, 탈북청소년은 때로는 예상을 뛰어넘을 정도의 학습부진을 보이지만, 학교생활을 통해 절대적인 학업성취도의 기준을 넘어 개인적인 성취감을 경험하며 성장해간다. 태도에서, 기본생활습관이 잡히지 않은 태도의 무질서를 보이지만, 그들의 눈높이에 맞춘 교사들의 지도를 통해 태도가 질서화를 이루어간다. 관계에서, 사람에 대한 불신이 전제가 되어 관계형성에 어려움을 보이지만, 그들의 이야기를 들어주는 교사들과의 신뢰 쌓기 연습을 통해 인간관계 형성의 확장을 이루어간다. 심리정서의 측면에서, 우울증, 무기력, 분노로의 표출 등 정서적 불안정을 보이지만, 학교생활을 통한 수용의 경험이 반복되며 마음의 안정화를 찾아간다.

둘째, 학교생활을 통한 탈북청소년의 성장 경험의 본질은 자신의 가치에 대한 긍정적 판단과 평가로 이어지는 자존감 형성의 과정이라는 것이다. 입학 초기 탈북청소년들은 자존감이 낮은 편이나 전인적 성장의 경험을 통해 자신이 성장하고 있다고 확신하며 그 안에서의 경험과 본인의 현재 상황을 긍정적으로 평가하고 있다. 자신감, 개방적 태도, 몰입, 책임감에 더불어 자존감은 교육적 성장의 의미를 담아내는 핵심적인 요소라 할 수 있다.

셋째, 다문화교육적 접근은 탈북청소년의 교육적 성장을 도모하는 주요 요인이 된다. 네 가지로 정리하면, 한국 교육체제 내에 녹여낸 탈북청소년 맞춤형 교육과정과 평가 방식, 탈북청소년의 문화와 경험에 대한 교사들의 배움의 자세 및 학생 이해가 반영된 교수-학습법, 탈북청소년을 현장에서 실제 가르치는 경험을 통해 실천적 지식을 체득한 교사들의 효능감, 구성원의 특성을 인지하고 존중하는 분위기와 정책 및 집행과정을 지닌 학교 환경이라 할 수 있다.

넷째, 학교의 공동체성은 탈북청소년의 교육적 성장 요인이며 구체적으로는 가정의 기능 수행 측면과 핵심가치의 공유를 들 수 있다. 부모의 돌봄이 부재한 탈북청소년에게 학교가 가정의 역할까지 확장하여 기능함으로써 학생들의 실질적인 필요를 채우고 마음의 안정화를 이뤄가게 한다. 또한 교사들은 핵심가치의 공유를 통해 학생들에 대한 사랑과 헌신을 실천하고 교사 간의 협력과 공감을 도모하게 된다. 교사는 탈북청소년의 교육적 성장을 위한 핵심 매개라는 점에서 교사공동체의 핵심가치 공유는 중요한 요인이라 할 수 있다.

본 연구의 결과를 통해 다음과 같은 시사점을 도출할 수 있다. 먼저, 탈북청소년의 특성을 고려하여 적합하게 구성된 학교교육이 그들의 변화와 성장을 도모할 수 있다는 가능성을 발견할 수 있다. 또한, 탈북청소년의 교육적 성장의 의미를 자존감의 형성 과정으로 볼 수 있음을 이해하게 된다. 따라서 탈북청소년을 위한 교육의 목표와 방향 설정에 있어 학습적인 측면만 강조할 것이 아니라, 태도, 관계, 심리정서적인 전인적인 요소를 고려하여 자존감이 형성되는 과정으로 삼아야 함을 알 수 있다. 마지막으로 다문화교육적 접근과 학교의 가정 기능 보완, 구성원 간의 핵심가치 공유는 탈북청소년의 성장을 위한 요인이 되므로 이를 학교 현장 및 정책에서 발전적인 대안으로 활용할 수 있을 것이다.