Evolutionary Economic Geography, Industrial Symbiosis, and Green Growth-Oriented Processes : 진화경제지리학, 산업공생 및 녹색성장지향적 과정

Abstract

Environmental concerns, especially over climate change resulted from global warming, have increased in severity, ushering in demand for a new way forward that orients economies toward sustainable paths. Green growth has been garnering increasing attention in this regard as it is an alternative model that is able to accomplish both economic growth and environmental sustainability at the same time.

The present research explores processes of green growth and industrial symbiosis in Korea from the perspective of Evolutionary Economic Geography (EEG). To be more specific, the present research explores concepts central to EEG theory such as path-dependence, creation, and diversification, in addition to institutional and policy considerations, vis-à-vis evolutionary processes related to green growth-oriented activity of petrochemical firms in the Ulsan-Mipo National Industrial Complex (UMNIC). Industrial symbiosis is of particular interest given its focus on resource sharing, which is central to green growth strategies.

After reviewing the existing literature with respect to EEG, industrial symbiosis, and the petrochemical industry, the present research sets up three research questions (one with multiple parts) deployed to examine multi-actor and multi-spatial evolutionary processes of path development in the UMNIC, and to concurrently apply an EEG perspective to industrial symbiosis considerations.

Data were acquired via an electronic questionnaire distribution that took place from October 27, 2020 to November 16, 2020. Environmentally-related technology specialists or senior managers of the petrochemical firms in the UMNIC served as firm respondents. The methodology deployed is primarily quantitative, using descriptive statistics and non-parametric Mann-Whitney U tests and Kendalls Tau B tests. Data reliability is assured via Chronbachs Alpha.

The research results reveal that green evolutionary processes take place in the UMNIC in several dimensions. First, the petrochemical firms have created new paths with new knowledge supplied through external networks. Second, new knowledge is also shown to be a trigger for path diversification as it is combined with existing intra-firm resources. Third, because the petrochemical industry reflects the characteristics of a mature industry, the petrochemical firms in the complex have technological lock-in, which in turn makes them somewhat dependent on the current industrial ecosystem. In contrast to standing EEG theory, spin offs have not been integral to green growth-related outcomes.

In addition to the evolution of multiple means of path development, the present research confirms that the formation of industrial symbiosis, much as with path development processes described above, is attributed to networks with other actors, especially knowledge suppliers such as research institutions. While acknowledging that government support is integral to their green growth-related efforts, firms nonetheless related that inefficient government administration services pose the largest liability to their green growth-oriented business activity. Institutional endowments, for example rules and cultural norms, are acknowledged by firms as important to their green growth-oriented, industrial symbiotic relationships and activity.

The present research attempts to bridge academic gaps in two senses. First, by paying attention to firm evolution, this research tries to overcome a perceived limitation of EEG, namely that descriptions of the major economic agents following regional economic development paths are vague. One result, for example, is that inter-regional industrial symbiosis is firm-centric, while extra-regional connections are more likely state facilitated. Second, this research offers insight into green growth in Korea which can be used to augment the majority of studies that overwhelmingly focus on the political dimension. For example, given the environmental challenges of the times, results suggest that firms may be contributing more toward green growth via green innovation capability intensification, environmental purification, environmental education, and the purchase of environmentally-friendly raw materials, all of which transcend legal-based supply chain considerations.

지구온난화로 비롯된 기후변화와 같은 환경문제가 시간에 지남에 따라 그 정도가 심해지고 있는 상황 속에서 새로운 지속가능성장방식에 대한 수요가 증가하고있다. 이러한 부분에서 녹색성장은 경제성장과 환경지속성을 동시에 추구할 수 있다는 점에서 주목을 받고 있다.

본 연구는 대한민국에서 행해지는 녹색성장과 산업공생을 진화경제지리학의 시각으로 탐구한다. 경로의존, 경로창출, 경로다각화와 제도 및 정치적 부분과 같은 진화경제지리학의 핵심개념을 통하여 울산·미포국가산업단지 내에 위치한 석유화학기업의 녹색진화과정을 연구한다. 특히 녹색성장전략의 중심인 산업공생을 집중적으로 살펴본다.

진화경제지리학, 산업공생, 그리고 석유화학산업에 관한 기존 문헌들을 검토한 뒤, 울산·미포국가산업단지의 경로발전의 다중행위자 및 다중공간적 진화과정을 연구하고 산업공생을 진화경제적 시각으로 바라보기 위하여 본 연구는 세 가지 연구질문을 설정하였다.

본 연구에 필요한 데이터는 2020년 10월 27일부터 2020년 11월 16일까지 전자설문지를 통하여 취득하였으며 본 설문지는 환경기술자 및 관련부서 관리자에 의해 작성되었다. 본 연구는 기술통계, Mann-Whitney U 검정, 그리고 Kendalls Tau B 검정과 같은 양적방법론을 사용하였으며 데이터 신뢰도는 Chronbachs Alpha를 통해 확보하였다.

본 연구는 울산·미포국가산업단지에서 녹색진화과정이 일어나고 있음을 다차원으로 확인하였다. 첫째로, 석유화학기업들은 외부네트워크로부터 공급된 새로운 지식을 통하여 신경로를 창출하였다. 둘째, 신지식은 기업들의 기존자원과 결합하여 경로다각화를 유발한다. 석유화학산업의 오래된 업력으로 인하여 울산·미포국가산업단지 내의 석유화학기업들은 기존의 산업시스템에 의존하는 기술적 고착효과를 겪고 있다. 진화경제지리학에서 주장하는 바와는 다르게 녹색성장과 관련한 파생효과는 나타나지 않았다.

경로발전의 진화에 덧붙여, 본 연구는 울산·미포국가산업단지내에서 산업공생의 형성을 확인하였으며 이는 연구기관과 같이 지식을 창출하는 행위자들과의 네트워크에 기인한다. 정부지원 또한 녹색성장에 기여하는 바가 있으나, 비효율적인 행정서비스는 기업의 녹색활동을 저해하는 요인으로 드러났다. 문화적 규정과 같은 제도적 부존점은 기업에게 있어 녹색성장지향적 그리고 산업공생적 관계와 행위에 있어 중요한 요인으로 밝혀졌다.

본 연구는 다음과 같이 두 가지 부분에서 학문적 공백을 메우고자 한다. 첫째로, 기존의 진화경제지리학에서는 경로발전의 주체가 모호하다는 비판이 있었으나 본 연구에서는 경로발전에 주체는 기업임을 확인하였다. 예를 들어 기업 간 산업공생의 관계는 기업중심이며 지역과 지역의 연결을 촉진하는 행위자는 국가로 밝혀졌다. 둘째로, 녹색성장에 관해 정치적 담론이 주를 이루었던 기존의 연구경향에 새로운 통찰을 제시할 수 있다. 녹색성장을 녹색혁신역량, 환경정화, 환경교육, 그리고 친환경 자재구매와 같은 기업의 역할을 지리적 시각으로 분석함으로써 기존연구에서 찾아볼 수 없는 새로운 학문적 시야를 확보하는데 일조하였다.