설득메시지가 아프리카 지역에 대한 균형 잡힌 태도 함양에 미치는 영향 : Influence of Persuasive Messages on Cultivating Balanced Attitudes Toward African Region : Focusing on Cognitive and Emotional Prejudices toward Africa

Abstract

Along with the growth of multimedia, the range of world regions that students can access indirectly has been expanded, and information on diverse world regions recognized has also increased. Therefore, students form images, knowledge, and feelings about specific world regions through contents and data presented in textbooks and multimedia. Moreover, based on the images and feelings of a specific region that they have through the media-mediated experiences presented in this way, students even form an attitude toward the region. As such attitudes toward the world regions are indirectly constructed through mediated experiences, the attitude toward these specific regions may be distorted or biased in the process of unilateral interpretation through the students perspective. The distortions or biases toward these regions disrupt the formation of the correct understanding and attitudes.

In particular, it can be said that Africa is the region that suffers from the distortion and prejudice in various world regions. These stereotypes and prejudices do not cultivate a correct attitude, but make it biased and distorted. Therefore, there is a need to minimize prejudice against the African region and cultivate a balanced perception and attitude. In short, it is necessary to find a way to realize 'cultivation of a balanced attitude toward the region'.

Therefore, this study focuses on the application of a persuasive message, which argues a necessity to overcome the prejudice against the African region in order to cultivate a balanced attitude. More specifically, the prejudice toward the African region is largely divided into physical environment and the human environment, and the purpose of this study was to examine what type of persuasive message to each prejudice has a positive impact on cultivating a balanced attitude toward the African region.

Because prejudice against African physical environment is generally based on cognition, the present research set a hypothesis that rational message based on cognition would be more effective in persuading and cultivating attitudes toward regions than emotional message(Hypothesis 1). It is also expected to contribute to the cultivation of attitudes rather than the textbook text describing the physical environment of Africa. In addition, it is expected that it would help to form attitude rather than textbook article describing the physical environment of Africa. In addition, for prejudice based on negative feelings toward local people of Africa, which is, an African human environment, it is hypothesized that emotional message revealing to emotions would be more effective in fostering attitudes toward the region than rational message(hypothesis 2). It is also expected that this would contribute to attitude cultivation rather than textbook text describing the human environment in Africa.

Two experiments were conducted on second-year high school students who live in Gyeonggi-do, do not have experience is studying world geography, and have not visited Africa. In experiment 1, two types of persuasive messages were produced to ask the necessity of converting the cognitive biases that Koreans generally have about the physical environment in Africa. Specifically, The present research produces rational message consisted of facts and information about the physical environment of Africa and emotional message that leds to the extraction of emotional experiences related to the physical environment. In addition textbook article is constructed based on the contents of world geography textbooks related to the African physical environment, and participants are randomly assigned to these different types of the article. And after reading the article, students response a survey to measure a balanced attitude toward the physical environment in Africa. As a result in experiment 1, although there are significant differences between rational message and textbook article, no statistically significant differences between rational message and emotional message. This can be seen not only as rational message but also emotional message are more effective in fostering a balanced attitude toward the physical environment in Africa than textbook article.

In experiment 2, two types of persuasive messages are produced to ask the necessity of resolving negative emotional prejudice against the local residents of Africa among the human environment. Specifically, the present research produce a rational message consisted of facts and information related to the local residents and an emotional message that can directly influence on students' emotions and feelings toward the local residents. In addition textbook article is constructed based on the socio-economic contents of world geography textbooks related to the local residents of Africa, and participants are randomly assigned to these three different types of the article. And after reading the article, students response a survey to measure a balanced attitude toward the local residents. As a result in experiment 2, there is a significant difference between emotional message and textbook article, and a statistically significant difference between emotional message and rational message. This experimentally verified that since the attitude toward the African community is based on emotion rather than cognition, emotional message with resolving negative emotions is more effective in cultivating balanced attitudes than rational message does.

This study draws the following implications from the results. First of all, the underlying cause of prejudice in a African region can be found in recognition by generalizing Africa on a single scale called a 'continent'. Thus, the present research can suggest a need for a multiscalar approach to access diversity rather than approaching the region from a single scale on a continent. Furthermore as two types of persuasion messages have a potential to overcome prejudiced attitudes rather than textbooks, it is necessary to restructure the contents and data of current world geography textbooks based on the two types of persuasion messages. Therefore, this study is considered to be able to overcome negative views on various regions of the world suffering from generalization by prejudice and stereotypes, and contribute to further cultivating a balanced attitude toward the world region.

멀티미디어의 성장과 더불어 간접적으로 학생들이 접근할 수 있는 세계 지역의 범위가 확장되고, 인식하는 다양한 세계 지역에 대한 정보 또한 증가하고 있다. 따라서 학생들은 직접 경험하지 않은 지역에 대해서 교과서, 멀티미디어 등이 제시하는 내용과 자료를 통해서 특정 세계 지역에 대한 이미지와 지식, 감정을 형성한다. 게다가 그렇게 제시된 매개적인 경험을 통해 갖게 된 특정 지역에 대한 이미지와 감정을 토대로 학생들은 지역에 대한 태도까지 형성한다. 이렇게 세계 지역에 대한 태도가 매개적인 경험을 통해 간접적으로 이루어지는 만큼, 학생의 관점을 통해 일방적인 해석을 하는 과정에서 특정 지역에 대한 왜곡이나 편향된 태도가 발생할 수 있다. 그리고 이러한 지역에 대한 왜곡이나 편향은 지역에 대한 올바른 이해와 태도 형성을 가로 막는다.

특히, 세계 지역에서 왜곡과 편견으로 인해 가장 고통을 받고 있는 지역은 아프리카 지역이라고 할 수 있다. 아프리카 지역은 실제로도 왜곡된 인식과 부정적인 감정으로 인해 피해를 보고 있다. 이러한 고정관념과 편견으로 인해 아프리카 지역에 대한 올바른 태도가 함양되지 않으며, 오히려 편견적이고 왜곡된 태도가 형성된다. 그러므로 아프리카 지역에 대한 편견을 최소화하고, 균형 잡힌 인식과 태도를 함양해야할 필요성이 존재한다. 요컨대 지역에 대한 균형 잡힌 태도 함양이 구현되기 위한 방안이 모색될 필요가 있다.

이에 본 연구는 아프리카 지역에 대한 균형 잡힌 태도 함양을 위해 아프리카 지역에 대한 편견 해소의 필요성을 주장하는 설득메시지 적용에 주목해 보았다. 보다 더 구체적으로 아프리카 지역에 대한 편견을 크게 자연환경과 인문환경으로 구분하여, 각 편견에 어떤 설득메시지 유형이 아프리카 지역에 대한 균형 잡힌 태도 함양에 긍정적인 효과를 미치는지 고찰하고자 하였다. 아프리카의 자연환경에 대한 편견은 대체로 인지에 근거한 편견이기 때문에 인지에 근거한 이성적 메시지가 감성적 메시지에 비해 더 효과적인 설득을 하고, 지역에 대한 태도 함양에 더 효과적일 것이라고 가설을 세웠다(연구가설 1). 또한 아프리카 자연환경에 대해 서술한 교과서 텍스트보다도 태도 함양에 기여할 것이라고 예상하였다. 더불어 아프리카의 인문환경인 지역민에 대한 부정적인 감정에 근거한 편견에는 감정에 호소하는 감성적 메시지가 이성적 메시지에 비해 지역에 대한 태도 함양에 더 효과적일 것이라고 가설을 세웠다(연구가설 2). 이 역시도 또한 아프리카 인문환경에 대해 서술한 교과서 텍스트보다도 태도 함양에 기여할 것이라고 예상하였다.

본 연구는 경기도에 거주하고 있으며 세계 지리를 학습하지 않고, 아프리카 지역에 방문 경험이 없는 고등학교 2학년을 대상으로 두 가지 실험을 진행하였다. 첫 번째 실험연구에서는 아프리카 지역의 자연환경에 대해 한국인들이 일반적으로 가지고 있는 인지적 편견 전환의 필요성에 대해서 설득하는 두 가지 유형의 설득메시지를 제작하였다. 구체적으로 아프리카 자연환경에 대한 사실과 정보들로 만들어진 이성적 메시지와 자연환경과 관련된 감정적 경험을 인출하게 만드는 감성적 메시지를 제작하였다. 더불어 아프리카 자연환경과 관련된 교과서의 내용을 기반으로 한 교과서 텍스트를 구성하였고, 이러한 세 가지 텍스트 유형에 참가자들을 무작위로 배정하였다. 그리고 텍스트 읽기 활동 후에 아프리카 지역의 자연환경에 대한 균형 잡힌 태도를 측정하는 설문조사를 실시하였다. 실험 결과, 자연지리 텍스트 실험에서 이성적 메시지와 교과서 텍스트에서는 유의미한 차이가 있었지만 이성적 메시지와 감성적 메시지 집단과는 통계적으로 유의미한 차이가 발견되지 않았다. 이는 이성적 메시지뿐만이 아니라 감성적 메시지 또한 교과서 텍스트보다 아프리카 지역의 자연환경에 대한 균형 잡힌 태도 함양에 효과적인 것으로 볼 수 있다.

두 번째 실험연구에서는 아프리카 지역의 인문환경 중 아프리카 지역민에 대해 가지고 있는 부정적 감정 편견에 대한 해소의 당위성과 필요성에 대해서 설득하는 두 가지 유형의 설득메시지를 제작하였다. 구체적으로 아프리카 지역민들과 관련한 사실과 정보로 만들어진 이성적 메시지와 지역민에 대한 학생들의 감정과 느낌에 직접적으로 영향을 줄 수 있도록 하는 감성적 메시지를 제작하였다. 더불어 아프리카 지역민들과 관련된 교과서의 사회·경제적 내용을 기반으로 교과서 텍스트를 구성하였고, 이러한 세 가지 텍스트 유형에 참가자들을 무작위로 배정하였다. 그리고 텍스트 읽기 활동 후에 아프리카 지역의 인문환경에 대한 균형 잡힌 태도를 측정하는 설문조사를 실시하였다. 그 결과, 인문지리 텍스트 실험에서 감성적 메시지와 교과서 텍스트 집단과 유의미한 차이가 있었고, 감성적 메시지와 이성적 메시지 집단과도 통계적으로 유의미한 차이를 발견하였다. 이는 아프리카 지역민에 대한 태도는 인지보다 정서에 기반을 두므로 부정적인 감정을 해소하는 내용의 감성적 메시지가 이성적 메시지보다 균형 잡힌 태도 함양에 효과적이었음을 실험적으로 검증하였다.

본 연구의 결과를 고려한다면 다음과 같은 논의를 도출할 수 있다. 우선 아프리카 지역의 편견의 근본적인 원인을 대륙이라는 단일스케일에서 아프리카를 일반화시켜 인식함에서 찾을 수 있다. 따라서 아프리카 지역을 대륙의 단일스케일에서 접근하기보다 다양성을 접할 수 있는 다중스케일적 접근의 필요성을 제시할 수 있다. 또한 두 가지 설득메시지 유형이 교과서보다 편견적인 태도 완화에 대해 가능성을 가지는 만큼 현행 세계지리 교과서의 내용과 자료를 설득메시지에 근거하여 재구성할 필요성이 제기된다. 그러므로 본 연구는 편견과 고정관념에 의한 일반화로 고통을 받고 있는 세계의 여러 지역에 대해 부정적인 시각을 조장하는 통념에 제재를 가하며, 세계 지역에 대한 균형 잡힌 태도를 보다 더 함양하는데 기여할 수 있을 것이라고 판단된다.