1947년 웨드마이어의 방중과 동북지역 현지인의 대응 : The 1947 Wedemeyer Mission and Local Responses: Manchuria

Abstract

This thesis deals with the political and social conditions of Manchuria in 1947 by examining the Wedemeyer Mission and the materials they had collected. Wedemeyer was sent to China and Korea as Trumans special envoy on a fact-minding mission in July 1947, during which he visited Mukden on August 5th. He had received a significant number of letters sent in by local Manchurians during his visit, based on which this research is mainly conducted.

In general, there are three aspects in which the Manchurian situation could be approached, namely the KMD-CCP conflict, the US-USSR conflict, and the conflict between the administrative power and the local ethnic minorities.

Letters, either the ones by the U.S. diplomats or military officials or the ones by the local civilians, were sent in to report the severe problems of the KMD administration, such as corruption and inflation. For Manchuria, the most significant problem was the discriminative attitude toward the locals, held by the southerner officials dispatched to the Northeast. They treated Manchurians as a people to be exploited for their personal short-term benefits rather than a people to be reunited into the motherland. Under the malfeasant KMD rule, letter senders had offered two types of solutions: maintaining the KMD rule through effective reform, or giving up KMD and embracing a third-party administration instead. Almost none of the letter senders chose the CCP over KMD. Rather, most of them elaborated on the war crimes, such as destruction of the industrial equipment, committed by the Communists and depicted CCP as the lackeys of the Soviet Russians.

There appeared to be a discrepancy between the U.S.-KMD side and the Soviet-CCP-North Korea side on the recognition of how close these red revolutionary powers actually were. Wedemeyer had firmly believed that the KMD-CCP conflict, especially the warfare in Manchuria, was merely an offshoot of the global U.S.-USSR conflict. The same idea was also heavily propagandized by the KMD side among the Manchurians at that time. In this case, almost all the letter senders claimed that the Soviets had formed an international red alliance, with Chinese, Korean and Mongolian Communists under their control, aiming to make Manchuria another satellite state and then use it as a stepping stone to further red-imperialize the rest of China.

Nevertheless, other historical evidence showed that the Soviet-CCP-North Korea relationship was not as close as the Americans had predicted. More importantly, despite that the U.S. Intelligence was fully aware that the KMD side had exaggerated many of the related facts in order to get direct American aid, and that they failed to find exact evidence to prove the Soviet ambition, Americans still arrived at the same conclusion with KMD: CCP is manipulated by the Soviets and must be stopped.

Another failure that became one of the factors that ultimately brought KMD to its knees was its policy toward the ethnic minority groups, especially the millions of Koreans in Manchuria. Discrimination was conducted toward not only the Han Chinese but also the local Koreans, and due to the incompetence of the National Government, no effective policy was ever taken to settle them, which pushed them further to the Communist side.

트루먼 행정부는 1947년 3월에 발의된 트루먼 독트린(Truman Doctrine)과 1947년 6월에 제안된 마셜 플랜(Marshall Plan)을 통해 소련이 이끈 공산주의 세력의 확산을 적극적으로 저지하는 것을 미국의 대외정책의 제일 과제로 삼았다. 당시에는 유럽 뿐만 아니라 아시아의 정세도 미국의 정책결정자들에게 큰 관심을 끌고 있었다. 이것은 중국과 한국의 현지 상황이 점차 미국에게 불리한 방향으로 악화되고 있었기 때문이다. 적시에 효과적인 조치를 취하지 않으면 세계에 대한 미국의 국익은 크게 손상될 것이 예상되었다.

중국 국공내전(國共內戰)에서 중공군(中共軍)이 동북(東北, 만주)에서 북경(北京)으로 점진적으로 남진하면서 우세를 점하기 시작한 반면 미국의 원조 없이 장개석(蔣介石, 장제스)이 중공군을 진압하고 내전에서 승리할 가능성은 점점 희박해지고 있었다.더욱이 한국에서는 미국과 소련 간 협상이 순조롭게 진행되지 못했으므로 1947년 5월 재개한 제2차 미소공동위원회(the U.S.-Soviet Joint Commission, 미소공위)가 교착 상태에 빠지고 있었다. 주한미군사령관 하지(John R. Hodge)가 그 때 마셜(George C. Marshall)에게 보낸 보고서에 따르면, 한국 국내에서 유혈 사건이 빈발하면서 1947년 7월은 해방 이래 남한 정국이 가장 불안정한 시절이라고 해도 과언이 아니었다.

이에 대해 미국이 중국과 한국에게 취할 수 있는 대응 정책, 전략적 선택지는 대략 두 가지로 보였다. 중국에 대해서는 부장반공(扶蔣反共)적인 입장을 심화하여 국공내전에 더욱 깊이 간섭하거나 혹은 보수적인 정책을 취하면서 공산당이 중국의 대부분이나 중국 전역을 점령하는 것을 좌시하는 것이다. 한국에 대해서는 미소공동위원회에서 더욱 유리한 위치를 획득하기 위해 3년 동안 남한에게 경제적 지원을 하는 것을 택하거나, 혹은 소련과 철저히 결별하고 남한에서 단독정부를 세우는 것이다.

이런 상황에서 7월 11일 트루먼 대통령은 웨드마이어 중장(Albert C. Wedemeyer)을 이런 동아시아 지역의 특사로서 파견하였다. 웨드마이어는 7월 22일 중국 남경(南京)에 도착하여 이후 약 한 달 간을 중국에서 머무르다가 8월 26일에 또 서울을 향해 떠났다. 웨드마이어 사절단의 가장 중요한 임무는 정치적, 경제적, 군사적, 그리고 심리적 차원에서 중국과 한국의 현지 상황을 관찰하고 분석하는 것이었다. 따라서 그들은 이 사절단을 진실을 찾아내는[fact finding] 사절단이라고 칭하였다.