21세기 호주 주거 건축에 나타난 글랜 머컷 베란다하우스의 영향 : A Study on the 21st Century Australian Architecture influenced by Glenn Murcutts Verandah House

Abstract

To resolve the question about a national identity and regional style of Architecture, young generation architects struggle to defend old value but dream for a better Australian way of life. Their affinity of pre-industrial vernacular tradition is reinterpreted by the tectonic refinement and their rejection of international influences adopted Glenn Murcutts Verandah House as the precedent. For that reason, Verandah House has a value of the inside-out space which provides the sense of enclosure and the origins of human settlements. This value also supported their awareness towards to the local climate and the site.

Glenn Murcutts residential architectures in 1960-90s have evolved to suit regional climates over the period time. To solve the disconnection of British Cottage from the Australian landscape, Murcutt developed a long Verandah House by adopting the idea of a Californian bungalow into the existing terrace houses. As such this paper investigates Murcutts reinvention of the verandah space which became an ideal living platform or externalized inside-out space to reflect the local climate and terrain. Additionally, Murcutt installed adjustable layers to the wall such as shutters and louvers so that the occupant can coordinate with the Verandah House. This strategy promotes harmonious coexistence between nature and human beings as well as maintains the ecosystem by minimizing energy use. Since 2005, the BUILDING ACT for balcony expansion in Korea was legalized by the construct however balconies are mainly used for the expansion of residential spaces or warehouse. In contrast to Verandah House, this internalized inside-out space lost the main value of the balcony and ignored the option of the prospective occupant. Thus, the goal of this research is to resolve the dilemma of site-less residential architecture by analyzing Murcutts evolutionary process of farmhouse based on his sustainable design strategies in non-technological ways.

Murcutt's Verandah House offers numerous implications for how locality is embodied in architecture, and it defines the identity of liberation from the entrapment of space while embracing human beings. Murcutts Non-Technological Ways of Thinking created a breathing wall by adding several layers of lightweight occupant control of passive systems to the exterior. This layering strategy reflects the wisdom of Aboriginal Australians and their use of the natural ventilation. Also this multi-layers walls has evolved to maximize the variability of a house. Yet Murcutt's houses only reflect the mild climate and locality of rural Australia, Murcutts evolutionary process of design to completion and his cohesive craftsmanship could be a spiritual foundation that Korean architects should have, rather than the frequent use of technology.

The local climate and environmental conditions of every city vary from place to place and every urban condition is different every site unique. There is no formula or single answer that can provide a categorical design solution. Therefore, by investigating analyzing the evolutionary process of Murcutts Verandah House, the trend of the times and the modern meaning of regionalism is re-interpreted to pursue more environmentally-friendly and stable housing in the future.

Murcutts Verandah House became a footstep for subsequent architects (Anderson O'Gorman, Donovan Hill, Stutchbury and Pape) to allow the verandah to become an externalized interior space fused into one with the surrounding environment, rather than a separate space. Their verandah evolves into three perspectives that maximize Murcutt's non-technical ways of thinking and craftsmanship. Firstly, Verandah space is a productive hybrid space that focuses on people's behavior and activities from individual to group of people. Secondly, the newly reconstructed verandah space is an evolutionary medium that connects the historical nature of indigenous architecture that had been forgotten. This is a low-tech approach for life space and identity with some skills to keep up with trends in society's context and technology. Lastely, the verandah space is the centerpiece of negotiations that accommodates modern change.

Consequently, this study could be an architectural list of insights, ideas, approaches, strategies, directions, layout, and local contexts. The new 21st-century Verandah House has further examined in this study. Their new sustainable house is not only reflect climatic and geographical characteristics an, but also provide an applicable externalized interior space anywhere, not just in rural areas or urban areas.

초기 영국 이주민들은 브리티시 코티지(British Cottage), 캘리포니안 방갈로(Californian Bungalow) 등 다양한 주거용 건축물을 호주에 건설하였지만 호주 특유의 지역적 기후 조건을 이겨 내지 못하였다. 결국 기후적으로나 컨텍스트(Context)적으로 외부와의 단절된 호주건축의 현실과 맞서 대응하고자 1960년대부터 피터 뮬러(Peter Muller)를 포함한 호주의 건축가 그룹이 호주만의 건축 스타일을 찾기위한 Sydney School(시드니 스쿨)운동이 있었다. 시드니 스쿨의 주거건축은 지역의 촌스럽고(Rustic) 투박한 벽돌, 목재, 돌과 같은 재료들의 재질을 그대로 노출시키는 기법을 사용하며 영국 정착민들이 설계한 주택들과 차별화된 그들만의 지역주의 스타일을 구축하였다.

동시대의 건축가인 피터 뮬러(Peter Muller), 리처드 리플레스티에(Richard Leplastrier) 그리고 글랜 머컷(Glenn Murcutt)은 외부화된 내부공간인 베란다공간을 통해 호주의 외부환경과 기후로부터 단절된 초창기 주택(Colonial Residential Architecture)이 가진 지역성 부재의 해결방안 제시를 위해 노력하였다. 특히 1960년대 후반부터 활동한 호주의 건축가 글랜 머컷은 베란다공간을 활용하여 지역적 맥락을 담아내는 동시에 주변환경과 주거공간을 조화롭게 연계시킨 이상적인 공간, 즉 외부화된 내부공간(Inside-out space)의 플랫폼을 창조했다. 그의 베란다하우스(Verandah House)는 훗날 21세기 건축가들(Anderson OGorman, Donovan Hill, Stuchbury and Pape)에게 꾸준한 영향을 주었다.

이에 본 연구에서는 머컷의 정성적(Qualitative)이며 지속 가능한 설계 전략의 비-기술적(Non-Technological) 요소와 외부화된 내부공간(Inside-out Space)으로서 베란다의 진화과정을 체계적으로 분석하였다. 그럼으로써 효율과 기술만 강조되는 현대 건축의 문제점을 풀어나갈 단서를 모색하였다. 환경에 적응하는 가변성을 특징으로 하는 머컷의 베란다하우스는 자연과 인간의 공존, 지속가능한 주택, 건축에 있어서의 지역성, 그리고 거주자인 인간이 주체가 되어 내부공간의 종속으로부터 해방되는 건축이 무엇인지에 대한 유익한 시사점을 제시한다.

또한 머컷의 베란다하우스의 영향을 받은 21세기 건축가들의 베란다공간을 살펴봄으로서 지속가능한 주택으로서의 가능성 제고 및 극대화하고 새로운 베란다의 기능을 탐침한다. 이는 세 가지의 요소로 요약되는데, ①베란다공간은 생산적인 하이브리드(Hybrid)공간으로서 거주자만의 개인 활동부터 공동생활을 위한 주거환경까지 사람들의 행위에 중점을 둔다. ②베란다공간은 19세기 방갈로 형식의 토착건축에서 벗어나고자(Anti-bungalow) 장인정신을 추구하는 건축가들이 임하는 삶의 공간과 정체성을 위한 저-기술적(Low-tech) 접근이다. 그리고 ③베란다공간은 파트너와 공동작업을 통해 이뤄낸 시간과 장소적 현실과의 협상 장소이다.