A Diagnosis Framework for the Robotic Arm Joint with Strain Wave Gearing based on Ordinal Pattern Analysis : 서수 패턴분석을 통한 스트레인 웨이브 기어 기반 로봇 팔 접합부 진단 프레임워크

Abstract

산업용 로봇은 스마트 팩토리의 보급에 따라 많은 산업 분야에 걸쳐 사용되고 있으며, 그 수요는 지속적으로 늘어나고 있는 추세이다. 복잡한 자동화 공정 라인들의 의존성으로 인해 한 라인의 고장은 커다란 경제적 손실을 야기할 수 있고, 이에 따라 로봇의 건전성 진단은 중요한 이슈 로 자리잡았다.

산업용 로봇은 크게 센서부, 제어부, 구동부로 이루어져 있으며, 구동부의 핵심 부품인 스트레인 웨이브 감속기는 모터의 동력을 엔드 이펙터로 전달해주는 기능을 하게 된다. 하지만 감속기의 주요 구성요소인 플렉스플라인은 피로파괴가 잘 일어나며, 이에 따라 백래쉬 현상이 일어나는 문제를 보인다. 기존에 로봇의 건전성 진단을 위한 많은 방법이 소개되었지만 1) 역학적 모델의 근사화 과정에서 불확실성이 존재하였고, 2) 진동신호는 외부 노이즈 영향을 많이 받았으며, 3) 물리적 설명 및 모션 전처리 과정이 부족하다는 단점을 보였다.

따라서 본 연구에서는 로봇의 축에서 상대적으로 물리적인 외부 영향을 덜 받는 전류신호를 측정하여 로봇의 건전성을 분석하였다. 또한 물리적 해석에 기반하여 진단 프레임워크를 구성하였고, 각 단계는 1) 로봇 모션 분리, 2) 모터 전류의 서수패턴 분석 (OPAMC), 3) 통계적 고장 진단으로 설명된다. 처음으로, 모션 분리 단계에서는 축의 회전 속도에 비례하여 전류신호의 주파수 변조가 일어나는 점에 착안해 신호의 시주파수 분석을 진행하였고, 정규화 모션 신호를 이용해 로봇의 작동 구간을 나누었다. 또한 모션 레퍼런스와의 코사인 유사도를 이용하여 모션 식별 과정을 진행하였고, 총 작동 사이클을 계산하고 모션 타입을 분류하였다. 두번째 OPAMC 단계에서는 레퍼런스 모션에 시간 동기화된 신호를 힐버트 변환 및 포락 신호를 구하였고, 운행 상태에 기반한 기본 주파수를 이용하여 최적 파라미터를 이용하여 서수 패턴을 추출하였다. 또한 특정 축에 대하여, 정상 상태 및 관찰 대상의 서수패턴을 확률 질량 분포로 나타내었으며 그 차이를 Jensen-Shannon Divergence (JSD)으로 계산하여 서수패턴의 분포가 정상 상태에 기반하여 얼마나 변화했는지 정량적으로 나타내었다. 마지막으로, 확률적 고장 진단 단계에서는 앞서 계산된 JSD 분포를 잘 나타낼 수 있는 통계적 추정치를 이용하여 고장 감속기가 결합된 축과 정상 축을 특징인자 공간에서 구별하였고, 차원 축소를 진행하여 1차원 공간에서 정량적으로 나타냈다.

실험은 2가지 운행조건의 통제를 통해 검증되었는데, 로봇 축의 속도를 20,50,100%로 증가하였고, 페이로드를 0, 1, 2kg로 증가시키며 고장 및 정상축을 비교해보았다. 결과적으로 속도가 증가함에 따라 축에 관계없이 기본주파수가 동일하게 비례하여 증가하는 것을 관찰할 수 있었고, 분해결합 전후로 고장 축에서 서수패턴 분포의 JSD가 더 큼을 볼 수 있었다. 또한 모든 속도조건에서 정상축 및 고장축의 JSD 분포 차이가 확연히 구별되는 것을 볼 수 있었다. 페이로드의 통제 조건에서는 엔드 이펙터에 부하가 존재하지 않을 때 정상 및 고장축이 확연히 구별되는 것을 관찰할 수 있었다. 이는 페이로드가 없을 때 상대적으로 축에 걸리는 토크의 변조가 컸고, 감속기의 백래쉬가 신호의 서수 패턴에 더 선명히 드러남을 의미했다.

본 연구에서는 모션 분리 및 서수패턴 분석 기법과 이에 필요한 최적 파라미터를 제안함으로써 고장 진단 프레임워크을 구성하였다. 여기서 분포에 기반한 결함 진단은 로봇 고장을 판단하는 기준이 모호하다는 점에 착안했을 때, 축 간 비교 분석 등을 통해 더욱 효과적으로 진단할 수 있음을 의미하였다. 또한 이러한 일련의 과정은 속도 및 페이로드 등 다양한 운행조건에서 검증됨으로써 신뢰성이 높은 결과를 도출했다는 점에서 그 의의가 있다고 볼 수 있다.

With the fourth industrial revolution, a smart manufacturing system has been adopted in many enterprises and the demand for health assessment of industrial robots has skyrocketed in various industrial sectors. In this context, the conventional study has focused on diagnosing robots based on the physical dynamic model and vibration signal. However, 1) the approximate model had intrinsic modeling uncertainty, 2) the vibration signal could be disturbed by external noise, and 3) the motion preprocessing and physical reasoning of health assessment have not been well organized. In addition, Strain wave gear (SWG) has not been considered of health assessment although it has been used for many years as a speed reducer due to its high performance. Its elastic flexspline has been susceptible to fatigue failure causing gear backlash.

In this study, therefore, we measure the motor input current of a robotic arm joint to make it less susceptible to external noise. Also, we propose a diagnosis framework of robots with SWG gearing based on ordinal pattern analysis with optimal parameter selection considering physical interpretation. The framework is composed of the following steps: 1) Motion Segmentation based on Time-Frequency Representation (TFR), 2) Ordinal Pattern Analysis of Motor Current (OPAMC), and 3) Distribution-based fault detection.

At first, in the motion segmentation process, the motor current signal is frequency-demodulated using Temporal Fine Structure (TFS) since the robots joint speed has a linear relationship with the current signals frequency component. Also, the TFS is analyzed in the time-frequency domain to formulate a normalized motion signal which is used to decompose the current signal into multiple segments. Then, the segments are identified into different types of motions based on the similarity with reference motions. Also, the total number of cycles and motion types are calculated in this process. Secondly, in OPAMC, the segments are time-synchronized with reference motion and Hilbert-transformed to get an envelope for ordinal pattern extraction. Using a fundamental frequency of the current signal, the optimal parameter is calculated, and the ordinal patterns are extracted in the form of probability mass function (PMF). Then, the PMF of an observed state is quantitatively compared with a normal state through Jensen-Shannon divergence (JSD). Finally, each JSD distribution among different joints is represented on 3-dimensional feature space through point estimate of mean and variance and Kolmogorov-Smirnov statistics whose dimension is then reduced to 1 dimension scalar through linear discriminant analysis.

For validation, it is tested on two cases of control condition, increasing velocity 20, 50, 100% and payload 0,1,2 kg. Also, the optimal parameter for extracting ordinal patterns is compared with actual values to demonstrate its feasibility. On velocity control, the JSD shows to be higher on the faulty reducer, and its distribution shows a distinct difference between normal and faulty joint on all speed conditions. However, on the payload control condition, the JSD is only higher with no payload mounted than the payload on the fault SWG. The payload caused less modulation on torque and motor current, and thus fewer backlash characteristics appeared on ordinal patterns.

In this research, a diagnosis framework is proposed with the motion segmentation and optimal parameter in ordinal pattern extraction. Since it is subjective to diagnose the robot with a simple threshold, the comparative analysis among different joints shows to be more efficient in terms of rational health assessment. Also, the framework is validated on various operating conditions such as velocity and payload condition yielding high reliability on the study.