Alcohol Flushing Response and the Risk of Depression : 알코올 홍조 반응과 우울증의 관계

Abstract

배경: 비활성 ALDH2의 생체지표이자 음주 후 안면 홍조나 매스꺼움 혹은 심박 급속증과 같은 증상을 동반하는 알코올 홍조 반응은 한국을 포함한 동아시아 집단의 1/3 이상에게서 나타나는 증상임에도 아직 국내 홍조군에 대한 전반적인 분포가 파악된 바가 없다. ALDH2는 알코올에서 유래되는 독성 물질인 아세트알데히드의 분해를 담당하는데, 비활성 ALDH2는 아세트알데히드의 대사를 저해하여 체내 축적을 일으키게 된다. 그 결과, 홍조군은 같은 양의 음주를 하더라도 비홍조군에 비해서 음주 관련 질환의 발생 위험에 차이가 있을 가능성이 있고, 특히 알코올과 밀접한 연관성이 있는 우울증과도 이러한 차이가 발견되는지는 아직 연구가 부족한 실정이다. 따라서, 본 연구는 일반 인구조사 결과를 통해서 국내 홍조군의 분포를 파악하고, 알코올 홍조와 우울증-위험의 연관성을 파악하고, 만약 관계가 있다면 그 이유를 유추하고자는 목적을 가진다.

연구 방법: 본 연구는 2019년에 시행된 지역사회건강조사(KCHS) 단면연구를 활용하여 분석을 진행했다. 연구 대상자는 총 139,285명으로 현재 음주자로 구성했다. 우울증 평가 도구(PHQ-9)를 통해서 대상자의 우울감의 여부와 심각도를 파악하여 총점이 10점 이상인 사람은 우울증이 있는 것으로 설정했고, 알코올 홍조 설문을 통해서 대상자의 알코올 홍조 상태를 파악하여 알코올 홍조 반응이 현재 있는 사람(현재 홍조군), 과거에 알코올 홍조 반응이 있었던 사람(과거 홍조군), 평생 홍조 반응이 없는 사람(비홍조군)으로 나누어 분석을 실시했다. 알코올 홍조 상태의 분포를 파악하기 위해서 대상자의 수는 가중치를 부여하지 않았고, 대상자의 분율은 가중치를 부여하여 계산했다. 로지스틱 회귀분석으로 알코올 홍조 상태에 따른 우울증의 관련성을 분석했다. 알코올 홍조 상태와 우울증 위험의 관계가 나타나는 이유를 찾기 위하여 층화분석과 상호작용 분석을 시행했다. 이 두 분석에서 보정한 혼란 변수는 성별, 나이, 흡연 여부, 신체활동 여부, 사회활동 참여여부, 가구 소득, 교육수준, 직업, 일별 음주량이고, 상호작용 분석에서는 과거 홍조군 6,107명을 제외하여 분석을 진행했다.

결론: 우리나라의 음주자 중에 상당수가 알코올 홍조 반응이 있는 것으로 나타났고, 이들에게서 우울 증상이 나타날 확률이 유의하게 높은 것으로 나타났다. 그리고, 홍조 반응이 있는 사람은 알코올에 대한 역치(threshold)가 낮아서 결국 적은 음주량에도 부정적인 영향을 받을 수 있고, 홍조군 중 전문행정관리직 이외의 직업을 가질 경우 우울증 위험이 증가할 수 있다. 따라서, 본 연구는 알코올 홍조 반응은 앞으로 국내 음주자의 우울증을 예측하는 지표로 활용하고 지역사회의 우울증 예방과 유병률을 낮추는 데 활용할 필요가 있음을 시사한다.

Background: Alcohol flushing response is a physiological response caused by an excessive accumulation of toxic acetaldehyde from alcohol intake, which occurs around 36-45% of East Asians. Although it is known to be a risk factor for health outcomes associated with alcohol intake, its relationship with depression is relatively less known. Besides, the prevalence of alcohol flushing cases of general populations in Korea is not yet established. Thus, this study aims to identify the prevalence of alcohol flushing in Korean population, and to evaluate the association between alcohol flushing and the risk of depression in general population.

Methods: Using the data from 2019 Korean Community Health Survey (KCHS), 139,285 participants were included in the analysis. Only the current drinkers were included in the analysis. Patient Health Questionnaire 9 (PHQ-9) was used to identify participants with depression. Two specific questionnaires for assessing current and former flushing status were used to identify the presence of alcohol flushing response. Calculation of non-weighted frequency and weighted percentages was done to provide descriptive characteristics of study participants, and logistic regression analysis was done to find the relationship between alcohol flushing response and depression. To test whether alcohol intake and occupation moderate the association between alcohol flushing response and depression, the relative excess risk due to interaction (RERI) were calculated. All the analyses were done using SAS 9.4.

Results: Around 60% of study participants were never flushers, 35% were current flushers, and 4% were former flushers. The prevalence of depression was 2.52% for never flushers, 2.93% among current flushers and 2.63% among former flushers. Although no association were found between former flushing response and depression, the relationship was significant among current flusher and depression. Compared to the never flushers, current flushers had 1.22 times the odds of depression (AOR=1.22, 95% CI=1.12-1.34). Compared to the participants who drink less than 5 g/day alcohol, depression risk significantly increased among never flushers who drink above 15 g/day (15-29.9 g/day: AOR=1.28, 95% CI=1.07-1.53), and the depression risk significantly increased among current flushers who drink 5-15 g/day and 30 g/day (5-14.9 g/day: AOR=1.25, 95% CI=1.03-1.52; above 30g/day: AOR=1.64, 95% CI=1.01-2.21). The quantity of alcohol intake did not moderate the risk of depression in current flushers.

Conclusions: This study contributes to clarifying the prevalence of alcohol flushing population among the Korean adult drinkers, and the association between the alcohol flushing response and depression. A significant number of Korean drinkers were found to be alcohol flushers, and they were more likely to develop depression. Therefore, alcohol flushing response could serve as a useful and significant indicator for predicting depression. Furthermore, the association between the flushing response and depression may be due to the low threshold alcohol flushers has to alcohol induced depression, or due to a certain circumstances (i.e. non-manager/professional occupations) that makes flushers drink beyond their limit or will. These evidences, therefore, would contribute in preventing and decreasing the prevalence of depression among the general population.