All-optical wavefront switch based on phase change metasurface : 상변이 메타표면 기반 전광 파면 전환 스위치

Keywords all-optical devicephase change materialGeSbTemetasurfacewavefront switchingnanostructuretopology-optimizationgradient ascentadjoint variable method전광 제어 파면 전환 소자상변이 물질메타 표면광 굴절 소자홀로그램암호화 시스템구조 최적화

Abstract

초고속 정보통신 시대에 살고 있는 현 시점에서, 데이터 처리 속도 향상에 대한 관심은 지속적으로 높아지고 있다. 이러한 관심에 부응하여, 광 신호 처리 분야에서는 통신 능력 향상에 결정적인 역할을 하는 능동형 광 제어 소자의 스위칭 성능 향상을 위한 연구가 성황리에 이루어지고 있다. 능동형 광 제어 소자 관련된 다양한 연구 중, 전광 제어 가능한 파면 전환 소자는 빠른 초고속 스위칭 성능뿐만 아니라 많은 양의 광 정보를 한 번에 처리 할 수 있는 파면의 병렬적 특성으로 인해 많은 주목을 받고 있다.

본 논문에서는, 메타 표면과 위상 변화 물질 GeSbTe (GST)의 조합을 통하여 전광 제어 가능한 파면 스위치의 성능 향상을 위한 설계 방법론을 소개한다. 메타 표면이란, 원하는 광학 특성을 나타내도록 임의로 설계 된 나노구조체들의 배열로 이루어진 초소형 광학 소자를 일컫는다. 설계 된 메타 표면의 광학적 산란 특성을 외부 광학 신호를 통해 능동적으로 변조하기 위해서는, 광원 조사에 의해 광학적 물성이 변조되는 활성 물질을 메타 표면의 구성 요소로 활용하여야 한다. 해당 요구 조건을 만족하는 최적의 활성 물질로써, 가역적으로 상을 변환 시킬 수 있는 쌍 안정성 물질인 GST가 활용한다. GST를 접목시킨 메타 표면 기반 파면 전환 소자 (이하, GMWS)는 GST 고유의 훌륭한 스위칭 특성과 메타 표면의 높은 설계 자유도를 활용함으로써 높은 성능을 띄는 파면 전환 소자를 설계하는데 있어 적합하다. 본 연구에서는, 기존의 전광 제어 파면 전환 소자를 설계 할 때 개선하기 힘들었던 동작 대역폭 확장, 변조 단계 확장, 그리고 회절 효율 증가에 초점을 맞춰 GMWS 설계를 진행하였다.

먼저 GMWS의 작동 대역폭을 개선하기 위해, 비 공진 GST 나노 구조 기반 GMWS를 제시함으로써 근적외선 파장 영역에서 500 nm 이상의 넓은 작동 대역폭을 제공하였다. 스펙트럼 상에서, GST의 각 상에 따라 투과율의 경향성이 반대로 유지되는 서로 다른 모양의 U자형 안테나를 설계 한 후, 기하학적 위상의 원리를 활용하여 각 상에 따라 독립적인 위상 분포를 형성 하였다. 파면 전환 기능의 예로서, 굴절 각 전환 및 동적 홀로그램을 넓은 대역폭에 걸쳐 시연하였다.

다음으로, 비정질 및 결정질 GST 기반 나노구조체가 공존하는 상태인 하이브리드 상태를 만들어내는 방법을 제안함으로써, 종래의 GMWS의 스위칭 단계를 2단계에서 3단계로 확장하는 방법을 제안하였다. 하이브리드 상태 GMWS는 외부 광원 입사시 GST 기반 나노구조체에 여기 되는 열 생성 량이 크기와 모양에 따라 다르다는 사실에 입각하여 설계된다. 이 개념을 바탕으로 서로 다른 모양을 갖는 2개의 GST 기반 나노구조체로 구성된 GMWS에 적절한 에너지를 갖는 외부 광원을 입사시켜, 선택적 상 변이 현상을 유도 시켰다. 이에 더 나아가 본 논문에서 제안한 3 단계 상 변이 GMWS를 암호화 시스템에 접목시키기 위하여, 하이브리드 상태의 GMWS에서만 인식 가능한 시각 정보를 제공하고 나머지 GMWS 상에서는 인식 불가능한 시각 정보를 제공하는 새로운 홀로그램 기법을 도입하였다. 제안 된 암호화 시스템은, 하이브리드 상태를 만들기 위해 필요한 열 광학 복잡성 덕분에, 복잡한 알고리즘없이 안전한 시각적 암호화 구조를 실현할 수 있다.

마지막으로 구조 최적화 방법을 활용하여 GMWS의 회절 효율을 획기적으로 향상시켰다. 구조 최적화 방법으로는, 목적으로 한 출력 광의 크기를 최대화하는 방향으로 전체 메타 표면의 구조 분포를 반복적으로 변화시키는 경사 상승 방법을 활용하였다. 이 접근 방식의 타당성을 확인하기 위해, 비정질 단계에서 +1차 회절 차수로 빛을 굴절 시키고, 결정질 단계에서는 -1차 회절 차수로 빛을 굴절 시키는 GST 메타 표면 격자를 설계하였다. 최적화 결과, GST 메타 표면 격자의 회절 효율은 SNR 15dB 및 11dB를 제공하면서 비정질 및 결정질 위상에 대해 각각 91 % 및 76 %를 달성 하였다.

본 논문은, GMWS의 향상된 기능을 위한 실용적인 광학 설계 방법과 상세한 분석을 제시하였다. 제안 된 접근 방식은 전광 제어 파면 전환 소자의 성능을 개선하기위한 혁신적인 솔루션으로 활용 될 수 있을 것이라 예상된다.

Since we live in an age of overflowing information and ultra-fast communication, there is growing interest to improve the data processing rate. Especially in the field of optical signal processing, the spotlight is in the research to improve the switching performance of active devices that plays a decisive role in improving communication capability. Among various approaches, the all-optical wavefront switch has recently received a great deal of attention thanks to their not only ultra-fast switching performance but also parallelism to handle a great amount of optical information at once.

In this dissertation, the author introduces methodology to improve switching functionality of all-optically controllable wavefront switching devices through exploiting the combination of the concept of metasurface and phase change material GeSbTe (GST). The metasurface is an optical element composed of a cluster of arbitrarily designed nanostructures designed to exhibit desired optical characteristics. Thanks to their large degree of freedom to modulate the incident light, various optical elements can be demonstrated. To actively modulate the metasurface through applying an external optical signal, the optically mediatable active material is required as a composition of the metasurface. As the best candidate of active material, the GeSbTe is utilized that can reversibly switch its phase (from amorphous to crystalline and vice versa) within the nanosecond time scale. Hence, the GST metasurface-based wavefront switch (GMWS) can exhibit highly efficient wavefront switching operation because of not only the inherent switching characteristic of GST but also the large degree of design freedom of metasurface. These studies mainly focus on improving three operation characteristics of GMWS, i.e., operation bandwidth, tunability, and diffraction efficiency which are considered a cumbersome task to improve in the field of engineering all-optical devices.

First, to improve the operation bandwidth of GMWS, the non-resonant GST nanostructure-based GMWS is presented to provide broad operation bandwidth over 500 nm in a near-infrared wavelength regime. The non-resonant GST nano-structure using U-shape meta-atoms is proposed that exhibits large transmittance contrast. By specifying two different sizes of U-shape antenna with opposite transmittance tendency, the switchable optical phase profiles are introduced by exploiting the principle of geometric phase. As an example of the wavefront switching functionality, anomalous refraction angle switching and dispersionless active hologram are demonstrated.

Second, the method to expand the switching functionality of GMWS to three-level through engineering thermo‐optically creatable hybrid state that is the co‐existing state of amorphous and crystalline GST‐based meta‐atoms is proposed. The hybrid state is created by exploiting the fact that the temperature variation of GST meta-atom for the external optical pulse signal incidence is dependent on the size and shape. Based on this concept, the proposed GMWS that is composed of two different sizes of GST-based meta-atom can undergo selective crystallization once adequate energy of pulsed light is incident. Furthermore, the novel hologram technique is introduced for providing the visual information that is only recognizable in the hybrid state GST metasurface. Thanks to thermo‐optical complexity to make the hybrid state, the metasurface allows the realization of highly secured visual cryptography architecture without the complex optical setup.

Lastly, the topology optimization method is exploited to dramatically improve the operation efficiency of GMWS. As the topology optimization method, the gradient ascent method is utilized that iteratively optimizes the randomly distributed index profile of the overall metasurface in the direction of maximizing the target scalar amount of output light. The gradient calculation is conducted based on the adjoint variable method. And as a gradient ascent method algorithm, the adaptive momentum estimation method (ADAM) that can efficiently find the global optimum value of the objective function is utilized. In order to check the feasibility of this approach, it is designed in such a way that the GST metasurface grating (GMG) routes the monochromatic incident light to the +1st diffraction order in the amorphous phase and -1st diffraction order in the crystalline phase. As a result of optimization, the diffraction efficiencies of our proposed GST metasurface are 91 % and 76 % for amorphous and crystalline phases while providing SNR 15 dB and 11 dB, respectively.

In conclusion, this dissertation presents the practical optical design method and detailed analysis for enhanced functionalities of GMWS. The proposed approaches are expected to be utilized as an innovative solution for improving the functionalities of all-optical devices.